1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Wednesday, at one o'clock PM…

"Wednesday, at one o'clock PM I have an appointment at the physician."

Translation:Miercuri la ora treisprezece eu am o programare la doctor.

August 17, 2017

5 Comments


ioanafery

"unu dupa amiază" should also would for 1pm

Also "doctor" and "medic" are synonyms


David459689

This sentence is complete nonsense in English. You cannot say "at one o'clock pm", it is simply wrong. Also what does "at the physician" mean? I assume it means "with the doctor". Fairly certain the word "physician" disappeared four hundred years ago in British English.


Ashley917410

Physician is still part of American English, although doctor is used far more often colloquially. Either way, you can have an appointment WITH the doctor/physician or AT the doctor's/physician's (office), but not at the physician


David459689

Any chance of changing this, please, Duolingo owl? The English is impossible!


Pete634945

I agree with all of the above

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.