1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is neither fast nor slow."

"It is neither fast nor slow."

Translation:速くも遅くもないです。

August 18, 2017

20 Comments


IanLawrenc5

Why is it おそくand not おそい ?


7m9GONx6

-い ending adjectives become -くない to show the negation. Here も links the two adjectives together, which become -く ending, and the ない is present before です.


ParkerRice1

My understanding is that おそくない is the negative form for おそい. Same with はやい. When you use the particle も between the adjective stem and negation parts, it creates the neither-nor structure.


_jclipse

If my understanding is correct, おそい is an adjective and おそく is an adverb. This being said, おそい describes something (such as in "the car is slow", in which slow is the adjective). On the other hand, おそく describes the verb (such as in "the car drives slowly", in which slowly is the adverb). It appears as though the negative form is just an exception and uses おそく instead of the expected おそい, since it can be thought of as being the adjective for ない.


Lars285454

ない is really an auxiliary adjective, meaning "not", and it can not be attached to plain i-adjectives, but only to their Renyoukei forms.


kairu260485

That 'mo' seems to connect the two adjectives so there is only one -nai at the end


NguyenVuong9

cause "ない" is appeared after adj, so that い become く (sorry for my bad English)


pahko_

Is moving the ない to before each も so it reads 速くないも遅くないもです grammatically incorrect, or just awkward?


HarisAwan1

Thats whats been bugging me.


Lazer2903

i am also curious about this.


Global-Dave

An explanation on the grammar here would really do a long way to make up for the shortcomings of this course. Help please?


scums_wish

What does the second も mean after おそく ?


AndThatsShannii

You need も on both of the adjectives when saying "neither...nor..."


HarisAwan1

Whats bugging me is that why does “mo” come between “osoku” and “nai”. Isnt osokunai supposed to be a single word? Any sort of help would be appreciated.


TyrantRC

you can do this with contextual particles (も、は) because they are not considered grammatical case markers like が or を, so basically they can appear in weird places like this.

You can also say that the word 遅くない is not really a full word, is a combination of the connective form of 遅い and ~ない which is a pseudo-adjective, usually the inverse of the verb ある、translated as "It is not". So saying 遠くもない is like this:

「遠く」"fast"

「遠く」"even the concept of fast"

「遠くもない」"even the concept of fast, it is not"

「速くも、遅くも、ない」"even the concept of fast, even the concept of slow, it is not"


HarisAwan1

Thank you very much. This made it easy for me.


BodgedIt

Why was the second も character needed?


Ctrl_AltGr

My IME uses 早い is that any different?


daen1on

早くと速くの違うのは?


GuruGobind

If this mean this ."彼は速くも遅くもないだ" can this mean

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.