"La construcción apenas se inicia."

Translation:The construction is just starting.

March 10, 2013

14 Comments


Riney

I can't think of an example of where the answer given - 'the construction hardly starts' - is used in American English.

May 23, 2013

red_kevin_h

Agreed, it's an awkward sentence in English.

August 1, 2013

upfielder

Perhaps 'the construction has hardly started' would be a better translation.

March 10, 2013

rspreng

except that 'has' makes it another verb tense Maybe 'is scarcely beginning' or 'is just starting'

March 10, 2013

LenoraFlood

I think "The construction is just starting" would make the most sense

August 8, 2013

phillinj

Maybe, "The construction is barely beginning"? This sentence is awkward in US English

August 7, 2013

Talca

"The construction is just beginning" was accepted.

September 23, 2013

BrianMeagh1

"The construction has barely started" sounds natural to me. Anyone else?

March 21, 2014

jarymoth

That's what I tried, pero no lo aceptó

March 27, 2014

babsblabs

I believe The construction is scarcely beginning is OK also. I agree with respreng!

August 19, 2013

johnelsworth

I put "The construction is just commencing" and it was flagged wrong.

February 3, 2014

pacolito89

In english could we simply say "construction is just starting'. i.e. "The" is unnecessary

March 2, 2014

ewarebball

the construction just started is correct, no?

April 30, 2014

sbilley

I would say "the construction just started" in English.

May 12, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.