1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you go?"

"Do you go?"

Translation:Geht ihr?

August 18, 2017

164 Comments


QuangDTrn

Is 'Gehst du' correct?


J.S._Bach

Yes, I just used it. Gehen Sie and Geht Ihr should also work. Just different forms of "you"


fehrerdef
Mod

"Geht ihr" (the "I" must not be capitalized).


bijayshah726

Why I shouldn't be capitalized? Will it mean her?


fehrerdef
Mod

It won't mean anything. The word "Ihr" (capitalized) is a possessive belonging to the "formal you" "Sie". A possessive doesn't fit in this sentence.


bfanush

But "Geht du" didn't work for me. Only Ihr worked! Can you explain, Bitte?


fehrerdef
Mod

You need the correct (matching) verb form. It is "geht ihr?", but "gehst du?".
A third alternative is "Gehen Sie?".


cur1ousrat

Why would sie work? I thought that sie was either they or she?


fehrerdef
Mod

"sie" doesn't work. It is indeed "she" or "they".
But you can use "Sie". Note the capital "S". "Sie" is the "formal" version of "you".


zabroom

Wouldn't Gehen Sie be do they go?


fehrerdef
Mod

No, that would be "gehen sie" (with "s" not capitalized). "Sie" with capital "S" is the "formal you".


zabroom

and it uses the same verb endings as the "we" and "they" versions?


anaestherg6

How can I understand the difference between du und ihr


Tyrone638812

think like a Texan, du=you and ihr=y'all or old english du=you and ihr=ye.


Jared846095

Problem in questions like these is that there is no context as to what form of you they are looking for.


fehrerdef
Mod

That's why all possible forms are accepted.


MotleyMom

I understand the need to use correct conjugation. I should say that I have a German minor, and I'm using this program because I rarely have an opportunity to use my language skills, so this is helping to keep it fresh. If you have been able to see my account and can confirm that I have used the incorrect conjugation, I would very much like to know. I'm relatively certain I have conjugated correctly and still had the answer marked as incorrect.


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not possiblee to see what anybody has written in the past. You should make a screenshot next time.


MotleyMom

Not always. I've reported some instances where I've used "du" and the program marked it incorrect because it wanted "Ihr"


fehrerdef
Mod

Of course you have to use the matching verb form. If you use the verb form for "ihr" you can't use "du".
Here e.g. it is ""geht ihr?", but "gehst du?" (or "gehen Sie?").


MotleyMom

Okay, I wanted to make sure you did not have information I did not have. This all happened before I was informed about using screen shots for these things. I will be sure to do that if I see it again.


TuranYusif

Du is singular 'you', ihr is plural 'you'. Both are informal


nineways09

Its basicall like saying you as in one person 'du' and you people as in 'ihr'


Jayyohaha12

but how do we know what they are referring to?


Donovan254850

I think it will become clearer in a conversational setting. As for now I have reserved to learn the three possible responses (gehst du?, geht ihr? and gehen Sie?)


fehrerdef
Mod

In English you can't know, because this language does not differentiate between those cases. That's why, without any further context, bith are usually accepted as a translation, provided you use the matching verb forms as well.


Cat921273

Yes it is. Just another annoying 'not wrong' but marked wrong on Duolingo. Makes it very hard for learners when we're trying to work out our mistakes, and they're not. Grr..


lmadaldin

It should be


xadhix

This is second person plural. What is the second person singular version of the question?


Robbadob

Gehst du? or Gehen Sie?


nineways09

Gehen sie is are they going


fehrerdef
Mod

True, but "gehen Sie?" (with capital "S") is formal "do you go?".

All three ("gehst du?" (informal singular), "geht ihr?" (informal plural) and "gehen Sie?" (formal)) are accepted as a translation, because there is no context.


xhyax

i think it is "gehst du?"


veganpanda

Does "Gehst du?" also work?


f45teddie

When geht ihr, and when du gehts?


Robbadob

Geht ihr? : plural (Are you guys going?)

Gehst du? : singular (Are you going?)

Du gehst? : incorrect


TalonPlays

What's the difference between using -st and -t? Is it the same rule of plural and singular?


ZyyGL

conjugation of du is with -st ending. Example: du gehst. conjugation of er/sie/es is with -t ending. Example: er geht


YuriMykolayevych

ZyyGL wrote quite correctly and I would add this: Recalling Shakespeare's English (which was closer to German than today's English) makes it easier to memorize the German conjugation. There you have phrases such as Thou goest, He goeth. (Du gehst, Er/sie/es geht).
As to the plural informal "you" the conjugation for gehen is the same as for singular "he/she/it" (ihr geht)


Adria_and_Blork

um, no, but I will from now on! thank you.


JafferHuss1

I was wondering the same ((at the cost of bonus xp).


Hansyo

Sie means "she" and "they". But "SIE" means You (formal) too?


Robbadob

"Geht sie?" is "Is she going?"

"Gehen sie?" is "Are they going?"

"Gehen Sie?" is "Are you going?" (formal)


daki160650

I put Läuft and it was also correct,duo just alearted me to pay attention to the accent. What about verb Laufen, should we translate it as run, go or walk?


Robbadob

Gehen is to go, laufen is to run. They accept multiple answers so people don't get frustrated.


Vapourous

Thanks! So laufen is a synonym of rennen?


SciFiSurfer

Can someone explain the difference in this context between du and ihr?


Robbadob

Du is singular, and ihr is plural.

"Gehst du?" : Are you going?

"Geht ihr?" : Are you guys going?

There is also Sie, which is the formal you for your boss, strangers et cetera.

"Gehen Sie?" : Are You going? (formal)


Tyrone638812

think like a Texan, du=you and ihr=y'all or old english du=you and ihr=ye.


ChristineB376316

Why is “gehst du” wrong?


Lucy419071

Why is "Geht ihr." correct and not "Ihr geht." I thought the verb always came in second place.


BriBearz

"Ihr geht" is a statement. "You are going." "Geht ihr" is a question. "Are you going?"


ZyyGL

In questions, the verb comes first.


Mike302207

How do you post a screenshot? I read where people sounding like know-it-alls tell people they should've done that, and I'm not seeing any way to do it. I misspelled gehst: "du gehest", and when I hit enter, it said "You have a typo: ihr geht". It should've been "You have a typo: du gehst" since my only mistake was a typo and I chose du and not ihr. That needs fixed, but when I go to "report", there's only 2 or 3 options to check mark, and no way I see to actually report the problem.


Alison900915

Why is ihr geht wrong?


fehrerdef
Mod

"ihr geht" is a positive statement ("you go"). This sentence is a question.
"Geht ihr?" is of course accepted.


Rachel909131

Why is the verb first in this sentence? "Go you?"


WilliDilliStree

From what I've noticed, the verb goes first when questioning.

Ihr geht. - You go.

Geht ihr? - Do you go?/Go you?

Another example: Du habst die Schuhe.

Habst du die Schuhe?

I could be wrong


Robbadob

Just like in English, you invert the order in a question. It's just more complicated in English. "Do you go?" vs. Gehst du?


phz19

My question too. I just ran into this issue with the latest level. This will be interesting to say the least


Corinne297156

I am asking the same question


Yara460149

I am askingthe same,


IsabelShaf1

Why is it "Geht ihr" instead of "Macht ihr geht"?


Terri137158

It offered me the choice, machen sie. When is this one correct?


alborghetti

I thought i read in the notes that the verb always comes second, this obviously isnt true for questions???


fehrerdef
Mod

Yes. This rule applies to all affirmative main clauses. Subordinate clauses, questions and orders are different. In questions, the verb usually comes first, if there is not a question word in the beginning. In orders it comes first, too, and in subordinate clauses it comes last.


caroline345189

can this also mean " are you all going "


nineways09

Yes but in this example ihr combines the you all part. And du is singular


MarMar23867

Ok oh my god. "Do you go" isn't even proper English. It should be "WILL you go" or "ARE you going" or something. Nobody says do you go. You just don't say it. Get to my level, Duo.


louben123

When do they tell us that geht ihe is 2nd person plural?


indyute

Thank 'you all'


RitaKeller1

When do we use Laufst, instead of gehen?


fehrerdef
Mod

If you only want to know whether someone is leaving, you ask "gehst du?". But if you want to ask if someone plans to walk (instead of taking e.g. the bus) you ask "läufst du?" (note the umlaut).


MercedesEm13

My answer got a red "Gehts du .Duo writes as correct answer one option :Laufts du.Please explain the reason


fehrerdef
Mod

You should have a closer look at the order of the single letters. Both of the "solutions" you wrote are wrong. It is "Gehst du" or "Läufst du".


Catasprache

Why is it wrong when I type "Läuft du?"


fehrerdef
Mod

Because it is the wrong verb form. "läuft" is for 3rd person singular ("he/she/it"; in English "goes"). 2nd person singular is "läufst".


William-Baxter

Got "Are you walking?" and "Gesht du" was marked incorrect in favour of "Geht ihr"


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not "Gesht du?", but "Gehst du?". And this is accepted.


Vesna0904

Why IHR and not DU for you in this sentence?


fehrerdef
Mod

The English "you" has three different German translations: "du" (one person informal), "ihr" (several persons informal) and "Sie" (formal, one or several persons; note the capital "S").

All three are accepted here, because the sentence doesn't have a context. Of course you have to use the matching verb form:
"Gehst du?"
"Geht ihr?"
"Gehen Sie?"


Kevin496801

I don't why does the verb always come first in a question?


fehrerdef
Mod

Beause that's how the language works. In principle it is the same in English. It is a little difficult to see, because you have the circomscription with "to do". The main verb in "Do you go?" is "do", and it comes first as well.


Kevin496801

Why is it geht ihr and not gehen ihr?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because "geht" is the correct verb form for 2nd person plural.
we go = wir gehen
you (plural informal) go = ihr geht
they go = sie gehen


Sketiw

What about gehst dir


fehrerdef
Mod

That doesn't work, because you need the nominative (subject) form of "you", which is "du". "dir" is dative. In English unfortunately both are the same word. But you can see the difference with other pronouns: it is like saying "Does him go?" (wrong) instead of "Does he go?" (correct).


Donovan254850

So the translation could be geht ihr? or gehst du?


fehrerdef
Mod

Could be
- Geht ihr?
- Gehst du?
- Gehen Sie?


Jenni957905

It's very confusing it was asking the question do you go and in reply I guess I did it wrong but it's very confusing language you can use multiple different ways of saying do you go I just don't understand why my answer was wrong


fehrerdef
Mod

Nobody can tell, as long as you don't tell us what your answer was.


Radin539985

Why didn't it accept "Gehst du?"


fehrerdef
Mod

You probably had a typing error somewhere. "Gehst du?" is one of the accepted translations.


nanananessi

how about 'geht du?'


fehrerdef
Mod

Not the correct verb form. Needs to be "Gehst du?". "Geht du?" would be like saying "Does you go?".


mehmetbagli

bist du gehst? isn't correct i know. but why it's seems to me correct i don't know.


fehrerdef
Mod

Would be like saying "are you go?" in English, i.e. nonsensical.


Aldo251224

Why gehest du is incorrect?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because the correct form is "gehst", not "gehest".


Peter393408

Why not gehen du?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because it is the wrong verb form. "du" pairs with "gehst".


aliyahxcas

When should i use "ihr" or "du"


fehrerdef
Mod

You use "du" when talking to one person, and "ihr" when talking to several persons. Both are informal.
You use "Sie" (capital "S"!) when talking to one or several people formally.


DaniCons51

"Gehest du?" Why the option is not accepted?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because it is not "gehest" (which would be subjunctive mode), but "gehst".


0nlylei

Isn't this sentence the same as "Geht sie?"


fehrerdef
Mod

No. "Geht sie?" is "Does she go?".


Mo1399

Would someone explain why "machen ihr gehet?" is not correct?


fehrerdef
Mod

"machen ihr geht" would be something like "to do you goeth", i.e. nonsense.
The use of "to do" to construct negations and questions is specific for English. Other languages don't have that. So you cannot translate word by word. Most other languages, including German, use a simple construction that resembles "go you?".


LariP311

The question should be "Are you going?" Right?


LariP311

The question should be "Are you going?" Right?


fehrerdef
Mod

Both "are you going?" and "do you go?" are possible translations.


MYM299686

In what context would i use this?


fehrerdef
Mod

You are sitting with your friens in a bar, and your glasses are empty. Some of you has to go and fetch the next round of drinks. You look at your friend Peter and ask this question.


JitendraKu833883

I wrote "läuft ihr"..it is correct but it also says "pay attention to the accent"..what does it mean?


fehrerdef
Mod

It means that in fact it is not correct, but Duolingo counted it as a typo.
The correct sentence would have been "lauft ihr". No umlaut in this sentence.


seydellman

why dont can be...kommst du?


fehrerdef
Mod

because "kommen" is the opposite of "gehen" ("come" vs. "go").


DEBollman

Are you a goer? Nudge. Nudge. Say no more.


Pandachen2

Was my response incorrect? I wrote “Bist du gegangen?”


fehrerdef
Mod

"Bist du gegangen?" is Perfekt, so it denites an action in the past ("Did you go?"). But the English sentence is present tense!


Pandachen2

Of course you’re right. I think I was thrown by the bizarre English phrase and thought Duo was thinking “did you go” even though we hadn’t gotten to past tense yet. Perhaps the better English phrase would be “are you going?” But that might take the subjective. Or?


fehrerdef
Mod

Both "do you go?" and "Are you going?" translate to "Gehst du?/Geht ihr´?/Gehen Sie?" in German.


staceycindy

Alright, but how am I supposed to know whether the you in plural or singular?


fehrerdef
Mod

You can't, because English is ambiguous here.
That's why all three translations are accepted (given you combine each with the matching verb form):
Gehst du? (informal singular)
Geht ihr? (informal plural)
Gehen Sie? (formal singular or plural)


Slambidding

This time both "Geht ihr?" and "Gehst du?" were acceptable, whereas before only one phrase was accepted as being correct. There needs to be some consistency.


Gingerone30

how can you tell if the you is plural or singular!!!!


AlexisJayr

When do you use "dich" as "you"? surely I didn't make that up in my memory


Ehab526504

i would like to know the difference between - das - die - der - den
why do we use das also for feminin nouns sometimes while we can use die ?


DylanUhing

there is no way to tell if it is singular or plural in the sentence that was being translated from english to german


lmadaldin

Why on the earth ,gehst du, was considered wrong


fehrerdef
Mod

"Gehst du?", "Geht ihr?" and "Gehen Sie?" are all accepted. If you find evidence for the contrary,please provide a screenshot.


PutriP.

But how am I gonna know when to put ihr or du if the question is like "Do you go?". It should say "Do you all go?". Kinda pissed me off..


fehrerdef
Mod

The problem is that the English "you" can mean both "du" and "ihr" (and "Sie" as well), because this language doesn't differentiate here, while lots of others do.
So without context you can't know. That's why all versions ar accepted here (provided they are combined with the matching verb form):
"gehst du?"
"geht ihr?"
"gehen Sie?"


lesley545989

this is so confusing when are given the right answer


0nlylei

Isn't this sentence the same as "Geht sie?"


fehrerdef
Mod

Don't repeat questions.


DMxCBVIa

"Gehest du" is the correct answer. If You have written "Are You going?" then the answer would be "geht ihr?" There is a big difference in "You" and "you".


fehrerdef
Mod

"Gehest du" is the correct answer.

No, it is not. It is "Gehst du" (you had an extra "e" that doesn't belong there).
And both "do you go" and "are you going" translate to exactly the same sentence in German. In both cases it could be

"Gehst du" (one person informal)
"Geht ihr" (several persons informal) or
"Gehen Sie" (one or several persons formal).

There is a big difference in "You" and "you".

That is nonsense. In English you don't have different forms of "you", distinguished by capitalization. It is always "you". Ypu probably mixed this up with the fact that such differences exist in German, e.g. between "sie" ("they/she") and "Sie" ("you").


HollyLeaf_4ever

I put the right answer in, and it marked me wrong. I don't know why


fehrerdef
Mod

And nobody can help you, as long as you don't tell us what you consider a "right answer".
Most probably you were wrong.


jay126674

Technically that is just as correct as mache ihr geht....


fehrerdef
Mod

No. "mache ihr geht" is not a valid German sentence.


julie630717

du gehst? warum nicht?


MotleyMom

"Gehst du?" should also be accepted, as others have mentioned - especially since there is no direction if singular or plural form of "you" is requested. It's troubling that a year later, it has not been corrected.


fehrerdef
Mod

"Gehst du?" is accepted (as is "Gehen Sie?").


Isa908995

Das heißt lauft ihr

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.