1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour combien de temps ?"

"Pour combien de temps ?"

Translation:For how long?

March 10, 2013

33 Comments


lilygilder

There is no singular form for temps.


Aeronautix

I have a question. Do you mean there's no 'plural' form for temps since the "de" in "Pour combien de temps" is singular?


lilygilder

Sorry, that was a bit unclear. What I meant was this: The singular is "le temps", the plural form is "les temps". So they look identical.


GarnettSue

Can't we say "How long for"?


Watchkeeper

Apparently not, though that's what I'd say.


TerryMahoney0

You can say "How long for" ? or "For how long" ? Both are acceptable English responses.


amaya-lane

Ending a sentence with a preposition is considered bad form in English grammar.


amaya-lane

Ending a sentence with a proposition is generally considered bad form in English.


amaya-lane

...can't edit, can't delete, and this didn't even show up until I refreshed the section. Argh. Corrected version below.


Comradova

Could it be translated as "For how many times?"


lilygilder

Then it would be "Combien des fois?"


Antitone
  • "Combien de fois?" Combien is a quantity word so the article is omitted (just de instead of de+les).

E.T.s_Son

THat kind of sounds like you're doing a task and asking someone how many times you have to do it before completion compared to "how much time" you have left in completing a task


SUPERDOSS

Why cant i answer "about how long?" Instead of "for how long?" The app gave it as a synonym but then marked me wrong.


Kimneumann

Why it can't be many instead of much?


porquepuedo

"For how many time"
does not make sense.


Ocipura

I'm wondering why it's wrong to say, "For how much of the time?"


neverfox

Because where is the 'the' coming from?


edwkri

I wrote : "for how long time?" why is this wrong? thank you in advance


TimTamblyn

How long? means 'what was the period of time?' Adding the word 'time' to 'how long' would be repeating yourself and is definitely incorrect English.


edwkri

oh... I see... I am not native english....thank you...


Coca-Cola-Coco

When to use "du temps" and "de temps?"


Antitone

du = de+le, so your question becomes when to use/not to use the article with the word "de". This was first briefly discussed in the tips and notes of the food chapter: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food . In this sentence, we have the word "combien", which expresses a quantity. The article is omitted after quantity words (combien de, un peu de, beaucoup de, une centaine de, trop de, etc.). This particular case of quantity words is explained at least in: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adverbs-1 .


vrevdsdv

Does the de mean of?


frenchster22

you can hover over the word to see its meaning.


Bijouxlina

For how much time is no to very used in English. How much time is the most common expression


ryn_ptrs

Is there an easier/shorter way of saying this?


Jason15161

Seems like "About how long?" or "About how much time?" should be valid here.


irfan_mirza

What is wrong with: for what length of time? I agree that not exactly what you would hear from a native speaker, but it seems correct to me.


Mary76459

Why isn't it "des" since "temps" is plural?


mridulkthomas

I wrote "How much time?" and it was marked correct. But the alternate answer discussed here ("For how long?") has quite a different meaning. Are both correct, or was my answer actually incorrectly accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.