"C'est aléatoire."

Translation:It is random.

3/10/2013, 1:28:07 AM

28 Comments


zachwong

derived from the latin word for "Gamester": Aleatorius, where Alea meant "games (involving dice, gambling or uncertainty)".

3/10/2013, 1:28:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right. As a noun "des aléas" (masculine) means hazards

3/10/2013, 10:54:53 AM

LolPepper

In fact both hazard and hasard come from the Arabic al-zahr meaning the die.

5/8/2014, 11:14:15 AM

americanu197

and in romanian the word for die is zar

5/16/2015, 7:25:52 PM

EphraimFE

I have a question? Did French get some of it's words from Latin like how English gets some of it's words from French?

7/17/2016, 2:42:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the French language is like Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and Romanian: all are "roman" languages, ie massively based on Latin.

7/17/2016, 4:33:33 PM

AWSMDEWD

Yes. French is based off of Latin, like Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Romanian, Catalan, Romansh, etc. Those languages evolved from Latin. English is derived from the Germanic language family, however it has a large French influence.

11/1/2016, 10:28:44 PM

NordiqueWo

Absolutely. The "Romance" languages are called that since they arose from the language of the Romans.

11/13/2017, 8:22:34 PM

MFiftyOne

>Alea iacta est.

Thanks for pointing this out. Should be easier to remember now.

6/10/2015, 12:43:57 AM

2200Lucia60

M51 , I don't speak Latin (and I am not the only one). Please translate. :)

10/15/2015, 7:48:26 PM

Alex.Essilfie

Thanks for the lesson in trivia.

8/29/2014, 5:15:46 PM

M.Wallis

Thank you this helps me remember the word better if i can relate it to something :-)

5/4/2016, 11:24:48 PM

SmartKid8

You can use other languages to see what things mean.Like in french cent is 100 and a centimeter is one hundreth of a meter

9/14/2015, 6:03:02 PM

dfreedman

This is exactly what I came to the comments for XD

12/16/2017, 2:42:23 AM

MythicalPegasus

"Aléatoire" is fun to say :3

Words like this are why I love this language.

3/16/2015, 3:51:27 AM

stancollins

Just wait until you say "pamplemousse."

4/13/2015, 6:14:54 PM

SmartKid8

It is pronounced like Puh- Pleh- MOOSE

9/15/2015, 2:30:45 AM

jhudora579

In English, this is a cognate with the word "aleatory" and "aleatoric music" has quasi-improvisation elements in it (though this is different from jazz).

1/18/2015, 8:39:57 PM

n6zs
Mod

It's risky.

3/16/2014, 5:13:24 AM

LolPepper

That would be C'est hasardeux (random does not mean risky)

5/8/2014, 11:24:22 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Random" does not mean risky, but aléatoire does. And we are translating from the French, not finding synonyms for another English word. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/al%C3%A9atoire/2156

5/8/2014, 6:28:40 PM

LolPepper

Seems you are right, mea culpa; I've never heard it used that way (but then I'm a maths teacher so the translation aléatoire->random is possibly the only context where I have encountered the word).

5/9/2014, 8:20:57 AM

s.c.reardon
Plus

Would arbitrary be an accepted translation of aléatoire, since (in English at least) it is a synonym for random?

5/2/2016, 6:55:28 PM

jfinn144

I'm pretty sure arbitrary means not chosen for a particular reason or purpose, while random means unpredictable or simply the result of chance. Things can be arbitrary without being random.

7/17/2017, 11:28:47 PM

FrankMelhu

Websters dictionary gives Risky for Aleatoire but this is not accepted by Duo?

5/11/2017, 4:01:10 PM

l4oiqqAO

Arabic al-zahr sounds like Spanish "al azar" which means "at random"

8/21/2017, 3:26:49 PM

maryli82

I guessed this correctly easily because of the English word "aleatory", which means dependent on luck.

2/11/2018, 2:26:10 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.