1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We were reading his romantic…

"We were reading his romantic short stories."

Translation:Ми читали його романтичні оповідання.

August 18, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pavlo-H

переклад "ми читали його короткі романтичні історії" теж повинен зараховуватися

August 18, 2017

sagitta145

Short stories --> короткі історії is for sure correct, thanks for pointing it out. Added it.

August 21, 2017

Gerald105030

I've noticed many times that plural words end in і/и, and романтичні is obviously not an exception. Is оповідання one of those exceptions, or is there a way to differentiate between "short story" and "short stories"?

January 27, 2019

sagitta145

Оповідання is both singular and plural: одне оповідання, два оповідання (in nominative). Most of the other nouns ending with -ння are not countable, so i can't think of a rule/pattern, sorry :)

January 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.