"First, you exit the building."

Translation:はじめに、建物を出ます。

August 18, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koumori72

初めに, 建物を出ます。


Ninomyakun

Shouldn't it be 始めに?


Ben813848

Jisho lists koumori's as an alternate form: https://jisho.org/search/hajime


Ben813848

Just wondering, if in the above sentence "に" was used instead of "を", would the sentence still make sense / what would it instead mean? I.e: はじめに、たてものに出ます


michael.fe4

に implies direction and I have been told that your sentence would imply exiting (wherever you are now) towards the building, instead of just exiting the building.


FlushPlent

Yet another question that shows the kanji 建物 in the dictionary hint but only accepts hiragana たてもの in the answer.


starsprung

Many, many of the Duolingo sentences are broken when using IME input instead of the Word Bank. We poor souls that choose to use it have to deal with constantly being incorrectly marked as wrong due to Duolingo's arbitrary nature when it comes to which words it will accept in kanji-form.


Kairosofmine

How do we know if the sentence is referring to "you" or "I" in this case.


City_Nerd_

Its kinda based off common sense, you wouldnt give directions to yourself and also when your speaking you would be taking to another person, it would obiviously be for them.


kuyaC

Does hajime work like a time indicator here, and that's why the ni?


Pikachu025

It's funny that "tatemono" in hiragana can translate to "living thing", while in Kanji it translates to "building"! xD


starbuck32123

縦 means build, commitment, construction, etc. 物 means thing. たてもの means constructed thing. 生き物 (いきもの) means living thing. Hope this helps


Shinobusagi

How would たてもの translate to "living thing"?


Xyvyrianeth

Homonyms are very common in this language.


EGriffin3

を is used to indicate the direct object of the verb. In this case what is being exited.


itsjustsneha

Can anyone say why did the duo use the particleに here ?


Swisidniak

はじめに is a common expression for "firstly"
に is used to make nouns/na-adjectives that act like nouns into adverbs.
はじめ - the beginning, the start (temporal noun) はじめに - "firstly, first of all, at/in the beginning" (adverb)


steve9788

Why 先に is not accepted?


Jacquelyn491772

I think 先に only means 'first' when you mean like "before me," like 「先にどうぞ」、"you can go first." I could be wrong though.


SamuelCora8

I think it's a little bit more complicated than that. We only use を with transitive verbs, but 出る is intransitive. However we still use を because of the perlative object, which basically means you're no longer in the building. If you were still in the building, you'd like to use に instead, like in this example.

建物に入ります = I will enter the building

I found some more info here https://classicaljapanese.wordpress.com/tag/perlative/


pinksharpii

Isn't it more colloquial to say まずは instead of はじめに?


Jacquelyn491772

I think まずは or まず初めに is more like "first of all" or "firstly."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.