"Hallo, ich bin auch Anna."

Translation:Hello, I am Anna, too.

1 year ago

22 Comments


rusty927242

Why is it incorrect if I translate it as," Hello, I too am Anna"

1 year ago

osafo1

Why isn't it constructed like "hallo, ich bin Anna auch"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Adverbs such as auch generally come right after the verb in German.

2 weeks ago

Kauser12

This sentence really doesn't make much sense....

1 year ago

mollydot
Plus

"Hello, I'm Anna." "Hello, I'm Anna too!"

1 year ago

F._Anna

I too am Anna :D

1 year ago

Markopolo784

Is it wrong to say "Hello, I am Anna also"?

1 year ago

Marzell_Limmer

Hello I am also Anna*

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It sounds wrong to me to put "also" at the end.

"I am Anna, too." and "I am also Anna." are the two variants I would use.

2 weeks ago

lillylumos

Confused as to why "Hello, I am also Anna" is not accepted?

3 weeks ago

mygn2.il

Report it. I did too.

2 weeks ago

MortCarta
Plus
  • Bertolt Brecht, "Die sieben Tods√ľnden"
1 year ago

MrFiveX

wtf?

1 year ago

MortCarta
Plus

There are two Annas (or are they the same person?)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Seven_Deadly_Sins_(ballet_chant%C3%A9)

1 year ago

ghettosuperstar

great! thanks!

1 year ago

bnscott2308

In English the German word "Hallo" may be translated as "Hello", as you suggest - but "Hullo" is equally valid and "Hallo" is also OK; check the Oxford Dictionary.

1 year ago

AliT.Firef

You know, we do say 'Hallo' as well as 'Hello' in English.

1 year ago

Janet836102

The word "also" means exactly the same thing as the word "too" in the English language. Therefore the German "Hallo, ich bin auch Anna" can be correctly translated as EITHER "Hello, I am Anna too" OR "Hello, I am Anna also." Shape up Duolingo!

2 weeks ago

swbalter

A contraction is not the obvious translation

1 year ago

musajebel

'I am Anna also' is perfectly good English for the Deutsch sentence

1 year ago

Jjenson89

How can Hallo be translated as Hi.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.