"Der Schrank ist teuer."

Translation:The cupboard is expensive.

August 18, 2017

33 Comments


David92884

As a native English speaker , I answered "dear". I submitted a correction after my answer was marked incorrect. Now I keep being asked the same question until I enter "expensive". Like being given lines after school !!

October 28, 2017

Flannery65

Weirdly it offered me "pricey" as a correct answer when I wrote "dear".

June 15, 2018

Heather502026

The word dear for expensive is very common in English - hardly a wrong answer!

December 8, 2017

WilliamNicoll

Don't see why "The cupboard is dear" is wrong. To me in British English "dear" and "expensive" are synonyms.

See here for example http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/expensive

I have reported it

December 2, 2017

Diane17723

Isn't teuer the word for dear?

August 18, 2017

quis_lib_duo

They have the same etymology, yes, which is why there is still the expression in German that "something is dear" = es ist mir lieb und teuer. And while it is old-fashioned, you can still address "a dear friend" as mein teurer Freund / meine teure Freundin. But that is really rare these days.

August 18, 2017

languagepotato

I've got a question about the word Schrank. Is it like the dutch word kast, that it can mean closet, wardrobe, cupboard and in certain context cabinet (as in kitchen cabinet), depending on context or does german use different words here.

January 28, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

yes. You can be more specific by adding words in front, if you mean a particular kind of "Schrank": "Kleiderschrank" (wardrobe), "K├╝chenschrank"(cupboard) ...

April 6, 2018

DeanWalton

yes, teuer/dear/duur (NL) are the same. I would use 'dear' as much as 'expensive'

August 18, 2017

Bedl0w

'Pricey' is a word I would hardly ever use in English

March 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    For me in the US Midwest, "pricey" is common, but "dear" wouldn't be used in ordinary speech--maybe in the South--for "expensive." If you said something was dear, you'd mean it was precious, in the sense of being loved.

    February 6, 2019

Bedl0w

    Also, in Ireland we would call it a press, not a cupboard, and definitely not a closet

    March 12, 2018

Jarethaynn

    And in the US, it would probably, most commonly be a dresser, definitely not a cupboard. When intended for clothing, anyway.

    May 5, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    but the German word "Schrank" is used for "cupboard" (kitchen) as well as for "wardrobe" (clothes). A "dresser", however, which is not as high, is called a "Kommode".

    May 5, 2019

Jarethaynn

    Wardrobe vs. dresser. Got it.

    May 5, 2019

DavidMeyer427521

    "The cupboard is dear" is a perfectly acceptable translation

    December 15, 2017

MikeCoops

    Dear should be acceptable. Irritating!

    April 6, 2018

derekgill2

    The cupboard is dear is correct in English

    September 26, 2018

MaryBallan

    Also offered "pricey" when I wrote "dear". Any chance of an native English speaker as a language consultant?

    October 5, 2018

catmat4

    Same happened to me, I said 'dear' but duolingo said pricey!

    October 11, 2018

ElizabethM827532

    'The cupboard is dear' is a correct English translation which should be accepted.

    December 19, 2018

JordanP213

    I got the "correct answer" "The closet is expensive." But a Schrank is a freestanding item of furniture, whereas a closet is a room, not an object.

    September 3, 2017

Bekir978479

    Dear dear! What is that pricey word?

    January 30, 2018

GuernseyDonkey90

    The cupboard is NOT pricy. I do not use slang especially US slang!!! In English we DO say something is dear if it costs a lot of money!!!!

    March 29, 2018

Gabrielle474586

    Was so confused by the comments, i have never heard dear in this context before. It looks like it is used in some areas in and around the UK? Never in the US, at least. Interesting!

    October 20, 2018

ElizabethM827532

    In English English, 'dear' is more generally used than 'expensive' in general speech, I would say.

    December 19, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    I think "expensive" is the most common translation of "teuer" in this context. However, "teuer" can be used for persons as well (though it sounds a little old-fashioned) in order to describe that they are rated "valuable". This pretty much corresponds to the English "dear" (as in "dear Peter, ..."). Etymologically the two words are related and of course close in meaning ("having a high value"). Didn't know "dear" is used for "pricey" or "expensive" in modern English, but obviously this is the case at least in some regions.

    October 20, 2018

ChrissyFen

    And Australia

    January 29, 2019

ElizabethM827532

    As a test, I tried 'the closet is pricey', which it accepted, but not the much more reasonable translation 'the cupboard is dear'. Nuts.

    December 19, 2018

Dave-O.

    It's still rejecting "dear"!

    January 30, 2019

Otto_Didactyl

    In the U.S. dear is not commonly used for expensive. I hear it occasionally but it sounds odd. I think it should be accepted.

    April 13, 2019

splatoonboi

    I wrote "The cupboard cost a lot of money." It marked it wrong.

    June 22, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    First of all, it needs to be "The cupboard costs ...".
    But even with that correction it would not be accepted, because, though expressing a similar thought, it is not a translation of the geiven sentence. Your sentence would be "Der Schrank kostet viel Geld" in German.

    June 22, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.