"How is your cat?"

Translation:Wie geht es eurer Katze?

August 18, 2017

59 Comments


bitterlemon2808

"Wie geht es EURER Katze" is OK. "Wie geht es DEINER Katze" sadly throws an error, but it should be correct too.

"deiner" (second person singular) and "eurer" (second person plural) in german are both "your" in english.

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

Wie geht es deiner Katze? is one of the accepted answer now.

January 18, 2018

jw7muc6q

I get this as a multiple choice: How is your cat? 1. Wie geht es eurer Katze? 2. Wie geht es deiner Katze? 3. Wie geht es euerer Katze? And it says only 1 is correct - but it looks like 2 should be as well?

September 17, 2017

bitterlemon2808

You're right. "How is your cat?" is "Wie geht es eurer Katze?" AND "Wie geht es deiner Katze?" in German. In the third option is a false "e": "Wie geht es euErer Katze".

September 17, 2017

ElderFinch2

Wait it is only wrong by one letter?

February 12, 2018

PawelKDE

""Wie geht es DEINER Katze" sadly throws an error, but it should be correct too."

now it works :)

February 14, 2019

JMBarrett52

I think "dein" katze might have been accepted

September 17, 2017

Miknairb

I completely agree with you. I got it wrong, too. I think Duo has gone completely out of control and crazy. I just cannot believe Duo can make this kind of simple, basic mistake. I really love to hear from the person who wrote this question and answer. This is just disgusting !!

August 18, 2017

Fazel440395

Yes, it is still disagreed. But "deiner" is a better answer because we have "Katze" here and it is ONE CAT! Which can belong to ONE person. So 'eurer' doesn't make any sense.

August 18, 2017

bitterlemon2808

Hello Elena. Yes, "Katze" is singular and "Katzen" is plural.

But in this sentence "eurer" doesn't refer to many cats it refers to many owners of one cat.

You can trust me on this one, because german is my native language and english is my foreign language.

Here are all 4 Versions:

  • "Wie geht es deiner Katze" - "How is your cat" (1 owner, 1 cat)

  • "Wie geht es eurer Katze" - "How is your cat" (2 or more owners, 1 cat)

  • "Wie geht es deinen Katzen" - "How are your cats" (1 owner, 2 or more cats)

  • "Wie geht es euren Katzen" - "How are your cats" (2 or more owners, 2 or more cats)

I'm so happy I only have to learn english and not german ;-)

August 18, 2017

Fazel440395

Hallo Bitterlemon Yes you should be happy because Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache! And My question is here: How can we distinguish between those 4 sentences you wrote, when duolingo asks us to translate following sentence to german: 'How is your cat doing?' So you tell me, Why Duolingo Disagrees with 'Wie geht's deiner Katze?' as a translation of 'How is your cat doing?' ?

August 18, 2017

bitterlemon2808

Simple answer: Without additional context you just can't.

Because of this DuoLingo just has to accept both answers:

  • "Wie geht es DEINER Katze" and

  • "Wie geht es EURER Katze"

DuoLingo is able to do so. It just has to add "Wie geht es deiner Katze" as a valid solution.

Here is an example with context:

English:

"Yesterday I saw Elena and Ben. I asked her: How is your cat doing?"

German - Example 1:

"Gestern habe ich Elena und Ben gesehen. Ich fragte sie: Wie geht es EURER Katze?" (This version would be correct if you know that Elena and Ben are a couple for 5 years, the cat is 3 years old and it belongs to both of them.)

German - Example 2:

"Gestern habe ich Elena und Ben gesehen. Ich fragte sie: Wie geht es DEINER Katze?" (This would be correct, if the cat belongs to Elena ALONE. Ben is her new friend, but she has the cat longer than him ;-) )

So: Whenever you see "you" or "your", you have to ask yourself if you want to adress one or many persons. Then you have to choose the right german version.

I hope it helped a little.

August 18, 2017

MrFebro

Das ist eine wunderschone Ehklaehung. Vielen Dank!

February 19, 2018

borQhuester

Thanks for the explanation! May one also say:

"Wie geht es Ihrer Katze?" - "How is your (formal) cat?" (1 owner, 1 cat)

January 30, 2019

Fazel440395

Wow so I think Doulingo meant that if the cat belongs to a couple that has been together for more than five years, then the word Eurer should be used. Thanks for your very helpful answers Herr. bitterlemon. Wish you good Lucks.

August 19, 2017

bitterlemon2808

Just try to use both german versions whenever you have to translate "you" or "your". Most of the time DuoLingo will work just fine. The author of this question just forgot it and should be able to add the second correct version easily.

Best wished to you too.

August 19, 2017

Miknairb

I agree with you 100%. I wish the person who wrote this answer from Duolingo would come out of the closet and explain himself/herself why 'deiner' is incorrect and only accept 'eurer' as the answer. is that too much to ask for?

August 18, 2017

ana7joao

if you find this "disgusting" i suggest you get a life.

December 18, 2017

AliDadban

Wie geht es deiner Katze looks perfectly fine to me. Couldn't reply to previous posts. Needs to be accepted as correct, beside eurer.

September 21, 2017

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Could anyone please tell me where the mistake is?
Duo
I almost always use the personal pronoun ''du'' when translating ir from ''you,'' in English, so I don't really understand why it's always marked wrong, this is not the first time though

September 29, 2017

mizinamo

deiner was not an option at the time that comment was posted but it was added about three months later.

May 26, 2018

Edvinas11

Why "Wie ist deine Katze" wrong, anyone?:|

December 8, 2017

morrishaven

The best way to think of it in English is "How is it going WITH your cat?" Since "with" ("mit") is dative, you must use the -er ending for the word preceding Katze.

January 17, 2018

CapnDoug

I think 2 reasons.

  1. The course wants the response to be the way it would be said in German not a direct word for word so "Wie geht es".

  2. It needs to be either "deiner Katze" or "eurer Katze".

December 19, 2017

AnnaJones0929

Why is it "eurer" and not "deinem?"

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

deinem is not possible because that is masculine dative or neuter dative, but Katze is feminine.

deiner Katze would be possible, as would eurer Katze -- depending on whether you are speaking to one person (to du) or to multiple people (to ihr).

March 27, 2018

shreyajain2005

What difference is there between EURE and DEINER . I get so confused

September 1, 2017

Agma29

Deiner is "your", but referring to the singular second person "you". Eurer is "your" also but referring to the second person plural "you".

September 24, 2017

slamRN

Okay I am dumb as a rock, but what does "second person plural" mean?

January 12, 2018

Henrik912155

"Y'all"

September 24, 2018

TauseeqRaja

Ihr

March 18, 2018

DoomBom

First person singular is "I" and plural is "We". In English both second person singular and plural are "you", but in German if you talk to one person you should use second person singular ("Du") and for multiple persons second person plural (Ihr, it would be like "you guys").

April 1, 2018

8ryqpkq6

I did both deiner and eurer, both came up incorrect...sooo:/

December 24, 2017

mizinamo

Was it a multiple choice question? Remember that you have to choose ALL correct answers (at once) -- there should be a reminder at the top of the exercise.

December 24, 2017

gea123gea

is there not an update for the German course to remove this error. Also in French there are two right answers, why it is not in German? Both are correct! I write this 18-1-2018!

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

What, specifically, is "this error"?

Please be as specific as possible: what do you observe and what would you have expected instead?

What do you mean with "there are two right answers"?

And which sentences do you have in mind with your "both" in "both are correct"?

There are currently 12 different accepted answers for translating "How is your cat?" into German. Any of those 12 should be accepted. (Though, of course, only one answer at a time.)

Did you type a sentence that was rejected? If so, what was the entire sentence?

January 18, 2018

AliDadban

@Mizinamo If I may say so, many comments here were about "Wie geht es deiner Katze". My understanding is this comment was saying the same thing. I reported "Wie geht es deiner Katze" about three months ago, and waited. Thank you for accepting it now. On the other hand, @gea123gea ,it is not always logical to compare two different language courses.

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

As far as I can see, "Wie geht es deiner Katze" should have been accepted for at least three months - that was the time of the last change and that sentence seemed to be accepted.

It was doing tricky things with endings, though, so I rearranged the alternatives a bit and perhaps that has helped.

January 18, 2018

AliDadban

Fair enough

January 18, 2018

RobertoHer876128

This is the right one, unless you are a cat

January 25, 2018

Mirek516660

Well. Now it's saying it's : wie geht es eurem Kater? This is messed up.

January 31, 2018

borQhuester

"Wie geht es eurem Kater" translates to "How is your tomcat (or male cat)", and would work if one was asked to translate "How is your cat" into German. 'The tomcat' = 'der Kater', so the dative of 'your tomcat' would be 'eurem Kater'.

Interesting usage of 'Kater', per dict.cc: Puss in Boots = Der gestiefelte Kater The Cat in the Hat = Ein Kater macht Theater Felix the Cat = Felix der Kater

'Der Kater' is also the term for 'the hangover'!

Viel SpaƟ!

January 30, 2019

KaarinKolb

The assignment has a problem that needs correction. The sentences given are all in English.

February 1, 2018

Paramesh8

Why is "wie geht's Ihrer Katze" wrong? Ihrer is the formal plural possessive pronoun, right?

March 11, 2018

LucasPereira2003

Couldn't it be "Wie geht's ihrer Katze?" i thought "them" could be used for "you" in a formal way.

June 27, 2018

mizinamo

In that usage, it's always capitalised, i.e. Ihrer Katze, not ihrer Katze.

It's not wrong. It may show a typo error but I don't know why -- it's intended to be accepted.

June 28, 2018

Jane-German

Duo gave me the answer 'Wie geht es deinem Kater?' Kater? I looked it up, and I think it means 'How is your hangover'. I took a screenshot, because I have no idea about Duo sometimes.

August 5, 2018

mizinamo

Kater is a male cat, a tomcat.

It's also used colloquially as a word for "hangover".

The neutral word for "cat" (if you're not specifically saying that it's male) is Katze, and the word is grammatically feminine -- so if you use that word, it would be Wie geht es deiner Katze? with the feminine dative ending -er on deiner rather than the masculine dative ending -em.

August 9, 2018

Clifford896649

So "wie gehts eurer..." does not work?

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

Depends on the "...".

Wie gehts eurer Katze. is one of the accepted translations, as far as I can tell.

December 6, 2018

AnuyaTendu

Wie geht es deinem katze. What is wrong

December 10, 2018

mizinamo

Firstly, because Katze is a noun and therefore has to be capitalised.

Secondly, because Katze is grammatically feminine, so you need the feminine dative deiner and not the masculine/neuter dative deinem.

December 10, 2018

AhChu1

Can I put "Wie geht euer Katze" as well?

December 27, 2018

mizinamo

No. The word es is part of the es geht ... / wie geht es ...? construction.

December 27, 2018

Carol405944

why isn't wie geht es mit deiner Katze correct? One says wie geht es mit Ihnen, nicht wahr?

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

One says wie geht es mit Ihnen, nicht wahr?

No; one says wie geht es Ihnen?

Maybe you're thinking of Dutch? hoe gaat het met u

January 26, 2019

Proffit6

Why does this take the dative case?

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

Just how it is with the wie geht es ... construction.

March 13, 2019

XCellowX

The most complicated part, is that YOU in english, can mean both plural and singular, god I hate this word UAHUAHU

July 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.