"このパーティーではネクタイをしめてください。"

Translation:Please put on a tie at this party.

August 18, 2017

15 Comments


azureviolin

このパーティーではネクタイを締めてください。

August 18, 2017

Mary564031

I said "wear to" instead of "put on at" and it was wrong, is the command specifically asking for you to put the tie on WHILE you're at the party? 0_o

August 20, 2017

alissarobot

I'd say Please put on a tie FOR this party. At sounds weird, right?

May 13, 2018

Naomi726137

Yes, makes it sound as if we are to put on ties once we're there

May 30, 2018

jamoozy

I believe not. I think the で signifies that you should have the tie on while in attendance at the party.

September 4, 2017

Laura209845

So it's the English translation again that is in error.

September 6, 2017

toastedbunz

I can see someone pointing at a party invitation telling their occasionally underdressed significant other this sentence.

May 20, 2019

MaynardHogg

You're in the right. Yet again, Duolingo's CORRECT answer is wrong.

June 17, 2019

davidolson22

Please dont invite me to parties I have to wear a necktie to.

September 8, 2017

MaynardHogg

Neckties cut off the blood supply to the brain.

June 17, 2019

Logan880518

I goofed and said please wear a tie to this butter

October 24, 2017

OOdolobOO

I got the answer wrong for "Please have a tie on at this party". Although it could be open for misinterpretation, I think this should be correct?

May 25, 2019

MaynardHogg

Possibilities include:

• Please put on a tie for this party. • Please wear a tie to this party.

June 17, 2019

Kyo2018

What?

December 5, 2017

davidolson22

What specifically is the question?

December 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.