"Mti ulikuwa umekatwa"

Translation:The tree had been cut down

August 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BirgitBerk1

What is the difference in Swahili between "a" and "the", and should both be accepted as the correct answer?


AGreatUserName

There isn't one, and yes.


Janey757889

Does this really mean the tree had been cut down?


GunthardHa

i am afraid yes, they really should have spared it


Janey757889

Haha I can't remember why I phrased the question like that!...maybe the original translation was just 'the tree had been cut' and I was questioning that. But yes, poor tree :-/


BrunoGrgurevic

I noticed in conversations this being used:mfano:Nilikuwa ninasoma. Like I was studying but for a longer time. Is it correct?


KelseyMercurio

Why is "u" used as the pronoun here? Does it imply that you cut down the tree, or is u a pronoun for m/mi nouns?


Joanne325766

u is the singular pronoun for m/mi nouns

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.