1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is white, blue, and red…

"What is white, blue, and red?"

Translation:Was ist weiß, blau und rot?

August 19, 2017

14 Comments


wagbach

The American flag? Or the French?


Arkadia20

I think it's Russian ;)


nmjones14

The Austrian flag after I spilled my blueberry juice on it... oops


NicholasPa515090

How do you the german "b" this is impossible when doing this exercise in english.


Alex922596

If your looking for the "ß" you should be able to press and hold the "s" or use "ss"


bruisedtoes

Thank you! I needed to know that!


wagbach

If you are using a Mac, press OPTION + S. If it is a phone, hold S till you see the ß (it doesn't work with capital S).


huntsteven

If on desktop, access your PC OS's language input settings and set up the US-international keyboard; it will be LALT+S then, I believe


MissShelve

OK -- if "Which color is the shirt" requires hat instead of ist, why does this translation require ist instead of hat?


StphaneMar2

Because the question is not about the colors but about the object that has these three colors. So "What object is white, blue and red?".


ricky528429

Why not "was hat Weiß blau und rot?"? When "is" a thing a color as opposed to "has" a color?


Raj_127261

It always shows weiB as incorrect answer. Why Duolingo not solving this issue...


mizinamo

It always shows weiB as incorrect answer.

Yes, of course -- Weib is an incorrect answer. Weib is a rude word referring to a woman; it does not mean "white", which is weiß in German.

The last letter ß is not related to b B in any way or fashion. It's originally a ligature of ſs or ſz (where ſ is the "long s").

You can replace ß with ss if you can't make the letter on your keyboard (e.g. by long-pressing the s key) -- writing weiss instead of weiß.

But writing Weib (or any other capitalisation, such as weiB) is simply the wrong word.

It would be like writing भाई as भार्ड, for example -- bhaī and bhard sound completely different, as do Weiß and Weib.


V.L.15

Like your explanation, especially the use of the long s (ſ).

Something not well addressed is the font that Duo uses. Two common errors I have seen, at least on two Windows 10 computers that I own:

One, the height of the window or box that we have to type in is short enough that capitals Ä Ö Ü often appear with their umlauts removed. This usually occurs in exercises where we have to type in just one word.

Two, affecting Spanish and French far more than German, which is that the acute accent on the letter i often looks just like the tittle that i gets anyway. By this, I mean, i í i í i... Even here, seeing the letters next to each other can barely one tell which is accented and which is plain!

But I don't know what font to recommend. Cambria Math (Windows) is good because it has a very distinct ß that in no way can be mistaken for a B. (It is a serif font that really shows that ſs form you describe above)

Tschüß!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.