1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why do you eat so many fries…

"Why do you eat so many fries?"

Translation:Pourquoi manges-tu autant de frites ?

March 9, 2013

35 Comments


aviseun

Why is "autant" accepted?


emnsstar

I have the same question! I thought "autant" means "as much"...


MrBastiGomez

Because patates roses


Buddhafly13

Konstantin13 gave a link to the answer below. I was wondering the same thing


nicolevelascom

Why can't it be "des frites"?


Sherlotte

The 'de' here doesn't mean some, as in 'de la viande' or '[de + le =] du poulet' or '[de + les =] des frites'. It means 'of' and is part and parcel of the comparative; so with comparatives like 'beaucoup de' and 'autant de' you don't abbreviate. (I couldn't get it right at school so we had a whole lesson on it!)


rashmach

So why don't you need an article before the frites?


mrjasonbbc

Because "fries" is unspecific. "Des" replaces "de les," and using it would be like saying "Why do you eat so many OF THE fries." Remember, MOST of the time, only "de" is used because the noun is some unspecified amount.


rashmach

Oh ok. Got it. Thanks! :)


MmeMAS

Actually, I thought that the absence of the article was inherent in the use of expressions such as tant de and beaucoup de.


striderwho

Yeah I always get this wrong!


Lilithly

What's the difference between tant and autant?


ssevi

tant = so many, autant = the same amount


Lilithly

great, thanks!^^


Konstantin13

According to this article, tant can replace autant in a negative or interrogative: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-tantvsautant.htm


paliendrome

Why not "beaucoup de frites"?


aminowrimo

Because the question is 'why do you eat so many fries' not 'why do you eat many fries?' beaucoup=many tant= so many


Aron89ification

Is "Pourquoi manges-tu si beaucoup de frites?" wrong?


super_moi

It is wrong. You can use "si" to replace "so" only when it is followed by an adjective: "Cette photo est si belle!" = "This picture is so beautiful!". "beaucoup de frites" is a group with a noun, so you can't use "si". You could always say "Pourquoi manges-tu beaucoup de frites?" = "Why do you eat many fries?", but if you want to say "SO many", then it is "tant".


studyy

I'd like to know the answer to this question too.


MmeMAS

Because the French expression for "so many" is tant de. Maybe an expert like Sitesurf will come along and provide a better explanation.


okandjo

Tellement doesn't work :S?


super_moi

Should work, in my opinion.


jchayan

"Pourquoi mangez-vous trop de frites?" This should be accepted


aminowrimo

I think that would translate as "Why do you eat too of the fries?"


super_moi

Exactly. In the question there is no notion of eating too much, just of eating a lot.


Laura51

Yes, autant means = as many so why was it used here instead of tant means = so many. Doesn't sound as good in English.


rinat.tagirov

I've got the same question! "As many" and "so many" seem to have two different meanings.


lawrence3500

Yes, I have to agree!! thanks for the information!!!


stella0815

isn't there a difference between "autant" and "tant". I thought the first one meant "as much" and the 2nd one "so much"...


lawrence3500

Thanks for replying and explaining!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.