"La construcción apenas se inicia."

Translation:The construction is just starting.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Riney

I can't think of an example of where the answer given - 'the construction hardly starts' - is used in American English.

5 years ago

red_kevin_h

Agreed, it's an awkward sentence in English.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

Perhaps 'the construction has hardly started' would be a better translation.

5 years ago

rspreng

except that 'has' makes it another verb tense Maybe 'is scarcely beginning' or 'is just starting'

5 years ago

LenoraFlood

I think "The construction is just starting" would make the most sense

5 years ago

phillinj
phillinj

Maybe, "The construction is barely beginning"? This sentence is awkward in US English

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"The construction is just beginning" was accepted.

5 years ago

BrianMeagh1

"The construction has barely started" sounds natural to me. Anyone else?

4 years ago

jarymoth

That's what I tried, pero no lo aceptó

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I believe The construction is scarcely beginning is OK also. I agree with respreng!

5 years ago

johnelsworth

I put "The construction is just commencing" and it was flagged wrong.

4 years ago

pacolito89

In english could we simply say "construction is just starting'. i.e. "The" is unnecessary

4 years ago

ewarebball

the construction just started is correct, no?

4 years ago

sbilley

I would say "the construction just started" in English.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.