Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Muncitorul are trei piese în cutie."

Translation:The worker has three pieces in the box.

1 year ago

3 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what's the meaning of this sentence ? three pieces OF WHAT??

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

A better translation would be "The worker has three (spare) parts in the box". The same issue has been discussed here.

1 year ago

Linley2
Linley2

I wonder if pieces has the same root as piese. I'd prefer to use "parts" but I think translating as "pieces" helps with memory because the words sound the same. Useful to hear both options.

5 months ago