"Pour combien de temps ?"

Translation:For how long?

March 10, 2013

33 Comments


Idreeshussain91

temps and temp?

August 1, 2013

lilygilder

There is no singular form for temps.

June 8, 2014

Aeronautix

I have a question. Do you mean there's no 'plural' form for temps since the "de" in "Pour combien de temps" is singular?

September 25, 2015

lilygilder

Sorry, that was a bit unclear. What I meant was this: The singular is "le temps", the plural form is "les temps". So they look identical.

September 27, 2015

GarnettSue

Can't we say "How long for"?

August 18, 2014

Watchkeeper

Apparently not, though that's what I'd say.

May 24, 2016

TerryMahoney0

You can say "How long for" ? or "For how long" ? Both are acceptable English responses.

September 21, 2016

amaya-lane

Ending a sentence with a preposition is considered bad form in English grammar.

April 30, 2018

amaya-lane

Ending a sentence with a proposition is generally considered bad form in English.

April 30, 2018

amaya-lane

...can't edit, can't delete, and this didn't even show up until I refreshed the section. Argh. Corrected version below.

April 30, 2018

Comradova

Could it be translated as "For how many times?"

December 21, 2013

lilygilder

Then it would be "Combien des fois?"

June 8, 2014

Antitone
  • "Combien de fois?" Combien is a quantity word so the article is omitted (just de instead of de+les).
October 23, 2017

E.T.s_Son

THat kind of sounds like you're doing a task and asking someone how many times you have to do it before completion compared to "how much time" you have left in completing a task

December 23, 2013

SUPERDOSS

Why cant i answer "about how long?" Instead of "for how long?" The app gave it as a synonym but then marked me wrong.

January 5, 2017

Kimneumann

Why it can't be many instead of much?

September 2, 2013

porquepuedo

"For how many time"
does not make sense.

February 4, 2014

Ocipura

I'm wondering why it's wrong to say, "For how much of the time?"

December 12, 2013

neverfox

Because where is the 'the' coming from?

March 14, 2014

edwkri

I wrote : "for how long time?" why is this wrong? thank you in advance

August 25, 2016

TimTamblyn

How long? means 'what was the period of time?' Adding the word 'time' to 'how long' would be repeating yourself and is definitely incorrect English.

August 25, 2016

edwkri

oh... I see... I am not native english....thank you...

August 26, 2016

TimTamblyn

You're welcome

August 26, 2016

mo6ius

When to use "du temps" and "de temps?"

April 9, 2016

Antitone

du = de+le, so your question becomes when to use/not to use the article with the word "de". This was first briefly discussed in the tips and notes of the food chapter: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food . In this sentence, we have the word "combien", which expresses a quantity. The article is omitted after quantity words (combien de, un peu de, beaucoup de, une centaine de, trop de, etc.). This particular case of quantity words is explained at least in: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adverbs-1 .

October 23, 2017

vrevdsdv

Does the de mean of?

May 17, 2016

frenchster22

you can hover over the word to see its meaning.

June 10, 2016

Bijouxlina

For how much time is no to very used in English. How much time is the most common expression

May 7, 2017

ryn_ptrs

Is there an easier/shorter way of saying this?

September 1, 2017

Jason15161

Seems like "About how long?" or "About how much time?" should be valid here.

December 21, 2017

irfan_mirza

What is wrong with: for what length of time? I agree that not exactly what you would hear from a native speaker, but it seems correct to me.

June 2, 2018

Mary76459

Why isn't it "des" since "temps" is plural?

November 6, 2018

mridulkthomas

I wrote "How much time?" and it was marked correct. But the alternate answer discussed here ("For how long?") has quite a different meaning. Are both correct, or was my answer actually incorrectly accepted?

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.