"Where is the modern phone?"

Translation:Cái điện thoại hiện đại ở đâu?

August 18, 2017

6 Comments


StephenGre235262

Why is chiếc and cái possible

August 18, 2017

TehVanarch

The first is used for a bunch of singular objects like a cake, a vehicle, a single shoe, a single chopstick etc. while the latter is a generic classifier/counting word that covers most of the other ones. Do keep in mind that you can also attach cái before another classifier/counting word to add emphasis like in the sentence: "Cái tấm hình này bạn chụp hồi nào?" (When did you take this photo?).

August 20, 2017

StephenGre235262

Thanks for the detailled explaination. Much appreciated, it s now more understandable for me

August 20, 2017

VanDanhNguyen

In Vietnamese. sometimes use "chiếc" and sometimes use "cái". But "cái" is more popular than "chiếc".

But there are times when it acts as a symbol instead of a noun. Example: "Có bao nhiêu chiếc xe? - (count) Một chiếc, hai chiếc, ba chiếc ..."

Other Example: "Có bao nhiêu cái bánh? - (count) Một cái, hai cái, ba cái ..."

April 16, 2019

DmitryReve

I see in many phrases nặng tone is prevailing. Is it a pure coincidence or is it really so?

September 1, 2017

MichaelMar108618

Is it improper to say "o dau" first instead of last?

May 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.