"Ma fille est sensible."

Translation:My daughter is sensitive.

March 10, 2013

5 Comments


desgua

Why not "My daughter is sensible"?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"sensible" is a "faux-ami", it does not translate directly : in English, "sensible" means reasonable or relevant.

There are other faux-amis, ie words which are similar or look close but don't mean what they look:

  • "deceiving" is not "décevant" (disappointing) but "trompeur"
  • "actually" is not "actuellement" (currently) but "véritablement"
March 10, 2013

4u1e

Used to have a similar meaning in English. Always helps me to remember Sense and Sensibility. The younger sister is sensitive rather than sensible!

September 3, 2015

glowberrytangle

What is 'sensible' in French then ?

January 23, 2016

Sitesurf

sensible (well-advised, wise) = sensé(e), raisonnable

January 23, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.