" haces tus propias camisas."

Translation:You make your own shirts.

March 10, 2013

14 Comments


PeterJA

I understand what everyone is saying about multiple meanings for "hacer" but the translation says "You MAKE your own shirts" but since hacer may also mean "have" ("hacer una fiesta" = "to have a party"), how do I know that this sentence is not saying "I HAVE my own shirts? - Or is it never used to mean that, and I simply need to memorize it?

January 9, 2014

Sandust

Literally "hacer una fiesta"=to make/do a party. But we would not say that in English. Instead we "have" parties.

February 10, 2014

WandaJNevills

We do "throw" parties though.

March 12, 2018

kirankaur270

Hacer is to do/to make. To have is a different word entirely, which is tener. Tener typically refers to physically having something (e.g. I have this pen), with the exception of age because we "have years" in Spanish. Hacer una fiesta is not a literal translation; it's more like a phrase for have a party, as we know it in English.

March 3, 2014

darkforceyoda

I belive it is only used as "to do/make" and to "have" in a non literal sense, such as in "What have I done?" or "" ¿Qué he hecho?". Tener is used for possesion.

June 4, 2014

BornSinner1

In case if it helps.... Hacer can mean any of these- accomplish, form, put, take, constitute, construct, keep, cause, pose, give, render, lay, perform, raise, inure, fabricate, carry out, hold, behave, be, fashion, work out, do, transact, run, make up, use, have, generate, get, act, create, imagine, make, effect, work, build, observe, prosecute

April 13, 2016

RyanOkushi

Does this remind anyone of Gandhi's movements in India?

April 8, 2016

Jaq3n_Hghar

shouldn't "propias" be at the end of the sentence ?

January 21, 2014

mitchellmg101

The rule of thumb is to say that generally adjectives go after nouns, but that is not the case here. Some adjectives go before nouns simply because they are not as descriptive as they are defining. For instance, one would say "El gran hombre" rather than "El hombre gran" because it's more of who he is rather than what traits he has.

A good example in English would be the difference between a wise man and a man that is wise. Dumbledore (yes, from Harry Potter) was a wise man, but your grandfather may just be a man who is wise. Or the difference between hot chocolate and chocolate that's hot. (That's actually a dilemma in English when it comes to comma usage separating coordinating and noncoordinating adjectives)

Sadly, this is one of those things where you have to memorize what adjectives commonly go before nouns.

July 27, 2014

MMarking

Makes sense. Thanks!

February 17, 2018

Willis_Steve

I always hear "Tú haces" as "Two asses". My conversational Spanish fails me because of mishearing.

December 23, 2014

AggieKopp

I wish I can make my own shirts!

April 8, 2016

AlegriaAsc

You make your

May 1, 2016

Ebabbs

Now, who makes their own shirts? And why would I state that out loud? At least make it a question or turn "camisas" into "jugo" or something

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.