"Questa stanza è usata come cucina."

Translation:This room is used as a kitchen.

March 10, 2013

34 Comments


mhotwagner

While I think I understand this, why is it in the present perfect section?

September 25, 2013

Tomas.Janik

Actually, it gets confused very often with present perfect although it's not (myself included). So maybe that's the point.

January 1, 2019

Jackie.Bowers

How am I supposed to know that "e usata" means "is used" rather than "was used"?

March 10, 2013

marziotta

"era usata" would be "was used".

March 10, 2013

mukkapazza

It might help to know other ways you can use the participle of "usare":

  • Io ho usato il libro (I have used the book = avere + participle makes it present perfect)
  • Il libro è usato (The book is used = essere makes it an adjective)
  • Il libro è stato usato (The book has been used = still an adjective)

"Avere" is a much more common auxiliary than "essere" for the passato prossimo.

March 15, 2013

ziggKogg

Why isn't This room has been used as a kitchen correct?

August 4, 2013

wataya

The Italian sentence happens in the present. The room is still being used as a kitchen.

August 11, 2013

crista_b

So if this is technically using a present tense verb "essere," and "usato/a" is an adjective, why is this sentence in the present perfect lesson? It's not a present perfect sentence, but a straight present tense sentence.

December 19, 2013

digitalpointer

@crista_b, I think it's in there to help you learn to distinguish between the two, which is actually relevant. I would have thought it was present perfect whether I encountered it in this lesson or not, so now I know, and I'll certainly remember because I had to look through the comments to figure out why.

January 20, 2014

ChristelDK

And yet I lost a heart by writing "being used" :-)

October 4, 2013

wataya

@ChristelIDK. Should be fine, please report it :)

October 4, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

so if it's a transitive verb, taking essere as auxiliary instead of avere (while not being a reflexive verb) would make it passive?

October 20, 2013

GregHullender

A transitive verb never takes essere as an auxilliary.

February 6, 2014

GregHullender

(I can't reply directly to FidoGracie, but this is a response to his post.) We are only speaking of the auxilliary used to contruct the passato prossimo. If you look in a dictionary, when it says that usare takes avere as auxillary, that's what it means. You are correct that essere is a different kind of auxilliary in the above sentence (used to construct the passive, as you say), and, of course, in that usage, it can only take transitive verbs.

February 9, 2014

FidoGracie

Sure it does---just in the case here---'e usato/a. "Usare", to use, is a transitive verb. (Uso--I use, ho usato---I used). But using essere with a transitive verb converts the verb to passive form---'e usato (is used), era usato (was being used), e stato usato (was used), era stato usato (had been used). The participle (usato) now plays the role as an adjective, but it is still the participle of the verb usare.

February 9, 2014

GeraldineMit

Very helpful thank you.

July 30, 2018

John955060

My question also

July 9, 2018

TheGandalf

Should there be an article before "cucina"?

August 26, 2013

Undina

"Come" can mean "as a" as well. You could say "Io lavoro come dottoressa" and that would mean "I work as a doctor".

Just another usage for come, I suppose.

September 7, 2013

TheGandalf

Grazie.

September 7, 2013

italiaoo

Is it really bad English without "a" as in "This room is used as kitchen."?

Native speakers please?

November 20, 2013

cgroothius

Yes.

November 20, 2013

Mark893740

Where is the article before kitchen?

March 23, 2017

paulsward

Another example of testing a point of grammar before it has actually been introduced. Clearly we have to be psychic to hang on to our hearts. I considered "is used" because the construction is familiar from studying French but I thought this section was testing the past tense!

July 25, 2014

johnrush

This is a deliberate curve ball from DL: they are testing whether you can distinguish essere used as an auxiliary for passato prossimo tense and essere used for other reasons. Here it is other reasons, because usare is not in the 'house of essere' and also not a reflexive verb. See http://i.imgur.com/GNzJY9Y.jpg and http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm.

You will see many more curve balls ahead, just as you would in real life Italian, so be prepared. My weakness is forgetting to use essere as auxiliary with reflexive verbs. ;-)

July 25, 2014

Jae633849

Perché non si usa la vera cucina come cucina?

January 2, 2019

Elena75121

Why is this sentence in the present tense? We're studying past tense in this section.

May 27, 2019

Bill98991

This is a use of the past participle as an adverb. If you were to use the present tense, you would say, "Which room do I use (you use, he use) as a kitchen?" "Questa stanza uso come cucina." Using the present indicative of essere and the past participle provides us with the PRESENT perfect tense but in this instance, the past participle is now used as an adverb.

Other examples that you will see are, "Mio fratello è morto." My brother is dead (due to the fact that he has died). "Mio fratello muore." My brother dies.

Comments for correctness are welcome.

June 7, 2019

Gregorio745671

This is confusing because it is in the passive voice and usata, although technically a verb, is used here as an adjective.

March 26, 2018

ghogoh

Having read all well matured comments here, perhaps a sprinkle of semantical logic might freshen up the discussion.

All the linguistic peculiarities respectfully notwithstanding, if the Italian sentence must mean '... is used ...' in the present, it, nevertheless, does not exclude the possibility that '... it has been used ...' just before and up to the present, too. Conversely, in English the latter sentence does not say anything contradicting and certainly allows the meaning of '... is used ...', as Present Perfect tense does not preclude the action continuing in the present.

May 18, 2018

ConfusGars

Yeah its confusing me as well.

June 9, 2018

John955060

"e usata" is not present perfect?! Why is it in the present perfect lesson? Also, in English, has been used can imply continuous, on-going use, including the present.

July 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.