"Il va venir dans un instant."

Translation:He will come in a moment.

March 9, 2013

29 Comments


rytyry

Ew

November 24, 2013

LeBalochard

This sounded like "Il va venir dans un Aston [Martin}" . . .

January 17, 2014

FuzzyBee

Je pense qu'il n'est pas très populaire avec des dames...

August 5, 2014

draquila

Does the double-entendre exist in French as well?

April 16, 2014

JonahWilkins

I don't think so. since here the word come isn't actually the word we are all laughing at. it simply sounds the same when spoken but the word for... that... probably doesn't sounds the same in french as venir to make the joke we are laughing at in english.

January 10, 2015

Haroutyoun

That's what she said

February 14, 2015

kanielc

instant and moment in english are in many cases interchangeable.

March 9, 2013

djbrubacher

I put "He will come in shortly" - while not literal, it certainly conveys the same idea, doesn't it?

August 14, 2013

kscheffler

It's not saying "come in," it' saying "come." Not the same idea.

February 22, 2014

CaliforniaKenyan

This may be a silly question, but please correct me if i am wrong: Is the rule that WHENEVER i am talking about future tense I just add a handy "aller" after the noun ? Or are there other structures of sentences for future tense (what about future conjugation? Do you still add aller ?) Maybe I will come to this in a later lesson, but if someone could let me know if this is true (or what is more common) please let me know!

November 10, 2013

ev007man

I think it works in French just as much as it works in English. We say "going to" for future tense as well.

December 30, 2013

CaliforniaKenyan

Ah, quite handy. Thank you very much! :) Good luck with your language learning! :)

January 2, 2014

guenthjm

There other structures. I am going to speak = je vais parler. I will speak = je parlai. There are 14 tenses in total, I believe.

January 22, 2014

DianaM

Actually, je parlai is a tense known as the simple past. I think you meant to type je parlerai

January 23, 2014

guenthjm

You're right; excuse my mistake.

January 23, 2014

RodrigoRequiao

Is "vais parler" a common way to say things in the future? I mean is "vais parler" more common than "parlerai"?

December 24, 2014

DianaM

But not WHENEVER - there is a future tense as well, which you'll get to eventually. <http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/future.htm>

January 21, 2014

JayMay14

How inconsiderate!

February 21, 2015

W_H

What's wrong with 'He will come instantly'? Surely that means the same and is even closer than 'in a moment'

July 17, 2013

ev007man

It's not that kind of website. That would mean something else.

December 30, 2013

PacoLicea

What about "he is going to come over in a moment"? It didn't accept it as a correct answer.

February 5, 2014

Glaug-Eldare

Hehehehehehe

March 25, 2014

PeterLukac2

He is coming =he is going to come=il va venir

April 16, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Why doesn't the term "dans un instant" mean "instantly"?

Merci bcp pour m'expliquer

June 11, 2014

maceachern

going to and will have different connotations, the literal translation is "He is going to come."

June 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.