"Are these their books?"

Translation:Sind das ihre Bücher?

August 18, 2017

4 Comments


2xFlowerIron

Why can't I use "dieser/diese" instead of "das"?

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

diese would be a translation for "these ones" -- i.e. if you had previously been speaking about books and were now pointing to a specific subset of those books. So it would be short for diese Bücher "these books".

If you're introducing these books newly to the conversation by pointing at them, you would use neuter singular (dies or das), regardless of the gender and number of the thing(s) you are introducing.

August 18, 2017

Mike306897

Couldn't "Sind das ihre bücher ?" also be translated into "Are these her books ?" ? If not, why ?

August 23, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it could.

August 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.