"Arrivano al ristorante."

Translation:They arrive at the restaurant.

March 10, 2013

7 Comments


mlight

arrive & come are surely the same meaning? They come to the restaurant?

March 10, 2013

marziotta

They have not the same meaning.

to arrive = arrivare

to go = andare

to come = venire

"They come to the restaurant" would be "Vengono al ristorante" or "Vengono nel ristorante"

If one of the suggested solutions say "They come to the restaurant" please report it.

(People that comment here often don't see the question you had to answer, if you make clearer questions it will be easier to give you an answer)

March 10, 2013

scarabetta

When you hover over "arrivano" the list includes "(they) comes" as well... Either the list or the answers should be changed, in my opinion.

April 26, 2013

jaye16

At first they give you the basic meaning. That's why you should always choose the first word on hover. Later you may need the other meanings.

January 21, 2014

Asharadel

Not to mention:

'They are coming to the restaurant' means that the people implied with 'they' are on their way.

When they are 'arriving', it means they are currently at the restaurant, because they have just arrived there.

October 19, 2014

amzy1999

I was confused with this one as usually 'al' is used as 'to the' not 'at the'... So when is 'al' applicable. Thank you. :)

December 2, 2014

maria423886

Ok,grazie!

October 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.