"Beginnt ihr?"

Translation:Do you begin?

August 18, 2017

88 Comments


BrentBell2

Yeah, i have never heard anyone say "Do you begin?" in English.

September 27, 2017

Eiswolfe

I agree, the mod's responses (apologies in advance to said mod) thus far have been either outdated or, quite frankly, rarely used terms. English speakers, when asking about the initial turn will always ask something along the lines of "You going first?"(informal) or "Do you wish to go first?"(very formal)

I understand this statement may be commonly used in Germany, but "Do you being", although being the literal translation, is not it's logical equivalent.

August 25, 2018

MarcusCoop8

just out of interest what is A MOD? keep seeing them and wondering what they are? and I agree I've never heard any native english speaker say 'do you begin?' In this concept the more likely term would be 'Would you like to begin?',

November 28, 2018

KX3.

A moderator. By position in Duolingo they have green or gold circles around their profile picture thingi, although to me it is just anyone who fulfills the function and not, or not just, someone with the title.

November 28, 2018

JoshSullivan0

For reference, it also accepts "Do you start?" which works better as a sentence in English.

June 2, 2019

Eiswolfe

But even then, "Are you starting?" is the more natural sentence.

June 27, 2019

mark901366

Which is still not often used and closer to "are you starting" meaning "you want to fight?"

June 27, 2019

andrea818094

Are you starting? Is more grammatically correct in english and duo accepts this.

February 8, 2019

nikipound

It accepts "are you beginning?"

January 11, 2018

Paula_03680

I don't know why people have marked this comment down? We can use this expression English, but usually as part of a sentence - Are you beginning to feel the effects yet? - for example. But we would usually use the verb, start.

August 4, 2018

Paula_03680

It accepted, Are you starting, for me

August 4, 2018

pye20

5 Ws, Who, What, When, Where, Why, How, things begin, start, get started, is a fairly common inquiry of fundamental l cognition:

When did the universe begin; When do you start / begin anything:

the meal / cooking / serving / delivery / testing / cultivating / school / work / practice / training / the procedure / the recovery / the finale

June 27, 2019

archedmandible

Same as other comments on here. Maybe, "Do you begin?" is a direct translation, but in English I think we're more inclined to say, "Have you begun?"

(Which is what I'd submitted and got marked as wrong.)

October 4, 2017

mizinamo

But that's a completely different tense -- asking about something that has already happened, rather than something that is about to happen or that happens regularly.

October 4, 2017

SarahSalaz7

Could it be "Are you beginning?" As in "Am I too late?"?

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it can also mean that.

(I would probably say Fangt ihr schon an? or Habt ihr schon angefangen?, myself -- "Are you already starting? Have you already started?")

November 11, 2017

Chumpington

"Do you begin" is not correct in English.

June 5, 2018

mizinamo

It's fine in English, when you are referring to a repeated action.

"I know that you play chess with your mother every Tuesday. Do you (always) begin or does she begin?"

June 5, 2018

Chumpington

No it isn't. I am English, from England. "Do you begin" is not at all right. No one would ever say that. It's just not correct English. Your example is also not good English, the correct phrase would be: "I know that you play chess with your mother every Tuesday. Do you (always) go first". No offense, but it's just not correct English.

June 5, 2018

KX3.

Agreed, the question is left hanging.

August 7, 2018

Rory598852

There are different ways of phrasing different things in different parts of both the english-speaking world, and within England. I've noticed differences in the way thjngs are said between London and Liverpool.

"I begin" might not be used very often; you're correct that that 'go first' would be more likely to be used in the scenario mentioned. It is however grammatically and logically correct.

September 14, 2018

Dave_Chapman

Seconded. Ive never once heard someone say 'do you begin?' other than a foreigner (I'm English myself) who has an incomplete understanding of grammar. My answer was 'have you begun?', which im surprised wasnt accepted. Asking a question of someone/people regarding the starting of an action is implied past tense and is phrased that way in English. Thoughts/comments?

December 20, 2018

GrubbaFong

No. Sorry, that is too much of a stretch to justify the clumsiness of the English translation. When one has to go to great lengths to support a poor choice of learning sentence, it indicates the faultiness of the construct. The chances of saying "Do you begin?" in English are miniscule. And, in your example, most players would simply say "Who moves first, typically?"

August 20, 2018

Seattle_scott

How does one distinguish between the spoken "ihr beginnt" and "er beginnt"? I always hear them as the same here on Duo.

April 19, 2018

mizinamo

Practice, I suppose -- the vowels are different to a German speaker, but they are not very far apart and so they sound very similar to someone who is not used to having to make this distinction.

The difference is similar to that between "ear" and "air" in British English.

April 19, 2018

kstrtmn

There does not seem to be any difference with the computer generated voice on this one. Er sounds exactly like ihr.

October 2, 2018

abbas287060

A hint to all dears : I believe what is mostly emphasized on in the sentences is the grammatical structure putting less emphasize on the meanings , so I believe we should not be very picky about the meanings of some sentences as long as they are correct grammatically .

August 16, 2018

rainshark

I believe so too. I believe that after tenses have been introduced to learners, then proper sounding sentences like "did they begin" or "have they begun" will be taught.

September 10, 2018

iRobinhoood

I have never heard the phrase "Do you begin?" in my life. That's really bad English. Can this be changed to "Have you started?" Or is there a more correct way to ask that in German?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

"Do you begin?" in the simple present would be used to ask after a repeated or habitual situation.

"Have you started?" asks about an action in the past that has an effect on the present. In German, it would similarly be Habt ihr angefangen? or Habt ihr begonnen? with the (perfect) past tense.

Beginnt ihr?, with the present tense, could also indicate something happening right now ("Are you beginning?") or in the very near future ("Are you going to begin?").

July 24, 2018

iRobinhoood

So "Are you beginning?" and "Are you going to begin?" are correct translations?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, those are also correct translations.

The "going to" version was not previously accepted but I've added it.

July 24, 2018

Izzy308171

This still sounds very formal english to me. A better translation is maybe 'do you start?' Or 'have you started'?

September 20, 2017

Chumpington

"Do you begin" is still wrong and not correct English haha

June 13, 2018

KoolkevinM

When would you ask " do you begin"?

August 25, 2017

DawidRarow

Exactly my thoughts. Shouldn't it be 'Have you begun?'

August 28, 2017

mizinamo

When it refers to a habitual action.

"What happens when you play beach volleyball with your sister against Tom and Julie every Saturday? Do you begin? Or do they begin?"

August 28, 2017

Chumpington

That's just bad English, mizinamo. No one who speaks native English would say that, "Do you begin?" is just wrong.

July 16, 2018

VictoriaCo18281

Doulingo what do you mean by that, is there anything else?

February 24, 2018

Gyuri680782

I would translate it as "Do you guys start?" (Let's say during a game.. Do you guys start this time, or do we start the game?)

April 20, 2018

arminmirho

Why not "ihr begginen"?

July 12, 2018

mizinamo
  • The infinitive is beginnen with -g- and -nn in the middle, not -gg- and -n-
  • The form for ihr is ihr beginnt with the typical -t ending for ihr, not with the -en ending for wir (we) or sie (they).
  • Yes–no questions in German start with a verb

Thus it is Beginnt ihr?

July 12, 2018

PamMcCarty

I don't get it. The word "ihr" means "you PLURAL" so why not "Beginnen ihr?"

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

The verb form depends on the subject, not just on whether it's singular or plural.

  • ich beginne with -e
  • du beginnst with -st
  • er/sie/es beginnt with -t
  • wir beginnen with -en
  • ihr beginnt with -t
  • sie beginnen with -en
June 14, 2019

KarenMcInt7

Do you begin is not idiomatically correct in English and asking such a question would be a clear indication that you are a foreigner. "Are you starting or commencing (a bit archaic)" or have you begun would be more appropriate. Even if the present tense was what someone was trying to ascertain (a poster below suggested a chess game), in the UK, US and Canada, it would be, "Do you start, or does your opponent start." Duolingo needs to correct this. It's as annoying as Tiny Cards duo lingo translating der Hunger into "the hunger" when it's almost never appropriate to use an article with the noun hunger.

July 16, 2018

Chumpington

I would give up with this. This is just bad English. You could ask any native speaker and they would say "Do you begin?" is bad English. The mods do not care too much though. If you are a native English speaker, it's quite easy to ignore, if you are not, then this is bad as it will teach you wrong/bad English.

July 16, 2018

Marina656224

I submitted "Do you all start?" (as in the sentence "Do you all start at the same time?" which was accepted and sounded better to me than "Do you begin?" but "Do you begin" in itself is an acceptable answer (even though it sounds weird in English) because it is gramatically correct. The point here is to learn German grammar and how this specific sentence translates to English, not to have the best sounding translation. Different languages use different speech patterns and as long as the English translation is gramatically correct I have no problem with it. If it were the other way around - people learning English and having the sentence translated to German - then, of course, "Do you begin?" would have been a very odd, even unsuitable phrase to teach people but its being used here as a translation to "Beginnt ihr?" is absolutely fine with me.

October 3, 2018

Kat495481

Why is "You starting?" incorrect

October 13, 2018

KX3.

Too colloquial for duolingo, perhaps. Report it. Have you tried "Are you starting?", by any chance?

October 14, 2018

mizinamo

"Too colloquial for Duolingo" is correct. Reporting it won't change that.

October 15, 2018

Caleb508979

Do you begin?.. Perhaps I've been speaking English incorrectly for the last 30 years, I'm an American after all, but this makes no sense to me. I've tried to imagine a situation where one would say this, and I cannot think of one.

January 25, 2019

pswalsh

duolingos need to drop the forced "do"s in answers. casual english doesn't use them. example: you need something? you feeling OK?

March 8, 2019

BorisBarcl

I really struggle with the word ihr. I thought it had to be capitalised to translate as 'you'?

August 18, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Personal pronoun:

ihr = (plural) you

Possessive pronoun:

ihr = 1) her, 2) their
Ihr = your (polite form)

August 18, 2017

AlexaLindb475

Ihr = Y'all (thanks German teacher)

April 12, 2018

Simoneray

Thats how i have accepted it as well :) danke Lehrer!

May 21, 2018

xera.germaine

Thank you

May 9, 2018

Rakascha

Yes, there exists a capitalized 'Ihr' that translates to singluar you. But it's really old, and not used anymore. Maybe besides from novels about 19th century and earlier and similar things. Today only 'du' and 'Sie' are used for 2nd person singular.

There are even more old outdated forms of salutations, if you are interested to have a look. The page is german, but there is a table in the bottom part, that should be understandable. https://coramaysregency.wordpress.com/schreibstube/historische-anrede-sie-du-oder-ihr/

August 18, 2017

Esperanzza2

I agree thou now I am firmiler with the word one of the things I struggle with is how they can have one word that means a bunch of things or have a bunch of words that mean one thing.

December 21, 2017

EdJoxw

English is just the same.

May 19, 2018

Chris562434

Will you begin was marked wrong

April 23, 2018

JudeAllen21

Because that's technically future tense and this lesson is about present tense....

June 15, 2018

JudeAllen21

I think 'Now you may begin' is what it's going for, as this lesson is about present tense instead of 'Have you begun' being past or 'Will you begin' technically being future...... English is complicated.....

June 15, 2018

JudeAllen21

what about 'Begin now'.....

June 15, 2018

alex.m.s.evans

Why is "Have you all begun?" Not correct??

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

You used present perfect tense, which refers to a past action, but the German sentence is in the present tense.

July 15, 2018

abbas287060

It should be " beginnt Ihr " to mean do you begin .

August 16, 2018

mizinamo

ihr is usually spelled lowercase.

It may be capitalised, for politeness, in letters -- but we're not writing a letter here.

August 16, 2018

AmandaHoff4

I put 'Are you going to begin?' And it accepted it.

September 3, 2018

kstrtmn

Why not, "Beginnt er?" accepted when listening to the bot voice? It said it should have been "Beginnt ihr?"

October 2, 2018

JudithCassata

My answer was "You are beginning." Why was my answer wrong when it is essentially saying the same thing?? I love Duoling, but I find this a bit irritating and when doing Tiny cards, accepted answers can be different from those in regular Duolingo, so one has to be sure one remembers WHICH site one is on before answering a question.

October 3, 2018

Franck977335

beginnt "er" and "ihr" sound alike to me

November 12, 2018

DonFuchs1

The womans voice cleary says Beginnst!.! So why is it wrong

November 15, 2018

KX3.

Because it has to be followed by "du".

January 30, 2019

Vulvamort

It feels like some of these lessons are still being fine-tuned.

I put "Are you all starting" and got it wrong... I think it's also just odd to translate bc most circumstances would be naturally phrased in past tense. "Have you started/begun" is just more common.

February 17, 2019

Paul-Round

Am I correct in thinking this is literally 'Begin you?' In which case why is You begin? an incorrect answer?

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

Am I correct in thinking this is literally 'Begin you?'

Literally, yes.

In which case why is You begin? an incorrect answer?

Because that's not how yes-no questions are formed in Standard Written English -- those require "do"-support for nearly all verbs, e.g. "Do you begin?".

February 26, 2019

Greg155558

As part of a longer sentence, this is correct: "when you lot exercise, do you lot begin with an easy or a hard warm-up?", tho "start" sounds more natural than "begin" sometimes.

As a short sentance, "do you (lot) begin?" sounds odd; "are you lot starting?" sounds much more natural.

The "lot" is there to clarify its plural, it's not usually used in speech.

(Native British-English speaker)

April 23, 2019

Caedmon216619

I think will you begin, or will you start would be more correct

April 26, 2019

b00gster

I translated this to "Have you started?" I can see why that isn't really a direct translation, but I feel like it does a better of portraying what is being asked while using an English sentence that is more common and makes more grammatical sense. I agree with other people that "Have you begun" seems like the best translation for this sentence. That or maybe "Are you starting/beginning?" but even that feels like an incomplete sentence.

April 26, 2019

b00gster

"Are you starting?" was accepted April 27, 2019

April 27, 2019

Diego.Meso

Could it be "have you begun"?

May 1, 2019

mizinamo

No. That refers to an event in the past, whereas the German sentence is about one in the present or near future.

May 1, 2019

Sarah270993

It would make more sense if the english equivalent you use was "Do you start?" or maybe "Did you begin?".

June 3, 2019

PamMcCarty

Isn't "ihr" plural? So shouldn't it be "beginnen?"

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

Isn't "ihr" plural?

Yes, it is.

So shouldn't it be "beginnen?"

No. Because beginnen is for wir and for sie (they), not for ihr. ihr verb forms end in -t -- thus ihr beginnt.

German doesn't have "a plural verb form" any more than English has "a singular verb form".

(As in: "Isn't 'I' singular? So shouldn't it be 'I begins'?" -- the -s ending is only used in the singular in English, but that doesn't meant hat it's used for all singular verb forms.)

June 14, 2019

TalonPlays

When listening to the program, how can I tell the difference between "Beginnt ihr" and "Beginnt er"

June 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.