1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is cold at night."

"It is cold at night."

Translation:夜は寒いです。

August 18, 2017

19 Comments


poisonenvy

夜は寒いです。


JWatch

What is the difference between さむい and さむく?


V2Blast

さむい is an adjective, さむく is the adverb form (also used with the negative form).


Miss_Reid

I think the latter is used when it's going to be negative like さむくない & the former for anything else, basically


kan7an

Why is there a は after よる when "It is cold at night", but not after it when "It rains at night?"


kasumilla

Why it is not ok to write 夜は寒いです??


KaptianKaos8

夜で寒いです Not accepted 7 Nov 2017


horizon241

Is 夜 (よる) Hi-Lo or Lo-Hi? I always thought it to be よる/. Though it is pronounced よる\ in this example. I know it doesn't really matter except to sound more natural but that's important to me.


Joe264823

I think my textbook one of my textbooks says it is regionally different so it's best to ignore it at the moment.


Chandelair

Is ”夜は寒いです“ also ok?


Kwang-Joon

I think 寒い夜です could be possible


VeledaLorakeet

I am so confusrd... So what is hot and what is cold????


nich227

夜は寒いです。


LudovicusH

Is "晩は寒いです" incorrect?


Joe264823

Yes, because ban is evening and not night I think


GregV83

Why 夜には寒いです is wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.