"It is cold at night."

Translation:よるはさむいです。

August 18, 2017

18 Comments


poisonenvy

夜は寒いです。

November 12, 2017

JWatch

What is the difference between さむい and さむく?

August 18, 2017

V2Blast

さむい is an adjective, さむく is the adverb form (also used with the negative form).

September 26, 2017

Miss_Reid

I think the latter is used when it's going to be negative like さむくない & the former for anything else, basically

August 21, 2017

kan7an

Why is there a は after よる when "It is cold at night", but not after it when "It rains at night?"

September 3, 2017

kasumilla

Why it is not ok to write 夜は寒いです??

October 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I've reported it.

October 27, 2017

KaptianKaos8

夜で寒いです Not accepted 7 Nov 2017

November 7, 2017

horizon241

Is 夜 (よる) Hi-Lo or Lo-Hi? I always thought it to be よる/. Though it is pronounced よる\ in this example. I know it doesn't really matter except to sound more natural but that's important to me.

May 8, 2018

Joe264823

I think my textbook one of my textbooks says it is regionally different so it's best to ignore it at the moment.

February 22, 2019

Chandelair

Is ”夜は寒いです“ also ok?

October 28, 2017

genevievel664972

yes

November 1, 2017

Kwang-Joon

I think 寒い夜です could be possible

December 15, 2017

VeledaLorakeet

I am so confusrd... So what is hot and what is cold????

February 7, 2018

nich227

夜は寒いです。

February 20, 2018

LudovicusH

Is "晩は寒いです" incorrect?

March 23, 2018

Joe264823

Yes, because ban is evening and not night I think

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.