"I come from Germany."

Translation:Ich komme aus Deutschland.

8/18/2017, 3:54:15 AM

4 Comments


WarriorPuppy1

What is the difference between Komme and Kommt

11/20/2017, 9:54:28 PM

Christine469761

Komme and kommt are different conjugations to the verb kommen (to come).

Ich komme Du kommst Er/sie/es kommt Wir kommen Ihr kommt Sie/sie kommen

The english equivilent would be between I eat and he eats.

7/30/2018, 3:43:17 PM

SlashieDuffy

Why is it bin and not kommst or komme? Does bin not mean "am"?

8/18/2017, 3:54:15 AM

quis_lib_duo

You can translate the English sentence both ways:

I come from Germany.
= Ich komme aus Deutschland.
= Ich bin aus Deutschland.

There is a small ambivalence, however, with the first translation as that might mean – given a specific context – that you are arriving from Germany and not necessarily that you originate from there.

8/18/2017, 12:37:56 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.