1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Marry that girl!"

"Marry that girl!"

Translation:Cưới cô gái đó!

August 18, 2017

7 Comments


NachoCatracho

Marry her anyway. Why you gotta be so rude?


Dan553966

Is "gái" really necessary?


Huy_Ngo

Removing it, the sentence is still understandable, but I feel it is more like "marry her" rather than "marry that girl" because standalone "cô" doesn't mean "girl". So, if you value strictness in translation, I would say you should not omit it.


TehVanarch

It also sounds more formal that way.


Alio.Laski

Is there an explanation somewhere here or that someone can give me of "ấy" used in this way?


SakuKaarak

I thought this sentence is imperative since it ends with an exlamation mark. So i used "đi" at the end, which was incorrect. Can you use that? (in the same situation/context, where you would use the english sentence)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.