"Why do you eat so many fries?"

Translation:Pourquoi manges-tu autant de frites ?

March 9, 2013

35 Comments


micabhlu

Why is "autant" accepted?

May 21, 2013

emnsstar

I have the same question! I thought "autant" means "as much"...

October 29, 2013

jonesd1959

Moi aussi

November 14, 2013

MrBastiGomez

Because patates roses

April 11, 2014

Buddhafly13

Konstantin13 gave a link to the answer below. I was wondering the same thing

December 27, 2013

nicolevelascom

Why can't it be "des frites"?

March 9, 2013

Sherlotte

The 'de' here doesn't mean some, as in 'de la viande' or '[de + le =] du poulet' or '[de + les =] des frites'. It means 'of' and is part and parcel of the comparative; so with comparatives like 'beaucoup de' and 'autant de' you don't abbreviate. (I couldn't get it right at school so we had a whole lesson on it!)

April 23, 2013

rashmach

So why don't you need an article before the frites?

April 30, 2013

mrjasonbbc

Because "fries" is unspecific. "Des" replaces "de les," and using it would be like saying "Why do you eat so many OF THE fries." Remember, MOST of the time, only "de" is used because the noun is some unspecified amount.

May 6, 2013

rashmach

Oh ok. Got it. Thanks! :)

May 6, 2013

MmeMAS

Actually, I thought that the absence of the article was inherent in the use of expressions such as tant de and beaucoup de.

January 7, 2014

Basilious

You are right.

March 22, 2014

striderwho

Yeah I always get this wrong!

April 3, 2013

Lilithly

What's the difference between tant and autant?

October 1, 2013

ssevi

tant = so many, autant = the same amount

October 16, 2013

Lilithly

great, thanks!^^

October 17, 2013

Konstantin13

According to this article, tant can replace autant in a negative or interrogative: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-tantvsautant.htm

December 24, 2013

paliendrome

Why not "beaucoup de frites"?

August 9, 2013

aminowrimo

Because the question is 'why do you eat so many fries' not 'why do you eat many fries?' beaucoup=many tant= so many

October 3, 2013

Aron89ification

Is "Pourquoi manges-tu si beaucoup de frites?" wrong?

August 9, 2013

super_moi

It is wrong. You can use "si" to replace "so" only when it is followed by an adjective: "Cette photo est si belle!" = "This picture is so beautiful!". "beaucoup de frites" is a group with a noun, so you can't use "si". You could always say "Pourquoi manges-tu beaucoup de frites?" = "Why do you eat many fries?", but if you want to say "SO many", then it is "tant".

February 1, 2014

studyy

I'd like to know the answer to this question too.

September 6, 2013

MmeMAS

Because the French expression for "so many" is tant de. Maybe an expert like Sitesurf will come along and provide a better explanation.

January 7, 2014

okandjo

Tellement doesn't work :S?

May 29, 2013

super_moi

Should work, in my opinion.

February 1, 2014

jchayan

"Pourquoi mangez-vous trop de frites?" This should be accepted

September 12, 2013

aminowrimo

I think that would translate as "Why do you eat too of the fries?"

October 3, 2013

super_moi

Exactly. In the question there is no notion of eating too much, just of eating a lot.

February 1, 2014

Laura51

Yes, autant means = as many so why was it used here instead of tant means = so many. Doesn't sound as good in English.

February 17, 2014

rinat.tagirov

I've got the same question! "As many" and "so many" seem to have two different meanings.

February 23, 2014

lawrence3500

Yes, I have to agree!! thanks for the information!!!

February 24, 2014

stella0815

isn't there a difference between "autant" and "tant". I thought the first one meant "as much" and the 2nd one "so much"...

April 3, 2014

lawrence3500

Thanks for replying and explaining!

April 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.