"Dormim pentru că suntem obosiți."

Translation:We sleep because we are tired.

August 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

origin of "obositi" please ?


potestasity

Bulgarian "oboseja" and Serbian "obositi". https://dexonline.ro/definitie/obosi


nahuatl1939

many thanks. so it is directly from Serbian..I looked at my Russian dictionary and it is ystalii. quite different


Sandra_Moellney

What's the difference between "din cauză că" and "pentru că"?


Corry467713

In english they can say For we are tired.
And that means the same. Because we are tired


Siobhan200812

Voi obositi? Why is it this form? Thanks


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"obosit" is the past participle of "a obosi" and can function also as adjective. Are you asking about verb conjugation or about the adjective inflection?


gorlock

"get tired" should be accepted as well

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.