1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このパーティーではネクタイをしめてください。"

"このパーティーではネクタイをしめてください。"

Translation:Please put on a tie at this party.

August 18, 2017

13 Comments


Mary564031

I said "wear to" instead of "put on at" and it was wrong, is the command specifically asking for you to put the tie on WHILE you're at the party? 0_o


alissarobot

I'd say Please put on a tie FOR this party. At sounds weird, right?


Naomi726137

Yes, makes it sound as if we are to put on ties once we're there


jamoozy

I believe not. I think the で signifies that you should have the tie on while in attendance at the party.


Laura209845

So it's the English translation again that is in error.


toastedbunz

I can see someone pointing at a party invitation telling their occasionally underdressed significant other this sentence.


MaynardHogg

You're in the right. Yet again, Duolingo's CORRECT answer is wrong.


azureviolin

このパーティーではネクタイを締めてください。


MuttFitness

Please dont invite me to parties I have to wear a necktie to.


MaynardHogg

Neckties cut off the blood supply to the brain.


Logan880518

I goofed and said please wear a tie to this butter


MaynardHogg

Possibilities include:

• Please put on a tie for this party. • Please wear a tie to this party.


OOdolobOO

I got the answer wrong for "Please have a tie on at this party". Although it could be open for misinterpretation, I think this should be correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.