"Il apprend à nager."

Translation:He is learning to swim.

August 18, 2017

6 Comments


Shirlgirl007

ok, so how come with the verb sais, the sentence can be Je sais nager.. But here it is Il apprend à nager? Somehow savoir is to know how, versus apprendre is not to learn how?

August 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the whole list of those verbs which do not need a preposition to introduce another verb in infinitive:

  • aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.
August 28, 2017

nicholas_ashley

In French when a verb is followed by a infinitive, four things can happen:

• the preposition de is placed between the verbs

• the preposition à is placed between the verbs

• another preposition that isn't de or à is placed between the verbs, for example pour

• there is no prepositions at all between the verbs.

There are some guidelines for helping to determine which preposition to choose but for the most part you need to memorise which prepositions go with each verb

For example:

apprendre à faire quelque chose - to learn how to do something

savoir + infinitive - to know how to do something

August 18, 2017

Shirlgirl007

well, I kind of understand what you are saying, but is there some rule or guideline in place, to know what is needed where? Or just a moment, looking again at your answer. are you saying savoir never needs a preposition, whereas apprendre will always take à as a preposition?

August 18, 2017

nicholas_ashley

There are some guidelines for helping to determine which preposition to choose but for the most part you need to memorise which prepositions go with each verb in the constructs:

conjugated verb + preposition + infinitive

conjugated verb + infinitive

For example,

the following modal verbs do not require a preposition before an infinitive that follows: devoir, pouvoir, savoir & vouloir

examples

vous devez être fatigué you must be tired
savez-vous nager can you swim
je veux le faire I want to do it

the following verbs of the senses do not require a preposition before an infinitive that follows, namely: écouter, entendre, regarder, sentir & voir

example

je le vois venir - I see him coming

August 18, 2017

Shirlgirl007

thanks so much for your help..

August 20, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.