1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist schön."

"Er ist schön."

Translation:He is beautiful.

August 18, 2017

14 Comments


Shambhu784562

In English "handsome" for male, "beautiful" for female. What about in German?


BellX1

Would you say "He is handsome" referring to a male dog? You certainly could do (especially if you're Cornish!), but "He is beautiful" would feel more natural to me.

I know that you are talking about customary usage and what you are saying is correct, but men can be beautiful too! :p


charlesnwofor

So I'm guessing this means physically good-looking which in the case of males should be "handsome"


quis_lib_duo

It could also mean any object which is grammatically masculine:
Der Kamin ist schön. / Der Blumenstrauß ist schön.


Rakascha

The german 'er' would work for items,
but the proposed english translation 'he' does not.


benton.1

quis, this is new to me. I want to make sure I get it right. "Der Kamin" (the fireplace), can we say "Er ist schön" (He is beautiful.) or just "Es ist schön" (It is beautiful) for "It is beautiful"?


quis_lib_duo

You use the personal pronoun which corresponds to the gender of the respective object (regardless of whether it is abstract or material):

Das rote Auto ist kaputt. = Es ist kaputt.
Der Kamin ist schön. = Er ist schön.
Die Melodie geht mir nicht aus dem Kopf. = Sie...

And, of course, this is true for all cases in German:

Ich lernte die Theorie lieben. = Ich lernte sie lieben.
Ich sah der Parade hinterher. = Ich sah ihr hinterher.
Ich warf dem ersten einen zweiten Stein nach. = Ich warf ihm einen zweiten nach.
Er folgt dem Taxi. = Er folgt ihm.


Valenmonve

Wow, your day streak is impressive! Congratulations!


DanielRaja23

How to pronounce schon


Kannos

The best way to describe it is to say the vowel of English "bet" and while doing so to round your lips. You should produce a close approximation of the vowel in schön.


natasha955338

I translated the sentence as He is fine. Is that wrong?


Valenmonve

I wrote "he is nice" (meaning it as friendly or amicable) and it was accepted. I was wondering if saying "shön" has mostly a physical connotation, or could I say it too when I'm referring to a person's attitude/personality?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.