"Our cat"

Translation:Unsere Katze

August 18, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yoboijakke

Why it says that katze is wrong? it did not ask to translate "our male cat"


BarefootBassist

So because cat is a feminine word, you have to use unsere. If you use unser you use kater? That's what i was able to conclude.


big3asy

Is kater for cat the wrong word? Did i miss something?


quis_lib_duo

(der) Kater = a male cat


big3asy

Thank you for that. Haven't seen it before.


alworth2

how have you been using this website for 4 years and kept your streak???!!!!!


LaMoon94

Unsere Katze (=nossa gata) Unser Katz or Kater? (= nosso gato)


mizinamo

unser Kater if it's specifically male.

unsere Katze can be either specifically female or gender-irrelevant.


Valentina822329

It isn't possible, i study german at school, and it is katze nor kater


mizinamo

In fact it's neither of those -- it's Katze (capitalised) or Kater (also capitalised).

Katze is grammatically feminine and so "our cat" is unsere Katze. Kater is masculine and so "our cat" is unser Kater if you want to say that it's male.

unser Katze, for example, is simply wrong.


christian

The German for "our cat" is either "unsere Katze" (generic/female) or "unser Kater" (male). Either will be accepted, but you need to get the gender right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.