1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos o melhor."

"Nós temos o melhor."

Translation:We have the best.

March 29, 2014

15 Comments


karenjoy

In the fast/normal speech, I can't hear "o melhor", just "melhor". So I heard "nos temos melhor". Ignoring that I didn't listen to the slow speech to check, I believe this is also a correct sentence, isn't it? is it "we have better"?


Danmoller

It's normal not to notice things when learning foreign languages... But the "o" is there. It naturally merges into "temoso".

About "nós temos melhor" = "we have better", it's a good translation. (unfortunately different from "nós temos o melhor = we have the best")


AnCatDubh

Nono, it’s just not there. I had to replay it and it was way too short to be perceptible; I’m a native speaker of English, but an indefinite article in English this short would be something I could never notice. Infer, sure, but not notice.


Danmoller

It's there....noticeable....perhaps a little shorter than normal, but just a little.

Some other differences like the "s" sounding somehow like a "z" also indicates the "o" in there.


Vnucko7

How do you form comparative and superlative in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Comparative:

  • as... as... = tão ... quanto/como
  • as much ... as... = tanto... quanto
  • as many... as... = tantos/tantas... quanto

Superlative:

  • more/adj + er... than = mais... (do) que...

Vnucko7

So good is an irregular adjective in Portuguese? And Thank you for the clearifaction!


Paulenrique

Yes.

Bom > melhor (comp.) > o/a melhor (superl.)


franknarf

This could be a sentence in English: "You have a good argument; but we have the better." So would "better" fit as a translation here, or is the true meaning necessarily "best"?


AnCatDubh

Is ‘a better one’ OK?


dogrow

no. "O melhor" = The best. "Um melhor" = "A better one"


AnCatDubh

What about ‘the better one’?


Danmoller

That would also be "o melhor".


barney953885

We have "the' better- is not correct. It should be- we have 'it ' better. This is also not the same as "we have the best'.


Danmoller
  • Nós temos o melhor = We have the best (one) // We have the better (one)
  • Nós temos (um) melhor = We have a better one
  • Nós o temos melhor = We have it better
  • Nós temo-lo melhor = We have it better
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.