1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Give me the chicken."

"Give me the chicken."

Translation:Gib mir das Hähnchen.

August 18, 2017

17 Comments


MartosBogi

'Gib mir das Huhn' is not accepted as a possible translation for 'Give me the chicken' though 'Huhn' is offered in word hint as a possible translation. Why? :-o


SAD760330

Gib mir das Hühnchen should be accepted as well.


zirkul

It is accepted now


misterbrian.m9

I thought we remove (e)n from the infinitive - so Geb mir..../ Gebe mir... /Geben mir... Correct?


mizinamo

No, not correct, as you can see here.

For du, the command form will have a changed vowel (e to i or ie) if the normal form does as well, e.g. geben, du gibst: gib! or sehen, du siehst: sieh!.

But a change of a or au to ä or äu is not in the imperative: halten, du hältst: halt! laufen, du läufst: lauf!


ion1122

misterbrian, the three imperative forms are:
gib mir
gebt mir
geben Sie mir


LorenzoBadas

Is "gibe mir" an acceptable form for singular you? I thought you could an "e" in this case


mizinamo

Is "gibe mir" an acceptable form for singular you?

No.

I thought you could an "e" in this case

You cannot.

Similarly with nimm! and iss! and hilf! -- none of them have alternate forms with -e.


KMosuzu

Why Gebt mir das Haehnchen is wrong? I can ask 'you guys, give me the chicken!', cannot I?


DePicchi

Why is the verb "reichen" (so "reich mir") wrong here?


krb10

why gebt and not geb?


mizinamo

When you are speaking to several people, the imperative is gebt!.

When you are speaking to one person, the imperative is gib!. (With the same vowel change as in du gibst.)

geb! is not the correct imperative form for any listener in standard German. (Though you may hear it from some native speakers, especially in the north. I'd consider it uneducated, though.)


Flannery65

Is the the same chicken with whom we were drinking red wine?


Norm894221

Why Gib mir das Hähnchen, but Nimm mich nach Berlin?


mizinamo

Why Gib mir das Hähnchen, but Nimm mich nach Berlin?

In the first sentence, you're the indirect object, the recipient; in the second sentence, you're the direct object, the one who is taken.


jigglymind

Whats wrong with "geben mir das hahnchen"?


zirkul

The use of "geben" requires Sie in German imperative constructions:
Geben Sie mir das hahnchen
Meantime the informal forms gib/gebt are used by themselves.

P.S. ion1122 has already explained that; have you tried reading the entire thread before posting?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.