1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это хорошая фамилия."

"Это хорошая фамилия."

Translation:It is a good last name.

August 18, 2017

17 Comments


R.V.7

"This is a good surname" wasn't accepted…


ZezeFortun

I answered "It's a good surname" and it was accepted as being right. 31/10/2019


Davishiro

Wrote: it is a good family... F


TrevorLSwi1

or perhaps Manson or al-Assad


saxmund

I think "it is a good name" should be accepted. In English you normally don't specify what type of name you are talking about and "name" can mean surname, first name, or whole name.


0rangeFluff

That's the point. In Russian the word is unambiguous, and English has a perfectly good unambiguous word/phrase, so translating to an ambiguous word is incorrect.


maireadmgt

I said 'surname' - they wanted 'last name'. They are the same in English. The Russian speaker doesn't seem to have heard of 'surname'. Strange.


Xuu37

In other instances just name for фамилия was accepted.


love_greece

"It is a good surname"

-Vladimir Putin


Shivaadh

What does that mean in Russian? Does it have the same old-fashioned connotations as the English"from a good family"?


Shivaadh

To be precise: does it have implications regarding social class and/ or morals?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not really. And not in Russian anyway since the communist revolution destoyed the class system and hence and associations between surnames and class (if such associations existed).
In any case, this sentence could be meaningful in some contexts but its precise meaning will depend on the context: E.g. I could say something like that spotting an interesting last name or perhaps a last name I would associate with (probably pre-revolutionary) Russian history. A rabid Russian natioanlist may say that to contrast a Russian last name with a Jewish or Muslim-sounding last name etc. You could also say that jokingly while faced with a funny-sounding name akin to "Blewitt" in English (a real name!).
In any case, it will all depend on the context.


LauraBlume

Why is эта wrong here?


0rangeFluff

That would be an adjective, "this good name", rather than a pronoun "this is a good name".


Kendra800150

What does it mean for a surname to be good?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.