1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama anatunza mtoto wake"

"Mama anatunza mtoto wake"

Translation:Mom is taking care of her baby

August 18, 2017

9 Comments


lund.mikkel

The audio says "watoto". You should reference the text instead.


Vern828717

The audio clearly says "Mama anatunza watoto wake" But it will only accept "Mama anatunza mtoto wake".


nehrmann84

I tried the translation of "A mother takes care of her child." It was marked wrong, but I was hoping that someone could confirm that. Specifically, does "mama" means "mother" as a general word or specifically a title for one's own mother? Thanks


Baziraake

I think your answer is correct but to get it right with this program you have to do as they want it! I hope these mistakes will soon be corrected!


lund.mikkel

Remember to report any problems you find. They won't discover it themselves.


Catriona28475

It's the general word, not just a name you call your own mother. An example is "mama yake" (his/her mother).


geert.barbier

I wrote: mama takes care of her child and I get the comment: you need the article "a" here? The 'official' translation doesn't have an 'a' in it! Nonsense!


Lari372421

So "mtoto" also means baby? Is there no other word (s) that can be used to mean baby?


1058abesolves

03/28/2020 I put "mother is caring for her child" should that be accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.