1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój nowy telefon ma więcej f…

"Mój nowy telefon ma więcej funkcji."

Translation:My new phone has more features.

August 18, 2017

6 Comments


Will886206

Although 'functionalities' may be more technically correct, I am sure that native English speakers (of which I am one) would routinely use 'function' interchangeably with 'functionality' without regarding this as an error. Therefore, I think that the use of 'functions' rather than 'functionalities' should be accepted as a correct translation of this sentence.


Jellei

Sure, added now.


Will886206

Thanks. That was super quick!


Davros12

Why does the woman not speak clearly, particularly at the end of words, Her a/e/i/y endings are usually indistinguishable


Brandon469259

Is 'function' really the same as 'feature' in Polish? They are not the same in English.


Jellei

At least in the IT context, the meaning is the same in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.