1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お花はありますか?"

"お花はありますか?"

Translation:Are there flowers?

August 19, 2017

17 Comments


VincentM929983

Singular is fne isnt it?


sora_Japan

yes, I think so.


Rippchord_

Why wouldn't "ga" be used here?


TyrantRC

You don't want to put too much emphasis on a question, that's why questions usually have は。You can do it, but then it wouldn't be a generic question anymore and it would depend on the context.

「お花ありますか?」"is flowers what you have?"

「お花はありますか?」"do you have flowers?" "are there flowers? (in this store)"


Hacsi1

'Are there any flowers?' is not accepted.


ArtBurnap

Should be, in my opinion.


Adrian54322

I keep thinking Lilo and Stitch...


KarolOlszewski

Why is there an o prefix for the flowers?


-kevboard-

so sometimes "do you have" is accepted, other times (here for instance) "are there"/"is there" is needed... makes sense >_


Chas95720

'Do you have a flower?' should be accepted


john534746

Is there flowers.....is not accepted.....marked wrong???.....john


Fafa861318

are there flowers


KumarAmrit3

Because...because... "Flowers" are plural


john534746

OK how about " is there any flowers". Normal sounding to me......john


DrProfessorMason

No, that still doesn't work because the subject and verb don't agree. "Flowers" is plural, so the plural verb form "are" should be used. You can check this by changing the sentence to a statement rather than a question - "there is flowers" (wrong) vs "there are flowers" (right)


KumarAmrit3

It can also be interpreted as "Do you have flowers?"


Azka535002

Why is there an お before 花

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.