"First, you exit the building."

Translation:はじめに、たてものを出ます。

August 18, 2017

13 Comments


koumori72

初めに, 建物を出ます。

August 18, 2017

Ninomyakun

Shouldn't it be 始めに?

February 15, 2019

Ben813848

Jisho lists koumori's as an alternate form: https://jisho.org/search/hajime

February 17, 2019

Kairosofmine

How do we know if the sentence is referring to "you" or "I" in this case.

October 13, 2017

City_Nerd_

Its kinda based off common sense, you wouldnt give directions to yourself and also when your speaking you would be taking to another person, it would obiviously be for them.

December 9, 2017

FlushPlent

Yet another question that shows the kanji 建物 in the dictionary hint but only accepts hiragana たてもの in the answer.

November 9, 2017

starsprung

Many, many of the Duolingo sentences are broken when using IME input instead of the Word Bank. We poor souls that choose to use it have to deal with constantly being incorrectly marked as wrong due to Duolingo's arbitrary nature when it comes to which words it will accept in kanji-form.

November 29, 2017

Pikachu025

It's funny that "tatemono" in hiragana can translate to "living thing", while in Kanji it translates to "building"! xD

October 14, 2017

starbuck32123

縦 means build, commitment, construction, etc. 物 means thing. たてもの means constructed thing. 生き物 (いきもの) means living thing. Hope this helps

December 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

How would たてもの translate to "living thing"?

October 22, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Homonyms are very common in this language.

January 21, 2018

Ben813848

Just wondering, if in the above sentence "に" was used instead of "を", would the sentence still make sense / what would it instead mean? I.e: はじめに、たてものに出ます

September 18, 2018

michael.fe4

に implies direction and I have been told that your sentence would imply exiting (wherever you are now) towards the building, instead of just exiting the building.

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.