"Ēdrusi."

Translation:They are sleeping.

August 19, 2017

3 Comments


OliverBens6

Vaaedas - She/He/It is sleeping

Vaaedis - They are singing.

Nages - He/She/It is singing.

Nagesi - They are sweating.

Liiris - He/She/It is smiling.

Liirisi - They are smiling.

Ēdrus - He/She/It is sleeping

Ēdrusi - They are sleeping.

Look up "High Valyrian Vocabulary" if you're interested in how they conjugate differently and find the tables.

August 19, 2017

Matheus471478

is it wrong to say “ ēdrus issi “ ?

September 30, 2017

BrunoSenra

Yes, they don't use sagon (the verb the forms "issa/issi/iksan/iksi,etc." come from) as auxiliary for this, just use the verb in the present and it can already mean simple present or continuous.

October 4, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.