1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mradi wa shule"

"Mradi wa shule"

Translation:School project

August 18, 2017

10 Comments


nehrmann84

I didn't want to report it because I may not be correct. I translated this as "A school project" as in a project related to or that is a part of schoolwork. The translation of "School's project" implies a project undertaken by the school itself. I hope someone else can clarify.


ngwarai

Without context it could be either meaning but the most common use would be "(a) school project" with "a" being optional. "A school project" should be marked correct . So report it if it wasn't accepted


killearn

Why not just 'school project'?


ngwarai

'school project' is the given correct answer as of 2018-07-26


piguy3

Is this a project a school undertakes; a project to build a school; and/or a project that a student does for school?


ngwarai

Without context it can be any of your suggestions


Babu-G

Without clues from the context just translate the words as best you can. Sometimes the editors/compilers want articles with nouns but not always.


Baziraake

"a school's project" has been marked wrong! However the phrase stands for "project of school" which is same as "school's project"!


TessEwing1

What's wrong with "a project of the school"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.