"Usisome"

Translation:You should not read

August 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ernst557459

This is also the negative imperative so 'Don't read' should also be accepted. Reported Apr '19.


aboutpurpo

kusoma should be study or read


Catriona28475

Did you report it? They won't read our comments here but they do respond to reported errors.

I think we need to flood them with reports in lesson 1 (positive subjunctives) because there are several cases where they only allow the response "have to" instead of "should". That is the better translation, as witnessed in many of the comments.


RudolfJan

It is now corrected, at least in the hints


Huilly

"Do not read" should be accepted, no? Should I report this?


Catriona28475

That's right - please do report it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.