Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú haces tus propias camisas."

Translation:You make your own shirts.

1
5 years ago

38 Comments


PeterJA

I understand what everyone is saying about multiple meanings for "hacer" but the translation says "You MAKE your own shirts" but since hacer may also mean "have" ("hacer una fiesta" = "to have a party"), how do I know that this sentence is not saying "I HAVE my own shirts? - Or is it never used to mean that, and I simply need to memorize it?

16
Reply4 years ago

Sandust
Sandust

Literally "hacer una fiesta"=to make/do a party. But we would not say that in English. Instead we "have" parties.

46
Reply4 years ago

WandaJNevills

We do "throw" parties though.

1
Reply5 months ago

kirankaur270

Hacer is to do/to make. To have is a different word entirely, which is tener. Tener typically refers to physically having something (e.g. I have this pen), with the exception of age because we "have years" in Spanish. Hacer una fiesta is not a literal translation; it's more like a phrase for have a party, as we know it in English.

27
Reply4 years ago

darkforceyoda

I belive it is only used as "to do/make" and to "have" in a non literal sense, such as in "What have I done?" or "" ¿Qué he hecho?". Tener is used for possesion.

9
Reply4 years ago

BornSinner1

In case if it helps.... Hacer can mean any of these- accomplish, form, put, take, constitute, construct, keep, cause, pose, give, render, lay, perform, raise, inure, fabricate, carry out, hold, behave, be, fashion, work out, do, transact, run, make up, use, have, generate, get, act, create, imagine, make, effect, work, build, observe, prosecute

5
Reply12 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Does this remind anyone of Gandhi's movements in India?

6
Reply2 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

shouldn't "propias" be at the end of the sentence ?

5
Reply4 years ago

mitchellmg101

The rule of thumb is to say that generally adjectives go after nouns, but that is not the case here. Some adjectives go before nouns simply because they are not as descriptive as they are defining. For instance, one would say "El gran hombre" rather than "El hombre gran" because it's more of who he is rather than what traits he has.

A good example in English would be the difference between a wise man and a man that is wise. Dumbledore (yes, from Harry Potter) was a wise man, but your grandfather may just be a man who is wise. Or the difference between hot chocolate and chocolate that's hot. (That's actually a dilemma in English when it comes to comma usage separating coordinating and noncoordinating adjectives)

Sadly, this is one of those things where you have to memorize what adjectives commonly go before nouns.

23
Reply14 years ago

MMarking

Makes sense. Thanks!

0
Reply5 months ago

Willis_Steve

I always hear "Tú haces" as "Two asses". My conversational Spanish fails me because of mishearing.

5
Reply3 years ago

AggieKopp

I wish I can make my own shirts!

2
Reply2 years ago

AlegriaAsc

You make your

0
Reply2 years ago

Ebabbs
Ebabbs

Now, who makes their own shirts? And why would I state that out loud? At least make it a question or turn "camisas" into "jugo" or something

0
Reply1 month ago

LoraKuhaneck

I thought "camisas" could mean "shirts" or "tops" (as in "I'm wearing a nice top.") However, Duolingo did not accept "you make your own tops." Is that a regional thing? Or am I just mistaken?

-1
Reply1 year ago

MarlonJey

All i said was hhhhhhhhhhhh

-1
Reply7 months ago

MarlonJey

Im a Robloxian

-1
Reply7 months ago