"We were reading his romantic short stories."

Translation:Ми читали його романтичні оповідання.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Pavlo-H

переклад "ми читали його короткі романтичні історії" теж повинен зараховуватися

1 year ago

sagitta145
Mod

Short stories --> короткі історії is for sure correct, thanks for pointing it out. Added it.

1 year ago

Gerald105030

I've noticed many times that plural words end in і/и, and романтичні is obviously not an exception. Is оповідання one of those exceptions, or is there a way to differentiate between "short story" and "short stories"?

3 weeks ago

sagitta145
Mod

Оповідання is both singular and plural: одне оповідання, два оповідання (in nominative). Most of the other nouns ending with -ння are not countable, so i can't think of a rule/pattern, sorry :)

3 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.