1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "First, you exit the building…

"First, you exit the building."

Translation:はじめに、建物を出ます。

August 18, 2017

20 Comments


koumori72

初めに, 建物を出ます。


Ninomyakun

Shouldn't it be 始めに?


Ben813848

Jisho lists koumori's as an alternate form: https://jisho.org/search/hajime


OchoCaramelo

Tbh, Kanji is more confusing to me.


OchoCaramelo

Tbh, Kanji is more confusing to me.


FlushPlent

Yet another question that shows the kanji 建物 in the dictionary hint but only accepts hiragana たてもの in the answer.


starsprung

Many, many of the Duolingo sentences are broken when using IME input instead of the Word Bank. We poor souls that choose to use it have to deal with constantly being incorrectly marked as wrong due to Duolingo's arbitrary nature when it comes to which words it will accept in kanji-form.


Kairosofmine

How do we know if the sentence is referring to "you" or "I" in this case.


City_Nerd_

Its kinda based off common sense, you wouldnt give directions to yourself and also when your speaking you would be taking to another person, it would obiviously be for them.


Ben813848

Just wondering, if in the above sentence "に" was used instead of "を", would the sentence still make sense / what would it instead mean? I.e: はじめに、たてものに出ます


michael.fe4

に implies direction and I have been told that your sentence would imply exiting (wherever you are now) towards the building, instead of just exiting the building.


Pikachu025

It's funny that "tatemono" in hiragana can translate to "living thing", while in Kanji it translates to "building"! xD


starbuck32123

縦 means build, commitment, construction, etc. 物 means thing. たてもの means constructed thing. 生き物 (いきもの) means living thing. Hope this helps


Shinobusagi

How would たてもの translate to "living thing"?


Xyvyrianeth

Homonyms are very common in this language.


kuyaC

Does hajime work like a time indicator here, and that's why the ni?


itsmesneha

Can anyone say why did the duo use the particleに here ?


Swisidniak

はじめに is a common expression for "firstly"
に is used to make nouns/na-adjectives that act like nouns into adverbs.
はじめ - the beginning, the start (temporal noun) はじめに - "firstly, first of all, at/in the beginning" (adverb)


EGriffin3

を is used to indicate the direct object of the verb. In this case what is being exited.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.