"Was ist weiß, blau und rot?"

Translation:What is white, blue, and red?

August 19, 2017

1 Comment
This discussion is locked.


christian

What is this ß thing?

"ß" is not a "B" or "β" (beta)!

The letter "ß" ("Eszett" or "scharfes S") is a ligature which represents the same sound as "ss". It sounds exactly like the last sound in the English word "bus".

"ß" is used after long vowels and diphthongs (ai/eu/au/äu), and "ss" is used after short vowels.

In order to to type the "ß" character on a touch device, press and hold the "s" key and select "ß".

If this doesn't work, go to your keyboard settings on your device and enable the German keyboard.

SwiftKey and Swype are alternative keyboards (for Android) that allow you to use multiple languages at the same time (including word prediction).

On the website version of Duolingo, you can use the on-screen button below the box where you're supposed to write your answer

Alternatively, you can type "ss".

More info

April 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.