"Mama anatunza mtoto wake"

Translation:Mom is taking care of her baby

August 18, 2017

7 Comments


lund.mikkel

The audio says "watoto". You should reference the text instead.

December 23, 2018

Vern828717

The audio clearly says "Mama anatunza watoto wake" But it will only accept "Mama anatunza mtoto wake".

December 29, 2018

nehrmann84

I tried the translation of "A mother takes care of her child." It was marked wrong, but I was hoping that someone could confirm that. Specifically, does "mama" means "mother" as a general word or specifically a title for one's own mother? Thanks

August 18, 2017

Baziraake

I think your answer is correct but to get it right with this program you have to do as they want it! I hope these mistakes will soon be corrected!

September 24, 2017

lund.mikkel

Remember to report any problems you find. They won't discover it themselves.

December 23, 2018

Catriona28475

It's the general word, not just a name you call your own mother. An example is "mama yake" (his/her mother).

May 11, 2018

geert.barbier

I wrote: mama takes care of her child and I get the comment: you need the article "a" here? The 'official' translation doesn't have an 'a' in it! Nonsense!

March 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.