"My pants"

Translation:I miei pantaloni

March 10, 2013

43 Comments


LunarGirl100

To someone from the UK, 'pants' means underwear. No-one would ever say this word when meaning outerwear!! Trousers' would be used.in the stated context.

October 15, 2014

o.borsikova

thanks, good to know for us not native english speakers! so it would be kinda awkward to say someone that (s)he has adorable pants, right? :D

October 19, 2014

LunarGirl100

Haha, yes. Men wear pants & women wear knickers!

October 24, 2014

Popcornpop89

actually, while that might be the case in the UK, in Australia, 'pants' means 'trousers' and saying that someones pants are nice would be fine.

January 25, 2015

gmattucc

In all of North America, calling something 'pants' means the equivalent of 'trousers" although it is a more general term. Some guy: "He is wearing pants" Some other person: "What kind of pants?" Some guy: "Jeans"

April 20, 2016

Deleinee

To someone from the US, men and women wear "pants" and old fuddy-duddy men wear "trousers" (if they aren't already wearing a stretch leisure suit).

;)

December 27, 2014

brad1177

I consider my pants to be jeans and my dress pants to be trousers.

June 1, 2015

EmeraldApple

You do say 'my pants' for trousers in some parts of UK

January 25, 2018

Sim_Bee

Never - 'pants' are strictly underpants in English. In the American dialect of English it might be different

January 25, 2018

VepwYo

this is NOT strictly true - young boys wear pants. Pants is used as a more fun word - also it can also be slang for 'rubbish' i.e. that's pants - so you will probably hear it. Pants are definitely trousers and this distinguishes them from underpants. However, it may be safer to use the word trousers or jeans

August 10, 2019

FulgencioB

Why can't I say "Mio pantaloni"?

October 23, 2014

Sim_Bee

I am pleased to see that DL accepts 'mutande' (underwear) for 'pants', for us English English speakers who think pants are what you wear under your trousers!

April 18, 2015

AddyMoreno

Why not miei pantaloni?

February 3, 2015

AlondraChavez.

Why can't I say, "il mio pantaloni"?

December 22, 2014

_DOMYz

Because "il mio" is singular and "pantaloni" is plural so is how to say "a horses"

February 7, 2015

vtopphol

Is there a singular form of "pantaloni" also commonly used, or is it always used in the plural form, like in English?

September 23, 2016

Sim_Bee

So far as I know, it is like the English usage - always plural. But pantoloni means trousers, of course - pants are mutande! :)

September 23, 2016

vtopphol

Well, I'm not british nor american, but i understant that the 'pants' vs. 'trousers' is a big deal.

September 23, 2016

vtopphol

Why are pants mundane?

May 20, 2018

vtopphol

Oh. Never mind... mutande

May 20, 2018

Sinaguglia_5

I dont know why @FulgencioB got the negative arrow there, he has a valid question. Id like to know the answer too.

November 7, 2014

HowieJosh8

Because "mio" is singular and "pantaloni" is plural.

October 24, 2015

ellie186362

Perchè "i miei calzoni" non va bene?

February 1, 2016

Lachie387172

Why can't I say, "Miei pantaloni." like it says in the drop down menu?

February 4, 2018

eleemar

Being that the word in English "pants" can be singular or plural, both forms in Italian should be acceptable.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

In Italian, you tend to say "pantaloni" always. "Pantalone" is very colloquial, I wouldn't use it.

If you want to say that they are singular you say "Un paio di pantaloni" (It doesn't make so much sense, I know, but that's how we count trousers... Un paio di pantaloni, due paia di pantaloni, tre paia di pantaloni...)

March 10, 2013

AlexFGrande

Shouldnt this be "i mioi pantaloni"? Isnt "miei" feminine?

February 2, 2014

Batomouch

@ AlexFGrande, i miei = masculine, le mie = feminine, i miei pantaloni, le mie gonne (skirts)

June 4, 2014

henrydwatson

Mioi isn't a word.

March 1, 2014

Sim_Bee

it is - my cat uses it all the time! ;)

January 25, 2018

danimeireles507

Must I always use the definite article in front of the possessive adjective? Is it wrong to write "miei pantaloni sono arancioni"?

November 18, 2014

Albertogigi

Yes dor item you need the article, in this case, I miei pantaloni

December 18, 2014

Berenike19

Why not pants, but "mutande"?

March 23, 2018

Ben785030

Dov'è la festa?

April 17, 2018

tareksaffa7

its the first time for me to see the word miei, i thought its only mio or mia

May 20, 2018

TasnimRahm4

Why it's "i miei" and not "il mio"? Now I'm confused.

June 12, 2018

Sim_Bee

For the same reason that it isn't 'My pant'. Trousers (and underpants) are always plural in italian, just as they are in English

June 13, 2018

Lisa819902

What is the differince between "i" and "gli" again?

September 8, 2018

Mars239844

Why its "i miei pantaloni" if in english it mean "the my pants" which is not correct?

March 29, 2019

Sim_Bee

.. because the Italians use the articles far more than in English, indeed almost everything must have an article - partly because there are words that have a differnet meaning if they are masculine or feminine!

March 29, 2019

shaunmacl

In the UK pants are underwear. Do americans use the word trousers?

June 11, 2019

egregor1

left out the 'I' and marked wrong.

June 21, 2019

LesleyGee1

Isn't miei pantaloni OK too?

July 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.