1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un pahar de sticlă."

"Un pahar de sticlă."

Translation:A glass made of glass.

August 18, 2017

11 Comments


rossemilie

What a confusing sentence


Ray977639

By context, isn't this supposed to be ' A glass bottle?'


ChristophS242370

Please, what is the difference between pahar and sticlă?


potestasity

"pahar" means "glass", the drinking vessel:

"sticlă" means "glass", the material:

"sticlă" is also used to mean "bottle", even bottles not made of glass...


Hector290697

Mulțumesc, barbăt! :D


OnkelD

And that's what threw me! "A glass made out of bottle" made no sense so I tried "A bottle made out of glass".. sigh another lesson learned.


geeparis

GLASS BOTTLE = BOTTLE OF GLASS and the former is a more natural sounding English than the latter. I WAS RIGHT!! Maybe Romanians did the transation?


geeparis

Glass made pf glass is rubbish in English haha


Lng52-._

I think this translation should be: "Un pahar DIN sticlă"


masteroftherice

Din is used to mean from, like I am from Germany... (sunt din Germania) or something like that.


James310725

A glass mage of children

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.