1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian is Kenyan."

"Emilian is Kenyan."

Translation:Emilian ni Mkenya.

August 18, 2017

6 Comments


JaidenWill15

not so hard it was just confusing


Bayla.loa

why isn't this sentence backwards like ; " Jina lako ni Juma"


Marty487350

What's the difference between using "M" or "Wa" begore a country name? They introduced the "Wa" in this lesson and the "M" in previous lesson with no tips of explanations.


kawapotato

Bascially you use M in singular and Wa in plural like example emilian is kenyan would be emilian ni mkenya where as jane and milly are kenyan would be jane na milly ni wakenya

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.