"Ich werde deine Post sammeln, bis du zurückkommst."

Translation:I will collect your mail until you come back.

August 18, 2017

9 Comments


ReinerSelb

collect = sammeln

BUT

collect mail = post abholen

post sammeln is unidiomatic.

October 30, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Sorry what does that mean, unidiomatic?

November 24, 2017

Shirlgirl007

I also don't get why zurückkommst is all one word. Would it be incorrect if it was 2 words?

November 24, 2017

zekecoma

Because zurückkommen is a separable verb. Since bis here is a subordinate conjunction. It pushes the conjugated verb to the end. Now, that it's a separatable verb, the prefix goes between bis kommst. When this happens, it's reattached to the verb, hence zurückkommt. You have to do this.

See how in this sentence bis is done? „Kannst du nicht warten, bis wir an der Grenze sind?“

In this sentence totlachen is tot|lachen. „Der Igel war tief verletzt, weil der Hase sich fast totgelacht hat.“

March 6, 2018

Zeno9666

What about I will collect your POSTS until you return

August 18, 2017

Mr_Eyl

That doesn't make sense in English. 'Posts' are usually large, straight pieces of wood, whereas this sentence is talking about mail.

August 18, 2017

Zeno9666

'Post' is also synonymous to 'mail'. Though nowadays it refers to a piece of writing published online -- example: Facebook Post.

August 19, 2017

Mr_Eyl

I'm aware that 'post' in the singular is synonymous with 'mail', hence my only mentioning the plural- your original question.

When using 'post' to refer to mail, it's an uncountable noun- this means that it cannot be pluralised to 'posts'.

Also, the German sentence isn't plural, so it can't be translated with a plural.

August 19, 2017

Zeno9666

You're right. Thanks for your replies. It helped a lot.

August 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.