"Beginnt ihr?"

Translation:Do you begin?

August 18, 2017

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Doub1eOh7

Yeah, i have never heard anyone say "Do you begin?" in English.


Eiswolfe

I agree, the mod's responses (apologies in advance to said mod) thus far have been either outdated or, quite frankly, rarely used terms. English speakers, when asking about the initial turn will always ask something along the lines of "Are you going first?"(informal) or "Do you wish to go first?"(very formal)

I understand this statement may be commonly used in Germany, but "Do you begin", albeit being the literal translation, is not it's logical equivalent.


MarcusCoop8

just out of interest what is A MOD? keep seeing them and wondering what they are? and I agree I've never heard any native english speaker say 'do you begin?' In this concept the more likely term would be 'Would you like to begin?',


KX3.

A moderator. By position in Duolingo they have green or gold circles around their profile picture thingi, although to me it is just anyone who fulfills the function and not, or not just, someone with the title.


JoshSullivan0

For reference, it also accepts "Do you start?" which works better as a sentence in English.


Eiswolfe

But even then, "Are you starting?" is the more natural sentence.


andrea818094

Are you starting? Is more grammatically correct in english and duo accepts this.


Lucid888190

And what about when it gives limited options? That option isn't even available, neither is "are you beginning" nor "do you start" because of limited dialogue options. Makes no sense.


nikipound

It accepts "are you beginning?"


Paula_03680

I don't know why people have marked this comment down? We can use this expression English, but usually as part of a sentence - Are you beginning to feel the effects yet? - for example. But we would usually use the verb, start.


Paula_03680

It accepted, Are you starting, for me


VenomRobot

"do you begin" is unnatural, i wrote "will you begin" it gave me correct


Chumpington

"Do you begin" is not correct in English.


archedmandible

Same as other comments on here. Maybe, "Do you begin?" is a direct translation, but in English I think we're more inclined to say, "Have you begun?"

(Which is what I'd submitted and got marked as wrong.)


mizinamo

But that's a completely different tense -- asking about something that has already happened, rather than something that is about to happen or that happens regularly.


SarahSalaz7

Could it be "Are you beginning?" As in "Am I too late?"?


mizinamo

Yes, it can also mean that.

(I would probably say Fangt ihr schon an? or Habt ihr schon angefangen?, myself -- "Are you already starting? Have you already started?")


IchbinYash

'Beginnst du?' So, is this the German way of asking 'Are you going to begin (doing something)?'


Seattle_Scott

How does one distinguish between the spoken "ihr beginnt" and "er beginnt"? I always hear them as the same here on Duo.


mizinamo

Practice, I suppose -- the vowels are different to a German speaker, but they are not very far apart and so they sound very similar to someone who is not used to having to make this distinction.

The difference is similar to that between "ear" and "air" in British English.


kstrtmn

There does not seem to be any difference with the computer generated voice on this one. Er sounds exactly like ihr.


jasonbourn358919

I use the verb ending to distinguish the two. Often du has an s where the other does not. du kennst. ihr kennt.


abbas287060

A hint to all dears : I believe what is mostly emphasized on in the sentences is the grammatical structure putting less emphasize on the meanings , so I believe we should not be very picky about the meanings of some sentences as long as they are correct grammatically .


rainshark

I believe so too. I believe that after tenses have been introduced to learners, then proper sounding sentences like "did they begin" or "have they begun" will be taught.


chrysomelinae

The thing is, there are MANY questions on duolingo where you are required to ignore the grammar and the literal translations in favour of an common phrase or an odd colloquialism. They can't have it both ways.


Chumpington

"Do you begin" is still wrong and not correct English haha


iRobinhoood

I have never heard the phrase "Do you begin?" in my life. That's really bad English. Can this be changed to "Have you started?" Or is there a more correct way to ask that in German?


Caleb508979

Do you begin?.. Perhaps I've been speaking English incorrectly for the last 30 years, I'm an American after all, but this makes no sense to me. I've tried to imagine a situation where one would say this, and I cannot think of one.


KoolkevinM

When would you ask " do you begin"?


DawidRarow

Exactly my thoughts. Shouldn't it be 'Have you begun?'


Izzy308171

This still sounds very formal english to me. A better translation is maybe 'do you start?' Or 'have you started'?


Marina656224

I submitted "Do you all start?" (as in the sentence "Do you all start at the same time?" which was accepted and sounded better to me than "Do you begin?" but "Do you begin" in itself is an acceptable answer (even though it sounds weird in English) because it is gramatically correct. The point here is to learn German grammar and how this specific sentence translates to English, not to have the best sounding translation. Different languages use different speech patterns and as long as the English translation is gramatically correct I have no problem with it. If it were the other way around - people learning English and having the sentence translated to German - then, of course, "Do you begin?" would have been a very odd, even unsuitable phrase to teach people but its being used here as a translation to "Beginnt ihr?" is absolutely fine with me.


Kat495481

Why is "You starting?" incorrect


KX3.

Too colloquial for duolingo, perhaps. Report it. Have you tried "Are you starting?", by any chance?


Gyuri680782

I would translate it as "Do you guys start?" (Let's say during a game.. Do you guys start this time, or do we start the game?)


KarenMcInt7

Do you begin is not idiomatically correct in English and asking such a question would be a clear indication that you are a foreigner. "Are you starting or commencing (a bit archaic)" or have you begun would be more appropriate. Even if the present tense was what someone was trying to ascertain (a poster below suggested a chess game), in the UK, US and Canada, it would be, "Do you start, or does your opponent start." Duolingo needs to correct this. It's as annoying as Tiny Cards duo lingo translating der Hunger into "the hunger" when it's almost never appropriate to use an article with the noun hunger.


Chumpington

I would give up with this. This is just bad English. You could ask any native speaker and they would say "Do you begin?" is bad English. The mods do not care too much though. If you are a native English speaker, it's quite easy to ignore, if you are not, then this is bad as it will teach you wrong/bad English.


Eric936115

Yeah ok, this is not english at all. Is this what to expect as I get deeper down the duolingo lessons? Stuff that doesnt make sense?


Lucid888190

I'm wondering the same. It is so stupid, esp when they limit the possible dialogue options as only "Do you begin" which is a no-no to my English sensibilities


TunTun590064

It might be better to say "Are you starting?" or "Are you beginning?"


Locke2000

No one says this, it should be removed


DrLife_7

is this even English


BorisBarcl

I really struggle with the word ihr. I thought it had to be capitalised to translate as 'you'?


quis_lib_duo

Personal pronoun:

ihr = (plural) you

Possessive pronoun:

ihr = 1) her, 2) their
Ihr = your (polite form)


AlexaLindb475

Ihr = Y'all (thanks German teacher)


Simoneray

Thats how i have accepted it as well :) danke Lehrer!


Rakascha

Yes, there exists a capitalized 'Ihr' that translates to singluar you. But it's really old, and not used anymore. Maybe besides from novels about 19th century and earlier and similar things. Today only 'du' and 'Sie' are used for 2nd person singular.

There are even more old outdated forms of salutations, if you are interested to have a look. The page is german, but there is a table in the bottom part, that should be understandable. https://coramaysregency.wordpress.com/schreibstube/historische-anrede-sie-du-oder-ihr/


Esperanzza2

I agree thou now I am firmiler with the word one of the things I struggle with is how they can have one word that means a bunch of things or have a bunch of words that mean one thing.


EdJoxw

English is just the same.


TigerVet3

Doulingo what do you mean by that, is there anything else?


JudeHoward2003

what about 'Begin now'.....


arminmirho

Why not "ihr begginen"?


mizinamo
  • The infinitive is beginnen with -g- and -nn in the middle, not -gg- and -n-
  • The form for ihr is ihr beginnt with the typical -t ending for ihr, not with the -en ending for wir (we) or sie (they).
  • Yes–no questions in German start with a verb

Thus it is Beginnt ihr?


PamMcCarty

I don't get it. The word "ihr" means "you PLURAL" so why not "Beginnen ihr?"


mizinamo

The verb form depends on the subject, not just on whether it's singular or plural.

  • ich beginne with -e
  • du beginnst with -st
  • er/sie/es beginnt with -t
  • wir beginnen with -en
  • ihr beginnt with -t
  • sie beginnen with -en

Mistcurve

I was inclined to say "Y'all beginning?". Maybe that's just me being very american.


KzBIXTR2

What is the difference between the verbs "beginnen" and "anfangen"?


Chris562434

Will you begin was marked wrong


JudeHoward2003

Because that's technically future tense and this lesson is about present tense....


JudeHoward2003

I think 'Now you may begin' is what it's going for, as this lesson is about present tense instead of 'Have you begun' being past or 'Will you begin' technically being future...... English is complicated.....


alex.m.s.evans

Why is "Have you all begun?" Not correct??


mizinamo

You used present perfect tense, which refers to a past action, but the German sentence is in the present tense.


abbas287060

It should be " beginnt Ihr " to mean do you begin .


mizinamo

ihr is usually spelled lowercase.

It may be capitalised, for politeness, in letters -- but we're not writing a letter here.


JessicaWin475253

Your always helping every one out with German thank you!


AmandaHoff4

I put 'Are you going to begin?' And it accepted it.


kstrtmn

Why not, "Beginnt er?" accepted when listening to the bot voice? It said it should have been "Beginnt ihr?"


Judith-Linton

My answer was "You are beginning." Why was my answer wrong when it is essentially saying the same thing?? I love Duoling, but I find this a bit irritating and when doing Tiny cards, accepted answers can be different from those in regular Duolingo, so one has to be sure one remembers WHICH site one is on before answering a question.


CapnDoug

"You are beginning." is a statement and not the same as the sentence to translate: "Are you beginning?" which is a question.


Franck977335

beginnt "er" and "ihr" sound alike to me


DonFuchs1

The womans voice cleary says Beginnst!.! So why is it wrong


KX3.

Because it has to be followed by "du".


Vulvamort

It feels like some of these lessons are still being fine-tuned.

I put "Are you all starting" and got it wrong... I think it's also just odd to translate bc most circumstances would be naturally phrased in past tense. "Have you started/begun" is just more common.


Paul-Round

Am I correct in thinking this is literally 'Begin you?' In which case why is You begin? an incorrect answer?


pswalsh

duolingos need to drop the forced "do"s in answers. casual english doesn't use them. example: you need something? you feeling OK?


Greg155558

As part of a longer sentence, this is correct: "when you lot exercise, do you lot begin with an easy or a hard warm-up?", tho "start" sounds more natural than "begin" sometimes.

As a short sentance, "do you (lot) begin?" sounds odd; "are you lot starting?" sounds much more natural.

The "lot" is there to clarify its plural, it's not usually used in speech.

(Native British-English speaker)


Caedmon216619

I think will you begin, or will you start would be more correct


Wavy.boi

I translated this to "Have you started?" I can see why that isn't really a direct translation, but I feel like it does a better of portraying what is being asked while using an English sentence that is more common and makes more grammatical sense. I agree with other people that "Have you begun" seems like the best translation for this sentence. That or maybe "Are you starting/beginning?" but even that feels like an incomplete sentence.


Wavy.boi

"Are you starting?" was accepted April 27, 2019


MaryJain5

It was just denied for me.


Diego.Meso

Could it be "have you begun"?


SassySea

It would make more sense if the english equivalent you use was "Do you start?" or maybe "Did you begin?".


PamMcCarty

Isn't "ihr" plural? So shouldn't it be "beginnen?"


SkyjumperTalon

When listening to the program, how can I tell the difference between "Beginnt ihr" and "Beginnt er"


Hiwa15016

isn't "have you begun" more correct !


WilliamMac284514

Yeah totally agree do you begin no thats not right where you begin would be more right


Terceran

Why is "did you begin?" not acceptable?


mizinamo

Because that’s past tense, but the German sentence is in present tense.


Indianbird1

I feel its will you begin


Nathaniel905109

would it be okay to say * Have you begun or * Are you starting


Avenger_Aawin

It was a type what you hear for me I heard it" Begint Er?"


Bobcat_753

I interpret this statement as "Have you begun?"


Donkique

Do you start? I got it wrong!


raineBoss

In my opinion "Did you start?" is a valid translation but it didn't count.


mizinamo

In my opinion "Did you start?" is a valid translation

It isn't, because your sentence is past tense but the German sentence is present tense.


[deactivated user]

    I thought, probably incorrect ly that it was asking if you were a beginner.


Gorsching

    Why not "are you beginning"


Dr.Rajendr

    I think the English is wrong here, DID you begin would sound better than DO you begin. I'm not sure, correct me if I'm wrong


BStD1962

    Could that be pronounced clearer? I listened to it ten times and the first word sounded like "Bergan".


DylanGulle

    This sounds like something someone learning English as as second language would say. Total rubbish and should be removed. Despite what the mod says, this sentence is incorrect.


Arushi537584

    Should " Have you begin" sounds more natural?


mizinamo

    Should " Have you begin" sounds more natural?

    No. That sentence is not grammatically correct in English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.