"Give me the chicken."

Translation:Gib mir das Hähnchen.

August 18, 2017

11 Comments


MartosBogi

'Gib mir das Huhn' is not accepted as a possible translation for 'Give me the chicken' though 'Huhn' is offered in word hint as a possible translation. Why? :-o

August 18, 2017

Bedl0w

Maybe because (I think) Huhn is a hen.

March 2, 2018

SAD760330

Gib mir das Hühnchen should be accepted as well.

August 24, 2017

zirkul

It is accepted now

February 13, 2019

misterbrian.m9

I thought we remove (e)n from the infinitive - so Geb mir..../ Gebe mir... /Geben mir... Correct?

September 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, not correct, as you can see here.

For du, the command form will have a changed vowel (e to i or ie) if the normal form does as well, e.g. geben, du gibst: gib! or sehen, du siehst: sieh!.

But a change of a or au to ä or äu is not in the imperative: halten, du hältst: halt! laufen, du läufst: lauf!

September 22, 2017

ion1122

misterbrian, the three imperative forms are:
gib mir
gebt mir
geben Sie mir

November 29, 2017

Flannery65

Is the the same chicken with whom we were drinking red wine?

July 27, 2018

KMosuzu

Why Gebt mir das Haehnchen is wrong? I can ask 'you guys, give me the chicken!', cannot I?

January 19, 2018

krb10

why gebt and not geb?

June 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

When you are speaking to several people, the imperative is gebt!.

When you are speaking to one person, the imperative is gib!. (With the same vowel change as in du gibst.)

geb! is not the correct imperative form for any listener in standard German. (Though you may hear it from some native speakers, especially in the north. I'd consider it uneducated, though.)

June 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.