"My dog sleeps on top of my shirt."

Translation:Mi perro duerme sobre mi camisa.

5 years ago

31 Comments


JRoseV

Why not sobre de?

5 years ago

rspreng

'sobre' means 'on top of,' so no need for another 'of'

5 years ago

acalleyne

what other word have that effect like sobre which mean "on top of"

5 years ago

crush
crush

ante: in front of

bajo: underneath

4 years ago

Momomemema
Momomemema

I replied "encima de", which is also a form of "on top of", and it accepted it.

4 years ago

Gene-barnes

sobre also can mean" on" and if it is meant that way then it seems that de would not be incorrect.

4 years ago

5H00T4

It even shows 'de' if you hover over the word. I wouldn't have added it if it where not for that grumble.

5 years ago

ljaksdv

Hola, 5H00T4! Not to sound mean, but use some common sense; if the word is translated as "on top of" then you should realize there is no need for the "de" :)

4 years ago

Tuck404
Tuck404

What about encima?

5 years ago

crush
crush

Just don't forget the "de": Encima DE mi camiseta.

4 years ago

zingerdude123

it works

5 years ago

Zora54

There's no need of it but why does it make it wrong?

5 years ago

dreazee

Because if you said "My dog sleeps on top of of my shirt" that would be incorrect in English. Same here.

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

For a different question, it said "on" is a possible translation for "en", so why can't the sentence be, "Mi perro duerme en mi camisa"? That was my answer, but it marked it wrong.

5 years ago

Momomemema
Momomemema

Yes, I agree, you could say "on". But the word "on" is generic. If you said "The dog is on the sofa"="El perro está en el sofá", it could be touching the sofa in many ways: under the sofa, on the side of the sofa, behind the sofa, etc. There are more specific ways to describe exactly where the dog is: encima/sobre de=on top of.

"On" is also used for the word "in", so i think people would get confused if you used it this way: "The dog is in the sofa". That might be why it's incorrect.

4 years ago

MCU2
MCU2

Why did you use "está" in your example rather than "es"?

4 years ago

nkn15

Because you use the verb "estar" for location.

3 years ago

trippdmnh

Why does the adjective form of "mi" not have to agree in gender with the noun "la camisa"? (ie "mia") Is there only one form of "mi" for both masculine and feminine nouns?

5 years ago

Momomemema
Momomemema

I might be wrong, but i've learned that "mía" and "mío" are both translated to the word "mine" in English, so you usually use them at the end of a sentence: "The shirt is mine"="La camisa es mía".

To answer your question, yes there is only one form of "mi" for masculine and feminine nouns. "Mi" is translated to "my" in English, and it does change to "mis" when the noun is plural :)

4 years ago

sackbob

why not Mi perro duerme en la parte de superior de mi camisa

5 years ago

crush
crush

It would be "en la parte superior de". That sounds more like the collar of the shirt., the top part of the shirt, which is different from on top of.

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

If "sobre" = "on top of", what is the usage for "sobre de"?

4 years ago

cayosmon

I was wondering about "duerme." I thought the "tu" form (duermes) was for intimates, children, and animals, or maybe pets, more specifically.

4 years ago

ErinPotter

If you were speaking to the dog, that would be correct. Since you're speaking about the dog, you use the conjugation that goes with "he" - él/ella/usted duerme. It's not because of usted that you choose duerme in this case.

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Why not Mi a perro... Doesn't the 'a' come before things we respect (people, pets...)?

4 years ago

DaHuggo

.....Because it didn't prompt you to say "The dog that i respect sleeps on top of my shirt."

4 years ago

ParKevin

Is there a difference in use or meaning between "sobre" and "encima de"?

4 years ago

nkn15

I think "encima de" is above, and "sobre" is on top of.

3 years ago

DaHuggo

the system, when prompted gave me "consulta con la almohada" instead of duerrme. should i report it?

4 years ago

Chamkids

Is there such a word as durme? Or is it just duerme?

4 years ago

Simstyle12

Could you say "arriba de" ? Just wondering.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.