"Riña sȳz issa."

Translation:The girl is good.

8/18/2017, 12:44:11 AM

8 Comments


OliverBens6

Interesting how adjectives change depending on case, gender, and number. For example, because "Riña" is singular, it's "sȳz", but if it was "girls", it would be "sȳri". Have a look here for more information: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type

Found this table by looking up "good" here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

8/19/2017, 2:57:05 AM

Sophie369491

how do you pronounce the Y? is it just whyyyyyyyy (sounding like why)

9/7/2017, 11:31:47 PM

ThorGloey

From what I understand, it is pronounced like the German "Ü". Read the tips and notes for that.

9/24/2017, 9:37:47 PM

Jackel98

Would it be possible for this to mean, "She is a good girl"?

8/18/2017, 12:44:11 AM

NLiddy10

Yes, technically it can. This is the hardest part of English-speakers learning Latin and other Indo-European languages is that these languages are SOV, that is, Subject Object Verb. Since this is a simple sentence, you can assume that "The girl" // "good" // 'is' can be turned into "The girl // 'is" // "good" and therefore, because the girl is good, we infer that she is a good girl, if that is the context in which you wish to apply this sentence. But, I would advise against making that assumption until you thoroughly understand what the sentence LITERALLY means. Then, we can apply it to our own language structures and begin to understand how that meaning is being used. I hope that made as much sense as it did to me! Haha

9/19/2017, 9:09:15 PM

chooddy

I typed like your question, and this app said " Correct".

11/7/2017, 2:47:00 PM

OliverBens6

No because it contains the word "girl" in the sentence. However, it could be translated as "The girl good she is" and so be "The girl she is good", but that isn't really correct english so it becomes "The girl is good". Hope that helps.

8/19/2017, 2:54:59 AM

Grape.Noir

I Googled the Y with a macron and fell down a Wikipedia rabbit hole of linguistics. Haha. Thanks for this tip :)

11/22/2018, 1:51:22 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.