"Usisome"

Translation:You should not read

August 18, 2017

11 Comments


Ernst557459

This is also the negative imperative so 'Don't read' should also be accepted. Reported Apr '19.


aboutpurpo

kusoma should be study or read


Catriona28475

Did you report it? They won't read our comments here but they do respond to reported errors.

I think we need to flood them with reports in lesson 1 (positive subjunctives) because there are several cases where they only allow the response "have to" instead of "should". That is the better translation, as witnessed in many of the comments.


RudolfJan

It is now corrected, at least in the hints


Huilly

"Do not read" should be accepted, no? Should I report this?


Catriona28475

That's right - please do report it.


Ben837613

I have reported it and it's still not fixed. What else do we need to do? 25062020


Catriona28475

We need to be very patient. I think they are volunteers working through these errors when they have some free time. And in the Swahili course there are a lot of errors still to fix. Students have even offered to help fix the English translation errors, but maybe that isn't allowed after beta testing.


Ben837613

Thank you and I appreciate the efforts being made.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.