1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I would like goat meat and r…

"I would like goat meat and rice please."

Translation:Ninaomba nyama ya mbuzi na wali tafadhali.

August 18, 2017

16 Comments


Mary463164

wali is the word for cooked rice. Mchele is uncooked. You wouldn't ask for mchele at a food table.


rokksolidrees

Right this doesn't make sense to me, unless you're at a market. But I've never seen a butcher selling rice.


LizLowson

we weren't taught the word for uncooked rice - was expecting wali...


TumainiTiger

can I not say ningependa? Does that not mean you would like something as well? if I were in Kenya what can I say other than ninaomba? As it's a bit of a strong term to use there.


rjhargrav

Yes, ningependa wali literally means "I would like rice." Naomba wali literally means, "I request rice." Ninaomba wali means (iirc) "I am requesting rice" as in, at this very moment, the activity I'm engaged in is the activity of asking for rice.

In my experience, both "Ningependa wali" and "Naomba wali" are courteous ways of asking for rice, although the latter is more common. If you wanted to be rude, I suppose you could say something like "Leta wali tafadhali."


RobinK17

I've heard that in Kenya a more "rude" form of swahili is spoken, and that it would be okay to even say "Nipe wali". Is this true?

What does "Leta" mean and why is it rude?

Is it still rude if you add tafadhali at the end?


s0Bmzrar

Generally kiswahili speakers would not add tafadhali because the politeness is indicated by using kuomba


s0Bmzrar

generally kiswahili speakers would not add tafadhali because the politeness is indicated by the use of kuomba. The 'please' bit is a european convention.


rjhargrav

But I was taught to say, "Naomba wali na mbuzi." You always put the chakula before the nyama, "tafadhali" is a rude word, and it's redundant to say "nyama ya mbuzi". (What other aspect of goat would you request for food? Naomba pembe ya mbuzi? Ngozi? Au la?)


Mary463164

Why is the word for "please" rude? Thanks!


rjhargrav

Politeness in Kiswahili is expressed through grammar, rather than tagging sentences with a "polite" word, as we do in English with "please." The Kiswahili word "tafadhali" means "please" in the sense of, "Would you kids PLEASE get off my lawn already!" It expresses exasperation, or emphasis, rather than courtesy.


Christophe881543

Out of curiosity, is this based on personal experience or another source?

I've never gotten that impression about the impolite connotation of "tafadhali."


rjhargrav

Personal experience. (Tanzania.)


IUbom

One of my favs!


Malvazija

In one of my previous answers I answered with wali and it was accepted and now it isn't. You're confusing the hell out of us. Don't know what to answer anymore??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.