"Mizizi inaingia nyumbani!"

Translation:The roots are entering the house!

August 18, 2017

11 Comments


PandorasGirl

It either means you're bringing the potatoes in or it is the reason the basement is leaking. I'm not exactly sure.

November 12, 2017

Nsikan9

I'm thinking they're trees around the house and the roots from the trees are somehow getting through the house

April 30, 2018

Catriona28475

My mother's house has two huge trees outside, and their roots have affected the foundations. Now one door doesn't close properly. (This is in rural England, btw.)

May 20, 2018

lizlooney

"The roots are entering the house" is that something that someone would actually say?

August 18, 2017

giraffe__

yes, you would say it if roots were getting into a house

July 5, 2019

vtopphol

Is this a very awkward way of expressing that your parents and grandparents are visiting?

August 29, 2017

giraffe__

no, a more appropriate interpretation would be that roots are getting in the house as per Catriona28475's comment

July 5, 2019

TessEwing1

:)

July 5, 2019

JLBoutin

I keep getting corrected for not including the definite article. Mzizi can be "the roots" or just "roots", so I wonder why both answers are not accepted. Any ideas ndugu?

November 22, 2017

gigymbodze

Mzizi is singular Mizizi is plural

August 16, 2018

yola25018

Report it, as it should also be accepted, and they usually add the other option within a few weeks :)

June 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.