"Do you go?"

Translation:Geht ihr?

August 18, 2017

29 Comments


QuangDTrn

Is 'Gehst du' correct?

July 8, 2018

piljo72

Yes, I just used it. Gehen Sie and Geht Ihr should also work. Just different forms of "you"

October 30, 2018

anaestherg6

How can I understand the difference between du und ihr

May 19, 2019

xadhix

This is second person plural. What is the second person singular version of the question?

July 9, 2018

Robbadob

Gehst du? or Gehen Sie?

December 29, 2018

xhyax

i think it is "gehst du?"

January 1, 2019

f45teddie

When geht ihr, and when du gehts?

September 7, 2018

Robbadob

Geht ihr? : plural (Are you guys going?)

Gehst du? : singular (Are you going?)

Du gehst? : incorrect

February 19, 2019

JafferHuss1

I was wondering the same ((at the cost of bonus xp).

October 18, 2018

veganpanda

Does "Gehst du?" also work?

August 28, 2018

Hansyo

Sie means "she" and "they". But "SIE" means You (formal) too?

January 8, 2019

Robbadob

"Geht sie?" is "Is she going?"

"Gehen sie?" is "Are they going?"

"Gehen Sie?" is "Are you going?" (formal)

February 19, 2019

sciencaholic

Does this sentence mean 'Do you have to go?'?

August 18, 2017

Rakascha

No, it's just asking, whether you are going.

August 18, 2017

Rachel909131

Why is the verb first in this sentence? "Go you?"

March 28, 2018

WilliDilliStree

From what I've noticed, the verb goes first when questioning.

Ihr geht. - You go.

Geht ihr? - Do you go?/Go you?

Another example: Du habst die Schuhe.

Habst du die Schuhe?

I could be wrong

April 20, 2018

Robbadob

Just like in English, you invert the order in a question. It's just more complicated in English. "Do you go?" vs. Gehst du?

December 29, 2018

phz19

My question too. I just ran into this issue with the latest level. This will be interesting to say the least

April 9, 2018

daki160650

I put Läuft and it was also correct,duo just alearted me to pay attention to the accent. What about verb Laufen, should we translate it as run, go or walk?

April 14, 2018

Robbadob

Gehen is to go, laufen is to run. They accept multiple answers so people don't get frustrated.

December 29, 2018

Corinne297156

I am asking the same question

September 5, 2018

BerkGulec

must be fixed

November 2, 2018

SciFiSurfer

Can someone explain the difference in this context between du and ihr?

February 5, 2019

Robbadob

Du is singular, and ihr is plural.

"Gehst du?" : Are you going?

"Geht ihr?" : Are you guys going?

There is also Sie, which is the formal you for your boss, strangers et cetera.

"Gehen Sie?" : Are You going? (formal)

February 19, 2019

IsabelShaf1

Why is it "Geht ihr" instead of "Macht ihr geht"?

February 26, 2019

Terri137158

It offered me the choice, machen sie. When is this one correct?

April 17, 2019

julie630717

du gehst? warum nicht?

April 25, 2019

ChristineB376316

Why is “gehst du” wrong?

May 20, 2019

Lucy419071

Why is "Geht ihr." correct and not "Ihr geht." I thought the verb always came in second place.

May 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.