"Marry that girl!"

Translation:Cưới cô gái đó!

August 18, 2017

6 Comments


Jason419219

Marry her anyway. Why you gotta be so rude?

September 9, 2018

Dan553966

Is "gái" really necessary?

August 18, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Removing it, the sentence is still understandable, but I feel it is more like "marry her" rather than "marry that girl" because standalone "cô" doesn't mean "girl". So, if you value strictness in translation, I would say you should not omit it.

August 19, 2017

Dan553966

Thank you.

August 19, 2017

TehVanarch

It also sounds more formal that way.

August 20, 2017

Alio.Laski

Is there an explanation somewhere here or that someone can give me of "ấy" used in this way?

September 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.