1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My dog sleeps on top of my s…

"My dog sleeps on top of my shirt."

Translation:Mi perro duerme sobre mi camisa.

March 9, 2013

31 Comments


JRoseV

Why not sobre de?


rspreng

'sobre' means 'on top of,' so no need for another 'of'


acalleyne

what other word have that effect like sobre which mean "on top of"


crush

ante: in front of

bajo: underneath


Momomemema

I replied "encima de", which is also a form of "on top of", and it accepted it.


Gene-barnes

sobre also can mean" on" and if it is meant that way then it seems that de would not be incorrect.


5H00T4

It even shows 'de' if you hover over the word. I wouldn't have added it if it where not for that grumble.


ljaksdv

Hola, 5H00T4! Not to sound mean, but use some common sense; if the word is translated as "on top of" then you should realize there is no need for the "de" :)


Tuck404

What about encima?


crush

Just don't forget the "de": Encima DE mi camiseta.


Zora54

There's no need of it but why does it make it wrong?


dreazee

Because if you said "My dog sleeps on top of of my shirt" that would be incorrect in English. Same here.


NoctuaCuriosa

For a different question, it said "on" is a possible translation for "en", so why can't the sentence be, "Mi perro duerme en mi camisa"? That was my answer, but it marked it wrong.


Momomemema

Yes, I agree, you could say "on". But the word "on" is generic. If you said "The dog is on the sofa"="El perro está en el sofá", it could be touching the sofa in many ways: under the sofa, on the side of the sofa, behind the sofa, etc. There are more specific ways to describe exactly where the dog is: encima/sobre de=on top of.

"On" is also used for the word "in", so i think people would get confused if you used it this way: "The dog is in the sofa". That might be why it's incorrect.


MCU2

Why did you use "está" in your example rather than "es"?


nkn15

Because you use the verb "estar" for location.


trippdmnh

Why does the adjective form of "mi" not have to agree in gender with the noun "la camisa"? (ie "mia") Is there only one form of "mi" for both masculine and feminine nouns?


Momomemema

I might be wrong, but i've learned that "mía" and "mío" are both translated to the word "mine" in English, so you usually use them at the end of a sentence: "The shirt is mine"="La camisa es mía".

To answer your question, yes there is only one form of "mi" for masculine and feminine nouns. "Mi" is translated to "my" in English, and it does change to "mis" when the noun is plural :)


sackbob

why not Mi perro duerme en la parte de superior de mi camisa


crush

It would be "en la parte superior de". That sounds more like the collar of the shirt., the top part of the shirt, which is different from on top of.


sunrises

If "sobre" = "on top of", what is the usage for "sobre de"?


cayosmon

I was wondering about "duerme." I thought the "tu" form (duermes) was for intimates, children, and animals, or maybe pets, more specifically.


ErinPotter

If you were speaking to the dog, that would be correct. Since you're speaking about the dog, you use the conjugation that goes with "he" - él/ella/usted duerme. It's not because of usted that you choose duerme in this case.


Lucaso777

Why not Mi a perro... Doesn't the 'a' come before things we respect (people, pets...)?


DaHuggo

.....Because it didn't prompt you to say "The dog that i respect sleeps on top of my shirt."


ParKevin

Is there a difference in use or meaning between "sobre" and "encima de"?


nkn15

I think "encima de" is above, and "sobre" is on top of.


DaHuggo

the system, when prompted gave me "consulta con la almohada" instead of duerrme. should i report it?


KatieCham

Is there such a word as durme? Or is it just duerme?


Simstyle12

Could you say "arriba de" ? Just wondering.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.