"Usisome"

Translation:You should not read

August 18, 2017

5 Comments


aboutpurpo

kusoma should be study or read

August 18, 2017

Catriona28475

Did you report it? They won't read our comments here but they do respond to reported errors.

I think we need to flood them with reports in lesson 1 (positive subjunctives) because there are several cases where they only allow the response "have to" instead of "should". That is the better translation, as witnessed in many of the comments.

January 3, 2018

RudolfJan

It is now corrected, at least in the hints

January 20, 2018

Renata725212

both

October 22, 2017

Ernst557459

This is also the negative imperative so 'Don't read' should also be accepted. Reported Apr '19.

April 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.