1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "How is your cat?"

"How is your cat?"

Translation:Wie geht es eurer Katze?

August 18, 2017

63 Comments


bitterlemon2808

"Wie geht es EURER Katze" is OK. "Wie geht es DEINER Katze" sadly throws an error, but it should be correct too.

"deiner" (second person singular) and "eurer" (second person plural) in german are both "your" in english.


mizinamo

Wie geht es deiner Katze? is one of the accepted answer now.


jw7muc6q

I get this as a multiple choice: How is your cat? 1. Wie geht es eurer Katze? 2. Wie geht es deiner Katze? 3. Wie geht es euerer Katze? And it says only 1 is correct - but it looks like 2 should be as well?


bitterlemon2808

You're right. "How is your cat?" is "Wie geht es eurer Katze?" AND "Wie geht es deiner Katze?" in German. In the third option is a false "e": "Wie geht es euErer Katze".


ElderFinch2

Wait it is only wrong by one letter?


PawelKDE

""Wie geht es DEINER Katze" sadly throws an error, but it should be correct too."

now it works :)


JMBarrett52

I think "dein" katze might have been accepted


Miknairb

I completely agree with you. I got it wrong, too. I think Duo has gone completely out of control and crazy. I just cannot believe Duo can make this kind of simple, basic mistake. I really love to hear from the person who wrote this question and answer. This is just disgusting !!


Fazel440395

Yes, it is still disagreed. But "deiner" is a better answer because we have "Katze" here and it is ONE CAT! Which can belong to ONE person. So 'eurer' doesn't make any sense.


bitterlemon2808

Hello Elena. Yes, "Katze" is singular and "Katzen" is plural.

But in this sentence "eurer" doesn't refer to many cats it refers to many owners of one cat.

You can trust me on this one, because german is my native language and english is my foreign language.

Here are all 4 Versions:

  • "Wie geht es deiner Katze" - "How is your cat" (1 owner, 1 cat)

  • "Wie geht es eurer Katze" - "How is your cat" (2 or more owners, 1 cat)

  • "Wie geht es deinen Katzen" - "How are your cats" (1 owner, 2 or more cats)

  • "Wie geht es euren Katzen" - "How are your cats" (2 or more owners, 2 or more cats)

I'm so happy I only have to learn english and not german ;-)


Fazel440395

Hallo Bitterlemon Yes you should be happy because Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache! And My question is here: How can we distinguish between those 4 sentences you wrote, when duolingo asks us to translate following sentence to german: 'How is your cat doing?' So you tell me, Why Duolingo Disagrees with 'Wie geht's deiner Katze?' as a translation of 'How is your cat doing?' ?


bitterlemon2808

Simple answer: Without additional context you just can't.

Because of this DuoLingo just has to accept both answers:

  • "Wie geht es DEINER Katze" and

  • "Wie geht es EURER Katze"

DuoLingo is able to do so. It just has to add "Wie geht es deiner Katze" as a valid solution.

Here is an example with context:

English:

"Yesterday I saw Elena and Ben. I asked her: How is your cat doing?"

German - Example 1:

"Gestern habe ich Elena und Ben gesehen. Ich fragte sie: Wie geht es EURER Katze?" (This version would be correct if you know that Elena and Ben are a couple for 5 years, the cat is 3 years old and it belongs to both of them.)

German - Example 2:

"Gestern habe ich Elena und Ben gesehen. Ich fragte sie: Wie geht es DEINER Katze?" (This would be correct, if the cat belongs to Elena ALONE. Ben is her new friend, but she has the cat longer than him ;-) )

So: Whenever you see "you" or "your", you have to ask yourself if you want to adress one or many persons. Then you have to choose the right german version.

I hope it helped a little.


borQhuester

Thanks for the explanation! May one also say:

"Wie geht es Ihrer Katze?" - "How is your (formal) cat?" (1 owner, 1 cat)


MrFebro

Das ist eine wunderschone Ehklaehung. Vielen Dank!


Fazel440395

Wow so I think Doulingo meant that if the cat belongs to a couple that has been together for more than five years, then the word Eurer should be used. Thanks for your very helpful answers Herr. bitterlemon. Wish you good Lucks.


bitterlemon2808

Just try to use both german versions whenever you have to translate "you" or "your". Most of the time DuoLingo will work just fine. The author of this question just forgot it and should be able to add the second correct version easily.

Best wished to you too.


Miknairb

I agree with you 100%. I wish the person who wrote this answer from Duolingo would come out of the closet and explain himself/herself why 'deiner' is incorrect and only accept 'eurer' as the answer. is that too much to ask for?


ana7joao

if you find this "disgusting" i suggest you get a life.


Edvinas11

Why "Wie ist deine Katze" wrong, anyone?:|


morrishaven

The best way to think of it in English is "How is it going WITH your cat?" Since "with" ("mit") is dative, you must use the -er ending for the word preceding Katze.


CapnDoug

I think 2 reasons.

  1. The course wants the response to be the way it would be said in German not a direct word for word so "Wie geht es".

  2. It needs to be either "deiner Katze" or "eurer Katze".


AliDadban

Wie geht es deiner Katze looks perfectly fine to me. Couldn't reply to previous posts. Needs to be accepted as correct, beside eurer.


TheDreadfulGuy

Could anyone please tell me where the mistake is?
Duo
I almost always use the personal pronoun ''du'' when translating ir from ''you,'' in English, so I don't really understand why it's always marked wrong, this is not the first time though


mizinamo

deiner was not an option at the time that comment was posted but it was added about three months later.


AnnaJones0929

Why is it "eurer" and not "deinem?"


mizinamo

deinem is not possible because that is masculine dative or neuter dative, but Katze is feminine.

deiner Katze would be possible, as would eurer Katze -- depending on whether you are speaking to one person (to du) or to multiple people (to ihr).


shreyajain2005

What difference is there between EURE and DEINER . I get so confused


Agma29

Deiner is "your", but referring to the singular second person "you". Eurer is "your" also but referring to the second person plural "you".


slamRN

Okay I am dumb as a rock, but what does "second person plural" mean?


DoomBom

First person singular is "I" and plural is "We". In English both second person singular and plural are "you", but in German if you talk to one person you should use second person singular ("Du") and for multiple persons second person plural (Ihr, it would be like "you guys").


8ryqpkq6

I did both deiner and eurer, both came up incorrect...sooo:/


mizinamo

Was it a multiple choice question? Remember that you have to choose ALL correct answers (at once) -- there should be a reminder at the top of the exercise.


gea123gea

is there not an update for the German course to remove this error. Also in French there are two right answers, why it is not in German? Both are correct! I write this 18-1-2018!


mizinamo

What, specifically, is "this error"?

Please be as specific as possible: what do you observe and what would you have expected instead?

What do you mean with "there are two right answers"?

And which sentences do you have in mind with your "both" in "both are correct"?

There are currently 12 different accepted answers for translating "How is your cat?" into German. Any of those 12 should be accepted. (Though, of course, only one answer at a time.)

Did you type a sentence that was rejected? If so, what was the entire sentence?


AliDadban

@Mizinamo If I may say so, many comments here were about "Wie geht es deiner Katze". My understanding is this comment was saying the same thing. I reported "Wie geht es deiner Katze" about three months ago, and waited. Thank you for accepting it now. On the other hand, @gea123gea ,it is not always logical to compare two different language courses.


mizinamo

As far as I can see, "Wie geht es deiner Katze" should have been accepted for at least three months - that was the time of the last change and that sentence seemed to be accepted.

It was doing tricky things with endings, though, so I rearranged the alternatives a bit and perhaps that has helped.


RobertoHer876128

This is the right one, unless you are a cat


Mirek516660

Well. Now it's saying it's : wie geht es eurem Kater? This is messed up.


borQhuester

"Wie geht es eurem Kater" translates to "How is your tomcat (or male cat)", and would work if one was asked to translate "How is your cat" into German. 'The tomcat' = 'der Kater', so the dative of 'your tomcat' would be 'eurem Kater'.

Interesting usage of 'Kater', per dict.cc: Puss in Boots = Der gestiefelte Kater The Cat in the Hat = Ein Kater macht Theater Felix the Cat = Felix der Kater

'Der Kater' is also the term for 'the hangover'!

Viel SpaƟ!


KaarinKolb

The assignment has a problem that needs correction. The sentences given are all in English.


Paramesh8

Why is "wie geht's Ihrer Katze" wrong? Ihrer is the formal plural possessive pronoun, right?


LucasPereira2003

Couldn't it be "Wie geht's ihrer Katze?" i thought "them" could be used for "you" in a formal way.


mizinamo

In that usage, it's always capitalised, i.e. Ihrer Katze, not ihrer Katze.

It's not wrong. It may show a typo error but I don't know why -- it's intended to be accepted.


Jane-German

Duo gave me the answer 'Wie geht es deinem Kater?' Kater? I looked it up, and I think it means 'How is your hangover'. I took a screenshot, because I have no idea about Duo sometimes.


mizinamo

Kater is a male cat, a tomcat.

It's also used colloquially as a word for "hangover".

The neutral word for "cat" (if you're not specifically saying that it's male) is Katze, and the word is grammatically feminine -- so if you use that word, it would be Wie geht es deiner Katze? with the feminine dative ending -er on deiner rather than the masculine dative ending -em.


Clifford896649

So "wie gehts eurer..." does not work?


mizinamo

Depends on the "...".

Wie gehts eurer Katze. is one of the accepted translations, as far as I can tell.


AnuyaTendu

Wie geht es deinem katze. What is wrong


mizinamo

Firstly, because Katze is a noun and therefore has to be capitalised.

Secondly, because Katze is grammatically feminine, so you need the feminine dative deiner and not the masculine/neuter dative deinem.


AhChu1

Can I put "Wie geht euer Katze" as well?


mizinamo

No. The word es is part of the es geht ... / wie geht es ...? construction.


Carol405944

why isn't wie geht es mit deiner Katze correct? One says wie geht es mit Ihnen, nicht wahr?


mizinamo

One says wie geht es mit Ihnen, nicht wahr?

No; one says wie geht es Ihnen?

Maybe you're thinking of Dutch? hoe gaat het met u


Proffit6

Why does this take the dative case?


mizinamo

Just how it is with the wie geht es ... construction.


XCellowX

The most complicated part, is that YOU in english, can mean both plural and singular, god I hate this word UAHUAHU


cnote133

I am not sure when to use irher vs eurer =(


Darko1966

The text attached to the lesson doesn't explain the Eurer and Deiner cases, so I think this example is not appropriate for this level of learning


montee2015

"deiner Katze" not accepted on January 8, 2021


mizinamo

"deiner Katze" not accepted

No, of course not -- deiner Katze does not mean "How is your cat?".

You'll need to say Wie geht es deiner Katze? for it to be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.