"It is neither fast nor slow."

Translation:速くも遅くもないです。

8/18/2017, 2:20:40 AM

18 Comments


thegolden

速くも遅くもないです

8/18/2017, 2:20:40 AM

AndrewFarr361847

Is there a practical difference between 早い and 速い?

11/13/2017, 10:24:16 PM

mastertesla

So, is this "速くも遅くもないです" correct? Because that's exactly what I wrote and it got marked wrong...

12/30/2017, 4:43:03 PM

vA7T3

I wrote "早くも遅くもないです" and got it right. not sure about the difference between 早く and 速く...

6/16/2018, 8:58:16 PM

asterlea

It's my understanding that 速 is usually used for fast/quick and 早 is usually used for early, but I'm not sure how strict that rule is.

6/18/2018, 2:27:58 AM

IanLawrenc5

Why is it おそくand not おそい ?

11/11/2017, 10:13:36 PM

7m9GONx6

-い ending adjectives become -くない to show the negation. Here も links the two adjectives together, which become -く ending, and the ない is present before です.

3/8/2018, 12:15:43 AM

ParkerRice1

My understanding is that おそくない is the negative form for おそい. Same with はやい. When you use the particle も between the adjective stem and negation parts, it creates the neither-nor structure.

12/1/2017, 1:03:08 PM

NguyenVuong9

cause "ない" is appeared after adj, so that い become く (sorry for my bad English)

2/21/2018, 4:28:58 AM

_jclipse

If my understanding is correct, おそい is an adjective and おそく is an adverb. This being said, おそい describes something (such as in "the car is slow", in which slow is the adjective). On the other hand, おそく describes the verb (such as in "the car drives slowly", in which slowly is the adverb). It appears as though the negative form is just an exception and uses おそく instead of the expected おそい, since it can be thought of as being the adjective for ない.

12/18/2017, 1:03:41 AM

kairu260485

That 'mo' seems to connect the two adjectives so there is only one -nai at the end

10/3/2018, 3:12:01 PM

DavidHaigh6

An explanation on the grammar here would really do a long way to make up for the shortcomings of this course. Help please?

11/19/2017, 2:17:38 PM

scums_wish

What does the second も mean after おそく ?

11/22/2017, 11:53:52 PM

AndThatsShannii

You need も on both of the adjectives when saying "neither...nor..."

1/29/2018, 6:56:47 PM

pahko_

Is moving the ない to before each も so it reads 速くないも遅くないもです grammatically incorrect, or just awkward?

4/26/2018, 2:55:50 AM

SerenaAdi

Is it just me or that's wrong? "はやく" means "early", and "おそく" means "late" (according to jisho.org)

3/7/2018, 6:30:45 PM

LipByakko

はやく can also mean "fast" and おそく can also mean "slow".

4/22/2018, 5:40:50 PM

Potatoj

It does neeed to accept the kanji forms of the words, only hiragana does not help us to get to practive to read actual japanese text without furigana...

1/13/2019, 5:28:45 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.