"My dog sleeps on top of my shirt."

Translation:Mi perro duerme sobre mi camisa.

March 9, 2013

31 Comments


JRoseV

Why not sobre de?

March 9, 2013

rspreng

'sobre' means 'on top of,' so no need for another 'of'

March 10, 2013

acalleyne

what other word have that effect like sobre which mean "on top of"

April 26, 2013

crush

ante: in front of

bajo: underneath

October 20, 2013

Momomemema

I replied "encima de", which is also a form of "on top of", and it accepted it.

February 24, 2014

Gene-barnes

sobre also can mean" on" and if it is meant that way then it seems that de would not be incorrect.

April 3, 2014

5H00T4

It even shows 'de' if you hover over the word. I wouldn't have added it if it where not for that grumble.

May 7, 2013

ljaksdv

Hola, 5H00T4! Not to sound mean, but use some common sense; if the word is translated as "on top of" then you should realize there is no need for the "de" :)

December 5, 2013

Tuck404

What about encima?

May 15, 2013

crush

Just don't forget the "de": Encima DE mi camiseta.

October 20, 2013

zingerdude123

it works

June 4, 2013

Zora54

There's no need of it but why does it make it wrong?

March 14, 2013

dreazee

Because if you said "My dog sleeps on top of of my shirt" that would be incorrect in English. Same here.

March 19, 2013

NoctuaCuriosa

For a different question, it said "on" is a possible translation for "en", so why can't the sentence be, "Mi perro duerme en mi camisa"? That was my answer, but it marked it wrong.

June 14, 2013

Momomemema

Yes, I agree, you could say "on". But the word "on" is generic. If you said "The dog is on the sofa"="El perro está en el sofá", it could be touching the sofa in many ways: under the sofa, on the side of the sofa, behind the sofa, etc. There are more specific ways to describe exactly where the dog is: encima/sobre de=on top of.

"On" is also used for the word "in", so i think people would get confused if you used it this way: "The dog is in the sofa". That might be why it's incorrect.

February 24, 2014

MCU2

Why did you use "está" in your example rather than "es"?

May 26, 2014

nkn15

Because you use the verb "estar" for location.

April 1, 2015

trippdmnh

Why does the adjective form of "mi" not have to agree in gender with the noun "la camisa"? (ie "mia") Is there only one form of "mi" for both masculine and feminine nouns?

September 19, 2013

Momomemema

I might be wrong, but i've learned that "mía" and "mío" are both translated to the word "mine" in English, so you usually use them at the end of a sentence: "The shirt is mine"="La camisa es mía".

To answer your question, yes there is only one form of "mi" for masculine and feminine nouns. "Mi" is translated to "my" in English, and it does change to "mis" when the noun is plural :)

February 24, 2014

sackbob

why not Mi perro duerme en la parte de superior de mi camisa

October 4, 2013

crush

It would be "en la parte superior de". That sounds more like the collar of the shirt., the top part of the shirt, which is different from on top of.

October 20, 2013

sunrises

If "sobre" = "on top of", what is the usage for "sobre de"?

December 28, 2013

cayosmon

I was wondering about "duerme." I thought the "tu" form (duermes) was for intimates, children, and animals, or maybe pets, more specifically.

January 5, 2014

ErinPotter

If you were speaking to the dog, that would be correct. Since you're speaking about the dog, you use the conjugation that goes with "he" - él/ella/usted duerme. It's not because of usted that you choose duerme in this case.

February 11, 2014

Lucaso777

Why not Mi a perro... Doesn't the 'a' come before things we respect (people, pets...)?

March 11, 2014

DaHuggo

.....Because it didn't prompt you to say "The dog that i respect sleeps on top of my shirt."

April 15, 2014

ParKevin

Is there a difference in use or meaning between "sobre" and "encima de"?

March 28, 2014

nkn15

I think "encima de" is above, and "sobre" is on top of.

April 1, 2015

DaHuggo

the system, when prompted gave me "consulta con la almohada" instead of duerrme. should i report it?

April 15, 2014

Chamkids

Is there such a word as durme? Or is it just duerme?

May 17, 2014

Simstyle12

Could you say "arriba de" ? Just wondering.

June 12, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.