1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Give me the chicken."

"Give me the chicken."

Translation:Gib mir das Hähnchen.

August 18, 2017

23 Comments


MartosBogi

'Gib mir das Huhn' is not accepted as a possible translation for 'Give me the chicken' though 'Huhn' is offered in word hint as a possible translation. Why? :-o


S851648

It's accepted now.


MurrayDouglas

It is not accepting this answer from me right now.


SAD760330

Gib mir das Hühnchen should be accepted as well.


zirkul

It is accepted now


MurrayDouglas

I was just marked wrong for this answer. Reported.


mizinamo

@MurrayDouglas I see no reports for Gib mir das Hühnchen nor for Gib mir das Huhn, and both of those translations should be accepted.

Do you have a screenshot for those answers being rejected? If so, it would be extremely helpful if you could share them with us: upload them to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage and put the URL into a comment here.

Thank you!


KMosuzu

Why Gebt mir das Haehnchen is wrong? I can ask 'you guys, give me the chicken!', cannot I?


DePicchi

Why is the verb "reichen" (so "reich mir") wrong here?


Hawaiian-German

found this in on old Duo post 5 years ago:

(der) Hahn means rooster, cockerel, i.e. a male chicken. (And it also means tap/faucet).

(das) Huhn means chicken.

(die) Henne = hen, a female chicken

Hähnchen and Hühnchen are the diminutives (little rooster, little chicken), and both these words are used to refer to the roasted/grilled ready-to-eat versions of these animals.


misterbrian.m9

I thought we remove (e)n from the infinitive - so Geb mir..../ Gebe mir... /Geben mir... Correct?


mizinamo

No, not correct, as you can see here.

For du, the command form will have a changed vowel (e to i or ie) if the normal form does as well, e.g. geben, du gibst: gib! or sehen, du siehst: sieh!.

But a change of a or au to ä or äu is not in the imperative: halten, du hältst: halt! laufen, du läufst: lauf!


ion1122

misterbrian, the three imperative forms are:
gib mir
gebt mir
geben Sie mir


LorenzoBadas

Is "gibe mir" an acceptable form for singular you? I thought you could an "e" in this case


mizinamo

Is "gibe mir" an acceptable form for singular you?

No.

I thought you could an "e" in this case

You cannot.

Similarly with nimm! and iss! and hilf! -- none of them have alternate forms with -e.


krb10

why gebt and not geb?


mizinamo

When you are speaking to several people, the imperative is gebt!.

When you are speaking to one person, the imperative is gib!. (With the same vowel change as in du gibst.)

geb! is not the correct imperative form for any listener in standard German. (Though you may hear it from some native speakers, especially in the north. I'd consider it uneducated, though.)


Flannery65

Is the the same chicken with whom we were drinking red wine?


Len825238

What is the difference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen


Norm894221

Why Gib mir das Hähnchen, but Nimm mich nach Berlin?


mizinamo

Why Gib mir das Hähnchen, but Nimm mich nach Berlin?

In the first sentence, you're the indirect object, the recipient; in the second sentence, you're the direct object, the one who is taken.


Norm894221

Thanks Mizinamo! It took nine months for your answer to get to me, but I appreciate!


Mshell09

Whoops. Read that as "children"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.