1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va venir dans un instant."

"Il va venir dans un instant."

Translation:He will come in a moment.

March 9, 2013

29 Comments


LeBalochard

This sounded like "Il va venir dans un Aston [Martin}" . . .


FuzzyBee

Je pense qu'il n'est pas très populaire avec des dames...


draquila

Does the double-entendre exist in French as well?


JonahWilkins

I don't think so. since here the word come isn't actually the word we are all laughing at. it simply sounds the same when spoken but the word for... that... probably doesn't sounds the same in french as venir to make the joke we are laughing at in english.


Haroutyoun

That's what she said


kanielc

instant and moment in english are in many cases interchangeable.


djbrubacher

I put "He will come in shortly" - while not literal, it certainly conveys the same idea, doesn't it?


kscheffler

It's not saying "come in," it' saying "come." Not the same idea.


CaliforniaKenyan

This may be a silly question, but please correct me if i am wrong: Is the rule that WHENEVER i am talking about future tense I just add a handy "aller" after the noun ? Or are there other structures of sentences for future tense (what about future conjugation? Do you still add aller ?) Maybe I will come to this in a later lesson, but if someone could let me know if this is true (or what is more common) please let me know!


ev007man

I think it works in French just as much as it works in English. We say "going to" for future tense as well.


CaliforniaKenyan

Ah, quite handy. Thank you very much! :) Good luck with your language learning! :)


guenthjm

There other structures. I am going to speak = je vais parler. I will speak = je parlai. There are 14 tenses in total, I believe.


DianaM

Actually, je parlai is a tense known as the simple past. I think you meant to type je parlerai


guenthjm

You're right; excuse my mistake.


RodrigoRequiao

Is "vais parler" a common way to say things in the future? I mean is "vais parler" more common than "parlerai"?


DianaM

But not WHENEVER - there is a future tense as well, which you'll get to eventually. <http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/future.htm>


JayMay14

How inconsiderate!


W_H

What's wrong with 'He will come instantly'? Surely that means the same and is even closer than 'in a moment'


ev007man

It's not that kind of website. That would mean something else.


PacoLicea

What about "he is going to come over in a moment"? It didn't accept it as a correct answer.


PeterLukac2

He is coming =he is going to come=il va venir


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Why doesn't the term "dans un instant" mean "instantly"?

Merci bcp pour m'expliquer


maceachern

going to and will have different connotations, the literal translation is "He is going to come."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.