"Mradi wa shule"

Translation:School project

August 18, 2017

10 Comments


nehrmann84

I didn't want to report it because I may not be correct. I translated this as "A school project" as in a project related to or that is a part of schoolwork. The translation of "School's project" implies a project undertaken by the school itself. I hope someone else can clarify.

August 18, 2017

ngwarai

Without context it could be either meaning but the most common use would be "(a) school project" with "a" being optional. "A school project" should be marked correct . So report it if it wasn't accepted

July 25, 2018

killearn

Why not just 'school project'?

September 17, 2017

ngwarai

'school project' is the given correct answer as of 2018-07-26

July 25, 2018

piguy3

Is this a project a school undertakes; a project to build a school; and/or a project that a student does for school?

January 9, 2018

ngwarai

Without context it can be any of your suggestions

July 25, 2018

piguy3

Thanks!

July 26, 2018

Babu-G

Without clues from the context just translate the words as best you can. Sometimes the editors/compilers want articles with nouns but not always.

April 22, 2018

Baziraake

"a school's project" has been marked wrong! However the phrase stands for "project of school" which is same as "school's project"!

August 2, 2018

TessEwing1

What's wrong with "a project of the school"?

August 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.