1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is white, blue, and red…

"What is white, blue, and red?"

Translation:Was ist weiß, blau und rot?

August 19, 2017

9 Comments


NicholasPa515090

How do you the german "b" this is impossible when doing this exercise in english.


Alex922596

If your looking for the "ß" you should be able to press and hold the "s" or use "ss"


bruisedtoes

Thank you! I needed to know that!


Vatnar

If you are using a Mac, press OPTION + S. If it is a phone, hold S till you see the ß (it doesn't work with capital S).


huntsteven

If on desktop, access your PC OS's language input settings and set up the US-international keyboard; it will be LALT+S then, I believe


Vatnar

The American flag? Or the French?


Arkadia20

I think it's Russian ;)


MissShelve

OK -- if "Which color is the shirt" requires hat instead of ist, why does this translation require ist instead of hat?


StphaneMar2

Because the question is not about the colors but about the object that has these three colors. So "What object is white, blue and red?".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.