"How is your cat?"

Translation:Wie geht es eurer Katze?

August 18, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bitterlemon2808

"Wie geht es EURER Katze" is OK. "Wie geht es DEINER Katze" sadly throws an error, but it should be correct too.

"deiner" (second person singular) and "eurer" (second person plural) in german are both "your" in english.


mizinamo

Wie geht es deiner Katze? is one of the accepted answer now.


jw7muc6q

I get this as a multiple choice: How is your cat? 1. Wie geht es eurer Katze? 2. Wie geht es deiner Katze? 3. Wie geht es euerer Katze? And it says only 1 is correct - but it looks like 2 should be as well?


bitterlemon2808

You're right. "How is your cat?" is "Wie geht es eurer Katze?" AND "Wie geht es deiner Katze?" in German. In the third option is a false "e": "Wie geht es euErer Katze".


ElderFinch2

Wait it is only wrong by one letter?


PawelKDE

""Wie geht es DEINER Katze" sadly throws an error, but it should be correct too."

now it works :)


Edvinas11

Why "Wie ist deine Katze" wrong, anyone?:|


morrishaven

The best way to think of it in English is "How is it going WITH your cat?" Since "with" ("mit") is dative, you must use the -er ending for the word preceding Katze.


CapnDoug

I think 2 reasons.

  1. The course wants the response to be the way it would be said in German not a direct word for word so "Wie geht es".

  2. It needs to be either "deiner Katze" or "eurer Katze".


AliDadban

Wie geht es deiner Katze looks perfectly fine to me. Couldn't reply to previous posts. Needs to be accepted as correct, beside eurer.


TheDreadfulGuy

Could anyone please tell me where the mistake is?
Duo
I almost always use the personal pronoun ''du'' when translating ir from ''you,'' in English, so I don't really understand why it's always marked wrong, this is not the first time though


mizinamo

deiner was not an option at the time that comment was posted but it was added about three months later.


Annab8z

Why is it "eurer" and not "deinem?"


mizinamo

deinem is not possible because that is masculine dative or neuter dative, but Katze is feminine.

deiner Katze would be possible, as would eurer Katze -- depending on whether you are speaking to one person (to du) or to multiple people (to ihr).


shreyajain2005

What difference is there between EURE and DEINER . I get so confused


Agma29

Deiner is "your", but referring to the singular second person "you". Eurer is "your" also but referring to the second person plural "you".


slamRN

Okay I am dumb as a rock, but what does "second person plural" mean?


DoomBom

First person singular is "I" and plural is "We". In English both second person singular and plural are "you", but in German if you talk to one person you should use second person singular ("Du") and for multiple persons second person plural (Ihr, it would be like "you guys").


8ryqpkq6

I did both deiner and eurer, both came up incorrect...sooo:/


mizinamo

Was it a multiple choice question? Remember that you have to choose ALL correct answers (at once) -- there should be a reminder at the top of the exercise.


[deactivated user]

    is there not an update for the German course to remove this error. Also in French there are two right answers, why it is not in German? Both are correct! I write this 18-1-2018!


mizinamo

    What, specifically, is "this error"?

    Please be as specific as possible: what do you observe and what would you have expected instead?

    What do you mean with "there are two right answers"?

    And which sentences do you have in mind with your "both" in "both are correct"?

    There are currently 12 different accepted answers for translating "How is your cat?" into German. Any of those 12 should be accepted. (Though, of course, only one answer at a time.)

    Did you type a sentence that was rejected? If so, what was the entire sentence?


AliDadban

    @Mizinamo If I may say so, many comments here were about "Wie geht es deiner Katze". My understanding is this comment was saying the same thing. I reported "Wie geht es deiner Katze" about three months ago, and waited. Thank you for accepting it now. On the other hand, @gea123gea ,it is not always logical to compare two different language courses.


mizinamo

    As far as I can see, "Wie geht es deiner Katze" should have been accepted for at least three months - that was the time of the last change and that sentence seemed to be accepted.

    It was doing tricky things with endings, though, so I rearranged the alternatives a bit and perhaps that has helped.


RobertoHer876128

    This is the right one, unless you are a cat


Mirek516660

    Well. Now it's saying it's : wie geht es eurem Kater? This is messed up.


borQhuester

    "Wie geht es eurem Kater" translates to "How is your tomcat (or male cat)", and would work if one was asked to translate "How is your cat" into German. 'The tomcat' = 'der Kater', so the dative of 'your tomcat' would be 'eurem Kater'.

    Interesting usage of 'Kater', per dict.cc: Puss in Boots = Der gestiefelte Kater The Cat in the Hat = Ein Kater macht Theater Felix the Cat = Felix der Kater

    'Der Kater' is also the term for 'the hangover'!

    Viel SpaƟ!


KaarinKolb

    The assignment has a problem that needs correction. The sentences given are all in English.


Paramesh8

    Why is "wie geht's Ihrer Katze" wrong? Ihrer is the formal plural possessive pronoun, right?


LucasEPC2003

    Couldn't it be "Wie geht's ihrer Katze?" i thought "them" could be used for "you" in a formal way.


mizinamo

    In that usage, it's always capitalised, i.e. Ihrer Katze, not ihrer Katze.

    It's not wrong. It may show a typo error but I don't know why -- it's intended to be accepted.


Jane-German

    Duo gave me the answer 'Wie geht es deinem Kater?' Kater? I looked it up, and I think it means 'How is your hangover'. I took a screenshot, because I have no idea about Duo sometimes.


mizinamo

    Kater is a male cat, a tomcat.

    It's also used colloquially as a word for "hangover".

    The neutral word for "cat" (if you're not specifically saying that it's male) is Katze, and the word is grammatically feminine -- so if you use that word, it would be Wie geht es deiner Katze? with the feminine dative ending -er on deiner rather than the masculine dative ending -em.


Clifford896649

    So "wie gehts eurer..." does not work?


mizinamo

    Depends on the "...".

    Wie gehts eurer Katze. is one of the accepted translations, as far as I can tell.


AnuyaTendu

    Wie geht es deinem katze. What is wrong


mizinamo

    Firstly, because Katze is a noun and therefore has to be capitalised.

    Secondly, because Katze is grammatically feminine, so you need the feminine dative deiner and not the masculine/neuter dative deinem.


AhChu1

    Can I put "Wie geht euer Katze" as well?


mizinamo

    No. The word es is part of the es geht ... / wie geht es ...? construction.


Carol405944

    why isn't wie geht es mit deiner Katze correct? One says wie geht es mit Ihnen, nicht wahr?


mizinamo

    One says wie geht es mit Ihnen, nicht wahr?

    No; one says wie geht es Ihnen?

    Maybe you're thinking of Dutch? hoe gaat het met u


Proffit6

    Why does this take the dative case?


mizinamo

    Just how it is with the wie geht es ... construction.


XCellowX

    The most complicated part, is that YOU in english, can mean both plural and singular, god I hate this word UAHUAHU


cnote133

    I am not sure when to use irher vs eurer =(


Darko1966

    The text attached to the lesson doesn't explain the Eurer and Deiner cases, so I think this example is not appropriate for this level of learning


montee2015

    "deiner Katze" not accepted on January 8, 2021


mizinamo

    "deiner Katze" not accepted

    No, of course not -- deiner Katze does not mean "How is your cat?".

    You'll need to say Wie geht es deiner Katze? for it to be accepted.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.