1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La construcción apenas se in…

"La construcción apenas se inicia."

Translation:The construction is just starting.

March 10, 2013

14 Comments


Riney

I can't think of an example of where the answer given - 'the construction hardly starts' - is used in American English.


red_kevin_h

Agreed, it's an awkward sentence in English.


upfielder

Perhaps 'the construction has hardly started' would be a better translation.


rspreng

except that 'has' makes it another verb tense Maybe 'is scarcely beginning' or 'is just starting'


LenoraFlood

I think "The construction is just starting" would make the most sense


phillinj

Maybe, "The construction is barely beginning"? This sentence is awkward in US English


Talca

"The construction is just beginning" was accepted.


BrianMeagh1

"The construction has barely started" sounds natural to me. Anyone else?


jarymoth

That's what I tried, pero no lo aceptó


babsblabs

I believe The construction is scarcely beginning is OK also. I agree with respreng!


skunkyjohn

I put "The construction is just commencing" and it was flagged wrong.


pacolito89

In english could we simply say "construction is just starting'. i.e. "The" is unnecessary


ewarebball

the construction just started is correct, no?


sbilley

I would say "the construction just started" in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.