1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I come from Germany."

"I come from Germany."

Translation:Ich komme aus Deutschland.

August 18, 2017

7 Comments


WarriorPuppy1

What is the difference between Komme and Kommt


Christine469761

Komme and kommt are different conjugations to the verb kommen (to come).

Ich komme Du kommst Er/sie/es kommt Wir kommen Ihr kommt Sie/sie kommen

The english equivilent would be between I eat and he eats.


SlashieDuffy

Why is it bin and not kommst or komme? Does bin not mean "am"?


quis_lib_duo

You can translate the English sentence both ways:

I come from Germany.
= Ich komme aus Deutschland.
= Ich bin aus Deutschland.

There is a small ambivalence, however, with the first translation as that might mean – given a specific context – that you are arriving from Germany and not necessarily that you originate from there.


AhmedAllam877996

Doesn't continue after end of exam


cjlazaretti

Would it be incorrect to say "Ich komme von Deutschland"? Or "Ich bin von Deutschland"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.